Sprint, Men

Competition 1973 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 3 – 4 February 1973
Status Medal
Competitors 38
Countries 14
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
πŸ₯‡ Valery Muratov URS 161.260 39.66
(1)
1:22.00
(3)
39.79
(4)
1:21.62
(4)
πŸ₯ˆ Jos Valentijn NED 161.495 39.80
(3)
1:21.80
(1)
40.00
(5)
1:21.59
(2)
πŸ₯‰ Eppie Bleeker NED 161.925 40.34
(9)
1:21.84
(2)
40.11
(6)
1:21.11
(1)
4 Lasse Efskind NOR 162.020 39.80
(3)
1:23.33
(9)
39.75
(3)
1:21.61
(3)
5 Per BjΓΈrang NOR 162.735 39.74
(2)
1:23.25
(8)
39.72
(2)
1:23.30
(17)
6 Johan Granath SWE 163.580 40.63
(12)
1:22.31
(4)
40.59
(12)
1:22.41
(6)
7 Vladimir Komarov URS 163.660 40.07
(6)
1:23.69
(11)
40.16
(7)
1:23.17
(14)
8 GΓΆran Claeson SWE 164.095 40.93
(17)
1:22.89
(6)
40.77
(15)
1:21.90
(5)
9 Masaki Suzuki JPN 164.300 40.37
(10)
1:24.68
(19)
40.16
(7)
1:22.86
(9)
10 Mats Wallberg SWE 164.395 40.30
(7)
1:23.98
(15)
40.51
(10)
1:23.19
(16)
11 Horst Freese GER 164.435 40.51
(11)
1:23.34
(10)
40.73
(14)
1:23.05
(12)
12 Ole Christian Iversen NOR 164.485 40.64
(13)
1:23.13
(7)
40.97
(18)
1:22.62
(7)
13 Dan Immerfall USA 165.090 39.86
(5)
1:25.73
(23)
39.70
(1)
1:25.33
(24)
14 Vladimir Kashchey URS 165.200 40.33
(8)
1:23.98
(15)
40.42
(9)
1:24.92
(21)
15 Jan Bazen NED 165.335 41.04
(21)
1:24.23
(17)
40.59
(12)
1:23.18
(15)
16 Hans van Helden NED 165.450 41.38
(25)
1:22.81
(5)
41.35
(24)
1:22.63
(8)
17 Yuri Muratov URS 165.620 40.84
(16)
1:25.41
(21)
40.57
(11)
1:23.01
(11)
18 Oloph Granath SWE 165.640 40.75
(14)
1:23.86
(13)
40.97
(18)
1:23.98
(18)
19 Bill Lanigan USA 165.685 40.96
(18)
1:23.94
(14)
41.31
(23)
1:22.89
(10)
20 Gary Jonland USA 165.915 41.24
(24)
1:23.75
(12)
41.26
(22)
1:23.08
(13)
21 Arnulf Sunde NOR 167.270 41.00
(19)
1:25.50
(22)
40.93
(17)
1:25.18
(22)
22 Johnny Olof NED 167.645 41.17
(23)
1:24.79
(20)
41.66
(28)
1:24.84
(20)
23 HΓ₯kan Holmgren SWE 167.885 41.02
(20)
1:26.06
(26)
41.06
(20)
1:25.55
(27)
24 Klaus Knauer GDR 168.120 41.11
(22)
1:26.82
(33)
40.88
(16)
1:25.44
(26)
25 Gerard Cassan CAN 168.760 40.81
(15)
1:27.46
(35)
41.61
(26)
1:25.22
(23)
26 Hans Lichtenstern GER 168.815 41.41
(26)
1:26.52
(32)
41.22
(21)
1:25.85
(30)
27 Colin Coates AUS 169.370 42.39
(32)
1:24.60
(18)
42.30
(34)
1:24.76
(19)
28 John Cassidy CAN 169.830 42.03
(30)
1:26.30
(30)
41.62
(27)
1:26.06
(32)
29 Archie Marshall GBR 169.835 41.87
(27)
1:26.15
(29)
41.99
(31)
1:25.80
(29)
30 Roland Brychcy GDR 170.030 41.97
(28)
1:26.03
(25)
41.71
(29)
1:26.67
(35)
31 Shigeki Kobayashi JPN 171.315 42.81
(35)
1:26.33
(31)
42.67
(37)
1:25.34
(25)
32 Hansruedi Widmer SUI 172.090 42.24
(31)
1:28.18
(37)
42.21
(33)
1:27.10
(36)
33 Jan Trzebunia POL 172.165 42.71
(33)
1:27.38
(34)
42.19
(32)
1:27.15
(37)
34 Simo Rinne FIN 172.235 42.02
(29)
1:28.98
(38)
42.42
(35)
1:26.61
(34)
35 Jorma Veistola FIN 172.660 42.76
(34)
1:26.08
(27)
42.98
(38)
1:27.76
(38)
36 Henryk Szandala POL 180.420 50.78
(36)
1:27.61
(36)
42.55
(36)
1:26.57
(33)
37 Johan Lind NOR 183.860 56.45
(37)
1:26.11
(28)
41.37
(25)
1:25.97
(31)
38 Kari Hujanen FIN 199.680 1:11.99
(38)
1:25.91
(24)
41.93
(30)
1:25.61
(28)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Valery Muratov URS 39.66 β€”
2 Per BjΓΈrang NOR 39.74 β€”
3 Lasse Efskind NOR 39.80 β€”
3 Jos Valentijn NED 39.80 β€”
5 Dan Immerfall USA 39.86 β€”
6 Vladimir Komarov URS 40.07 β€”
7 Mats Wallberg SWE 40.30 β€”
8 Vladimir Kashchey URS 40.33 β€”
9 Eppie Bleeker NED 40.34 β€”
10 Masaki Suzuki JPN 40.37 β€”
11 Horst Freese GER 40.51 β€”
12 Johan Granath SWE 40.63 β€”
13 Ole Christian Iversen NOR 40.64 β€”
14 Oloph Granath SWE 40.75 β€”
15 Gerard Cassan CAN 40.81 β€”
16 Yuri Muratov URS 40.84 β€”
17 GΓΆran Claeson SWE 40.93 β€”
18 Bill Lanigan USA 40.96 β€”
19 Arnulf Sunde NOR 41.00 β€”
20 HΓ₯kan Holmgren SWE 41.02 β€”
21 Jan Bazen NED 41.04 β€”
22 Klaus Knauer GDR 41.11 β€”
23 Johnny Olof NED 41.17 β€”
24 Gary Jonland USA 41.24 β€”
25 Hans van Helden NED 41.38 β€”
26 Hans Lichtenstern GER 41.41 β€”
27 Archie Marshall GBR 41.87 β€”
28 Roland Brychcy GDR 41.97 β€”
29 Simo Rinne FIN 42.02 β€”
30 John Cassidy CAN 42.03 β€”
31 Hansruedi Widmer SUI 42.24 β€”
32 Colin Coates AUS 42.39 β€”
33 Jan Trzebunia POL 42.71 β€”
34 Jorma Veistola FIN 42.76 β€”
35 Shigeki Kobayashi JPN 42.81 β€”
36 Henryk Szandala POL 50.78 β€”
37 Johan Lind NOR 56.45 β€”
38 Kari Hujanen FIN 1:11.99 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Jos Valentijn NED 1:21.80 β€”
2 Eppie Bleeker NED 1:21.84 β€”
3 Valery Muratov URS 1:22.00 β€”
4 Johan Granath SWE 1:22.31 β€”
5 Hans van Helden NED 1:22.81 β€”
6 GΓΆran Claeson SWE 1:22.89 β€”
7 Ole Christian Iversen NOR 1:23.13 β€”
8 Per BjΓΈrang NOR 1:23.25 β€”
9 Lasse Efskind NOR 1:23.33 β€”
10 Horst Freese GER 1:23.34 β€”
11 Vladimir Komarov URS 1:23.69 β€”
12 Gary Jonland USA 1:23.75 β€”
13 Oloph Granath SWE 1:23.86 β€”
14 Bill Lanigan USA 1:23.94 β€”
15 Mats Wallberg SWE 1:23.98 β€”
15 Vladimir Kashchey URS 1:23.98 β€”
17 Jan Bazen NED 1:24.23 β€”
18 Colin Coates AUS 1:24.60 β€”
19 Masaki Suzuki JPN 1:24.68 β€”
20 Johnny Olof NED 1:24.79 β€”
21 Yuri Muratov URS 1:25.41 β€”
22 Arnulf Sunde NOR 1:25.50 β€”
23 Dan Immerfall USA 1:25.73 β€”
24 Kari Hujanen FIN 1:25.91 β€”
25 Roland Brychcy GDR 1:26.03 β€”
26 HΓ₯kan Holmgren SWE 1:26.06 β€”
27 Jorma Veistola FIN 1:26.08 β€”
28 Johan Lind NOR 1:26.11 β€”
29 Archie Marshall GBR 1:26.15 β€”
30 John Cassidy CAN 1:26.30 β€”
31 Shigeki Kobayashi JPN 1:26.33 β€”
32 Hans Lichtenstern GER 1:26.52 β€”
33 Klaus Knauer GDR 1:26.82 β€”
34 Jan Trzebunia POL 1:27.38 β€”
35 Gerard Cassan CAN 1:27.46 β€”
36 Henryk Szandala POL 1:27.61 β€”
37 Hansruedi Widmer SUI 1:28.18 β€”
38 Simo Rinne FIN 1:28.98 β€”

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Dan Immerfall USA 39.70 β€”
2 Per BjΓΈrang NOR 39.72 β€”
3 Lasse Efskind NOR 39.75 β€”
4 Valery Muratov URS 39.79 β€”
5 Jos Valentijn NED 40.00 β€”
6 Eppie Bleeker NED 40.11 β€”
7 Vladimir Komarov URS 40.16 β€”
7 Masaki Suzuki JPN 40.16 β€”
9 Vladimir Kashchey URS 40.42 β€”
10 Mats Wallberg SWE 40.51 β€”
11 Yuri Muratov URS 40.57 β€”
12 Jan Bazen NED 40.59 β€”
12 Johan Granath SWE 40.59 β€”
14 Horst Freese GER 40.73 β€”
15 GΓΆran Claeson SWE 40.77 β€”
16 Klaus Knauer GDR 40.88 β€”
17 Arnulf Sunde NOR 40.93 β€”
18 Oloph Granath SWE 40.97 β€”
18 Ole Christian Iversen NOR 40.97 β€”
20 HΓ₯kan Holmgren SWE 41.06 β€”
21 Hans Lichtenstern GER 41.22 β€”
22 Gary Jonland USA 41.26 β€”
23 Bill Lanigan USA 41.31 β€”
24 Hans van Helden NED 41.35 β€”
25 Johan Lind NOR 41.37 β€”
26 Gerard Cassan CAN 41.61 β€”
27 John Cassidy CAN 41.62 β€”
28 Johnny Olof NED 41.66 β€”
29 Roland Brychcy GDR 41.71 β€”
30 Kari Hujanen FIN 41.93 β€”
31 Archie Marshall GBR 41.99 β€”
32 Jan Trzebunia POL 42.19 β€”
33 Hansruedi Widmer SUI 42.21 β€”
34 Colin Coates AUS 42.30 β€”
35 Simo Rinne FIN 42.42 β€”
36 Henryk Szandala POL 42.55 β€”
37 Shigeki Kobayashi JPN 42.67 β€”
38 Jorma Veistola FIN 42.98 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Eppie Bleeker NED 1:21.11 β€”
2 Jos Valentijn NED 1:21.59 β€”
3 Lasse Efskind NOR 1:21.61 β€”
4 Valery Muratov URS 1:21.62 β€”
5 GΓΆran Claeson SWE 1:21.90 β€”
6 Johan Granath SWE 1:22.41 β€”
7 Ole Christian Iversen NOR 1:22.62 β€”
8 Hans van Helden NED 1:22.63 β€”
9 Masaki Suzuki JPN 1:22.86 β€”
10 Bill Lanigan USA 1:22.89 β€”
11 Yuri Muratov URS 1:23.01 β€”
12 Horst Freese GER 1:23.05 β€”
13 Gary Jonland USA 1:23.08 β€”
14 Vladimir Komarov URS 1:23.17 β€”
15 Jan Bazen NED 1:23.18 β€”
16 Mats Wallberg SWE 1:23.19 β€”
17 Per BjΓΈrang NOR 1:23.30 β€”
18 Oloph Granath SWE 1:23.98 β€”
19 Colin Coates AUS 1:24.76 β€”
20 Johnny Olof NED 1:24.84 β€”
21 Vladimir Kashchey URS 1:24.92 β€”
22 Arnulf Sunde NOR 1:25.18 β€”
23 Gerard Cassan CAN 1:25.22 β€”
24 Dan Immerfall USA 1:25.33 β€”
25 Shigeki Kobayashi JPN 1:25.34 β€”
26 Klaus Knauer GDR 1:25.44 β€”
27 HΓ₯kan Holmgren SWE 1:25.55 β€”
28 Kari Hujanen FIN 1:25.61 β€”
29 Archie Marshall GBR 1:25.80 β€”
30 Hans Lichtenstern GER 1:25.85 β€”
31 Johan Lind NOR 1:25.97 β€”
32 John Cassidy CAN 1:26.06 β€”
33 Henryk Szandala POL 1:26.57 β€”
34 Simo Rinne FIN 1:26.61 β€”
35 Roland Brychcy GDR 1:26.67 β€”
36 Hansruedi Widmer SUI 1:27.10 β€”
37 Jan Trzebunia POL 1:27.15 β€”
38 Jorma Veistola FIN 1:27.76 β€”