Sprint, Men

Competition 1974 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 16 – 17 February 1974
Status Medal
Competitors 33
Countries 16
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
πŸ₯‡ Per BjΓΈrang NOR 160.750 38.95
(1)
1:24.04
(9)
39.70
(2)
1:20.16
(3)
πŸ₯ˆ Masaki Suzuki JPN 161.410 39.67
(5)
1:23.28
(3)
39.50
(1)
1:21.20
(9)
πŸ₯‰ Eppie Bleeker NED 161.665 40.06
(8)
1:23.03
(2)
40.42
(9)
1:19.34
(1)
4 Aleksandr Safronov URS 162.265 40.45
(16)
1:22.52
(1)
39.99
(3)
1:21.13
(8)
5 Oloph Granath SWE 162.410 39.72
(7)
1:24.18
(10)
40.26
(7)
1:20.68
(5)
6 Peter Mueller USA 162.875 40.28
(14)
1:23.37
(5)
40.18
(6)
1:21.46
(11)
7 Johan Granath SWE 163.395 40.14
(9)
1:24.60
(11)
40.47
(11)
1:20.97
(7)
8 Hans van Helden NED 164.160 40.82
(22)
1:23.53
(6)
41.51
(24)
1:20.13
(2)
9 Horst Freese GER 164.295 40.15
(10)
1:25.39
(14)
40.62
(16)
1:21.66
(13)
9 Vladimir Kashchey URS 164.295 39.57
(3)
1:26.20
(18)
40.56
(13)
1:22.13
(17)
11 Yuri Muratov URS 164.335 40.23
(13)
1:25.22
(12)
40.57
(14)
1:21.85
(14)
12 Jan Bazen NED 164.775 40.31
(15)
1:23.97
(8)
40.88
(19)
1:23.20
(25)
13 Gerard Cassan CAN 165.045 40.19
(12)
1:25.58
(16)
41.13
(22)
1:21.87
(15)
14 Jan Trzebunia POL 165.255 40.65
(17)
1:23.80
(7)
41.58
(27)
1:22.25
(19)
15 Mike Woods USA 165.595 41.44
(26)
1:23.31
(4)
41.88
(30)
1:21.24
(10)
16 Yevgeny Kulikov URS 165.665 40.15
(10)
1:29.14
(27)
40.01
(5)
1:21.87
(15)
17 Klaus Knauer GDR 165.775 40.65
(17)
1:26.19
(17)
40.58
(15)
1:22.90
(22)
18 Norio Hirate JPN 166.090 39.66
(4)
1:28.13
(23)
40.79
(17)
1:23.15
(24)
19 GΓΆran Claeson SWE 166.640 41.00
(24)
1:28.54
(24)
40.94
(20)
1:20.86
(6)
20 Ole Christian Iversen NOR 166.765 40.68
(19)
1:28.99
(26)
40.48
(12)
1:22.22
(18)
21 Johan Lind NOR 167.185 40.74
(21)
1:32.24
(31)
39.99
(3)
1:20.67
(4)
22 Archie Marshall GBR 167.690 41.69
(28)
1:25.38
(13)
41.62
(28)
1:23.38
(27)
23 Weichang Zhao CHN 167.735 41.55
(27)
1:26.88
(19)
41.57
(26)
1:22.35
(20)
24 Hans Lichtenstern GER 168.105 41.11
(25)
1:27.96
(22)
41.33
(23)
1:23.37
(26)
25 Mike Crowe USA 168.565 40.68
(19)
1:31.97
(29)
40.39
(8)
1:23.02
(23)
26 Dan Immerfall USA 169.010 39.30
(2)
1:31.99
(30)
40.87
(18)
1:25.69
(32)
27 Piet de Boer NED 169.680 40.83
(23)
1:30.97
(28)
41.53
(25)
1:23.67
(29)
28 Kari Hujanen FIN 170.330 43.10
(32)
1:27.79
(20)
41.63
(29)
1:23.41
(28)
29 Colin Coates AUS 171.875 42.33
(29)
1:28.64
(25)
42.69
(31)
1:25.07
(31)
30 Arnulf Sunde NOR 171.995 39.68
(6)
1:42.17
(33)
40.44
(10)
1:21.58
(12)
31 Olivier Belle FRA 172.135 42.36
(30)
1:27.89
(21)
43.73
(33)
1:24.20
(30)
32 Michel Piens BEL 176.265 42.62
(31)
1:32.68
(32)
42.96
(32)
1:28.69
(33)
33 Mats Wallberg SWE 202.900 1:17.83
(33)
1:25.43
(15)
41.06
(21)
1:22.59
(21)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Per BjΓΈrang NOR 38.95 β€”
2 Dan Immerfall USA 39.30 β€”
3 Vladimir Kashchey URS 39.57 β€”
4 Norio Hirate JPN 39.66 β€”
5 Masaki Suzuki JPN 39.67 β€”
6 Arnulf Sunde NOR 39.68 β€”
7 Oloph Granath SWE 39.72 β€”
8 Eppie Bleeker NED 40.06 β€”
9 Johan Granath SWE 40.14 β€”
10 Horst Freese GER 40.15 β€”
10 Yevgeny Kulikov URS 40.15 β€”
12 Gerard Cassan CAN 40.19 β€”
13 Yuri Muratov URS 40.23 β€”
14 Peter Mueller USA 40.28 β€”
15 Jan Bazen NED 40.31 β€”
16 Aleksandr Safronov URS 40.45 β€”
17 Klaus Knauer GDR 40.65 β€”
17 Jan Trzebunia POL 40.65 β€”
19 Ole Christian Iversen NOR 40.68 β€”
19 Mike Crowe USA 40.68 β€”
21 Johan Lind NOR 40.74 β€”
22 Hans van Helden NED 40.82 β€”
23 Piet de Boer NED 40.83 β€”
24 GΓΆran Claeson SWE 41.00 β€”
25 Hans Lichtenstern GER 41.11 β€”
26 Mike Woods USA 41.44 β€”
27 Weichang Zhao CHN 41.55 β€”
28 Archie Marshall GBR 41.69 β€”
29 Colin Coates AUS 42.33 β€”
30 Olivier Belle FRA 42.36 β€”
31 Michel Piens BEL 42.62 β€”
32 Kari Hujanen FIN 43.10 β€”
33 Mats Wallberg SWE 1:17.83 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Aleksandr Safronov URS 1:22.52 β€”
2 Eppie Bleeker NED 1:23.03 β€”
3 Masaki Suzuki JPN 1:23.28 β€”
4 Mike Woods USA 1:23.31 β€”
5 Peter Mueller USA 1:23.37 β€”
6 Hans van Helden NED 1:23.53 β€”
7 Jan Trzebunia POL 1:23.80 β€”
8 Jan Bazen NED 1:23.97 β€”
9 Per BjΓΈrang NOR 1:24.04 β€”
10 Oloph Granath SWE 1:24.18 β€”
11 Johan Granath SWE 1:24.60 β€”
12 Yuri Muratov URS 1:25.22 β€”
13 Archie Marshall GBR 1:25.38 β€”
14 Horst Freese GER 1:25.39 β€”
15 Mats Wallberg SWE 1:25.43 β€”
16 Gerard Cassan CAN 1:25.58 β€”
17 Klaus Knauer GDR 1:26.19 β€”
18 Vladimir Kashchey URS 1:26.20 β€”
19 Weichang Zhao CHN 1:26.88 β€”
20 Kari Hujanen FIN 1:27.79 β€”
21 Olivier Belle FRA 1:27.89 β€”
22 Hans Lichtenstern GER 1:27.96 β€”
23 Norio Hirate JPN 1:28.13 β€”
24 GΓΆran Claeson SWE 1:28.54 β€”
25 Colin Coates AUS 1:28.64 β€”
26 Ole Christian Iversen NOR 1:28.99 β€”
27 Yevgeny Kulikov URS 1:29.14 β€”
28 Piet de Boer NED 1:30.97 β€”
29 Mike Crowe USA 1:31.97 β€”
30 Dan Immerfall USA 1:31.99 β€”
31 Johan Lind NOR 1:32.24 β€”
32 Michel Piens BEL 1:32.68 β€”
33 Arnulf Sunde NOR 1:42.17 β€”

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Masaki Suzuki JPN 39.50 β€”
2 Per BjΓΈrang NOR 39.70 β€”
3 Johan Lind NOR 39.99 β€”
3 Aleksandr Safronov URS 39.99 β€”
5 Yevgeny Kulikov URS 40.01 β€”
6 Peter Mueller USA 40.18 β€”
7 Oloph Granath SWE 40.26 β€”
8 Mike Crowe USA 40.39 β€”
9 Eppie Bleeker NED 40.42 β€”
10 Arnulf Sunde NOR 40.44 β€”
11 Johan Granath SWE 40.47 β€”
12 Ole Christian Iversen NOR 40.48 β€”
13 Vladimir Kashchey URS 40.56 β€”
14 Yuri Muratov URS 40.57 β€”
15 Klaus Knauer GDR 40.58 β€”
16 Horst Freese GER 40.62 β€”
17 Norio Hirate JPN 40.79 β€”
18 Dan Immerfall USA 40.87 β€”
19 Jan Bazen NED 40.88 β€”
20 GΓΆran Claeson SWE 40.94 β€”
21 Mats Wallberg SWE 41.06 β€”
22 Gerard Cassan CAN 41.13 β€”
23 Hans Lichtenstern GER 41.33 β€”
24 Hans van Helden NED 41.51 β€”
25 Piet de Boer NED 41.53 β€”
26 Weichang Zhao CHN 41.57 β€”
27 Jan Trzebunia POL 41.58 β€”
28 Archie Marshall GBR 41.62 β€”
29 Kari Hujanen FIN 41.63 β€”
30 Mike Woods USA 41.88 β€”
31 Colin Coates AUS 42.69 β€”
32 Michel Piens BEL 42.96 β€”
33 Olivier Belle FRA 43.73 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Eppie Bleeker NED 1:19.34 β€”
2 Hans van Helden NED 1:20.13 β€”
3 Per BjΓΈrang NOR 1:20.16 β€”
4 Johan Lind NOR 1:20.67 β€”
5 Oloph Granath SWE 1:20.68 β€”
6 GΓΆran Claeson SWE 1:20.86 β€”
7 Johan Granath SWE 1:20.97 β€”
8 Aleksandr Safronov URS 1:21.13 β€”
9 Masaki Suzuki JPN 1:21.20 β€”
10 Mike Woods USA 1:21.24 β€”
11 Peter Mueller USA 1:21.46 β€”
12 Arnulf Sunde NOR 1:21.58 β€”
13 Horst Freese GER 1:21.66 β€”
14 Yuri Muratov URS 1:21.85 β€”
15 Gerard Cassan CAN 1:21.87 β€”
15 Yevgeny Kulikov URS 1:21.87 β€”
17 Vladimir Kashchey URS 1:22.13 β€”
18 Ole Christian Iversen NOR 1:22.22 β€”
19 Jan Trzebunia POL 1:22.25 β€”
20 Weichang Zhao CHN 1:22.35 β€”
21 Mats Wallberg SWE 1:22.59 β€”
22 Klaus Knauer GDR 1:22.90 β€”
23 Mike Crowe USA 1:23.02 β€”
24 Norio Hirate JPN 1:23.15 β€”
25 Jan Bazen NED 1:23.20 β€”
26 Hans Lichtenstern GER 1:23.37 β€”
27 Archie Marshall GBR 1:23.38 β€”
28 Kari Hujanen FIN 1:23.41 β€”
29 Piet de Boer NED 1:23.67 β€”
30 Olivier Belle FRA 1:24.20 β€”
31 Colin Coates AUS 1:25.07 β€”
32 Dan Immerfall USA 1:25.69 β€”
33 Michel Piens BEL 1:28.69 β€”