Sprint, Women

Competition 1978 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 11 – 12 February 1978
Status Medal
Competitors 26
Countries 12
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
🥇 Lyubov Sadchikova URS 174.670 43.32
(2)
1:29.94
(4)
42.38
(1)
1:28.00
(1)
🥈 Beth Heiden USA 174.850 42.97
(1)
1:29.16
(2)
42.89
(2)
1:28.82
(2)
🥉 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 177.485 44.07
(7)
1:30.18
(6)
43.57
(4)
1:29.51
(4)
4 Kim Kostron USA 178.195 43.82
(4)
1:28.77
(1)
44.86
(13)
1:30.26
(5)
5 Connie Paraskevin USA 178.505 43.36
(3)
1:32.48
(17)
43.35
(3)
1:31.11
(11)
6 Haitske Valentijn-Pijlman NED 178.750 43.85
(5)
1:30.48
(7)
44.24
(7)
1:30.84
(9)
7 Cornelia Jacob GDR 179.200 43.92
(6)
1:32.52
(18)
43.68
(5)
1:30.68
(6)
8 Annette Karlsson SWE 179.965 44.30
(11)
1:31.34
(11)
44.64
(10)
1:30.71
(7)
9 Lisbeth Korsmo NOR 180.030 44.17
(9)
1:31.08
(9)
44.50
(9)
1:31.64
(13)
10 Sylvia Burka CAN 180.285 44.12
(8)
1:32.05
(15)
44.69
(11)
1:30.90
(10)
11 Sophie Westenbroek NED 180.545 45.09
(18)
1:31.22
(10)
45.40
(18)
1:28.89
(3)
12 Kathy Vogt CAN 181.300 44.37
(12)
1:32.68
(19)
44.34
(8)
1:32.50
(17)
13 Pat Durnin CAN 181.360 44.51
(14)
1:31.70
(13)
44.81
(12)
1:32.38
(16)
14 Cindy Seikkula USA 181.430 44.54
(15)
1:30.92
(8)
45.63
(19)
1:31.60
(12)
15 Ann-Sofie Järnström SWE 182.295 45.47
(20)
1:31.65
(12)
44.86
(13)
1:32.28
(15)
16 Sijtje van der Lende NED 182.580 45.27
(19)
1:32.07
(16)
45.86
(21)
1:30.83
(8)
17 Ina Steenbruggen NED 182.610 44.62
(16)
1:33.57
(22)
45.08
(16)
1:32.25
(14)
18 Makiko Nagaya JPN 183.320 44.77
(17)
1:32.89
(20)
45.09
(17)
1:34.03
(19)
19 Silvia Brunner SUI 183.895 44.17
(9)
1:31.95
(14)
43.76
(6)
1:39.98
(24)
20 Janne Tenmann NOR 186.935 45.95
(22)
1:36.15
(23)
45.89
(22)
1:34.04
(20)
21 Marie-France Vives FRA 188.570 46.83
(24)
1:33.27
(21)
46.68
(24)
1:36.85
(21)
22 Michiko Kuroiwa JPN 188.715 45.65
(21)
1:38.07
(25)
45.05
(15)
1:37.96
(22)
23 Elisabeth Öhlin SWE 191.830 46.28
(23)
1:37.67
(24)
46.43
(23)
1:40.57
(25)
24 Mandy Horsepool GBR 197.180 49.19
(25)
1:38.17
(26)
49.26
(25)
1:39.29
(23)
25 Bjørg Eva Jensen NOR 215.140 1:17.70
(26)
1:29.88
(3)
45.67
(20)
1:33.66
(18)
AC Sylvia Filipsson SWE 146.565 44.41
(13)
1:30.05
(5)
57.13
(26)

(DNS)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Beth Heiden USA 42.97
2 Lyubov Sadchikova URS 43.32
3 Connie Paraskevin USA 43.36
4 Kim Kostron USA 43.82
5 Haitske Pijlman NED 43.85
6 Cornelia Jacob GDR 43.92
7 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 44.07
8 Sylvia Burka CAN 44.12
9 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg NOR 44.17
9 Silvia Brunner SUI 44.17
11 Annette Carlén-Karlsson SWE 44.30
12 Kathy Vogt CAN 44.37
13 Sylvia Filipsson SWE 44.41
14 Pat Durnin CAN 44.51
15 Cindy Seikkula USA 44.54
16 Ina Steenbruggen NED 44.62
17 Makiko Nagaya JPN 44.77
18 Sophie Westenbroek NED 45.09
19 Sijtje van der Lende NED 45.27
20 Ann-Sofie Järnström SWE 45.47
21 Michiko Kuroiwa JPN 45.65
22 Janne Tenmann NOR 45.95
23 Elisabeth Öhlin SWE 46.28
24 Marie-France Vives FRA 46.83
25 Mandy Horsepool GBR 49.19
26 Bjørg Eva Jensen NOR 1:17.70

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Kim Kostron USA 1:28.77
2 Beth Heiden USA 1:29.16
3 Bjørg Eva Jensen NOR 1:29.88
4 Lyubov Sadchikova URS 1:29.94
5 Sylvia Filipsson SWE 1:30.05
6 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 1:30.18
7 Haitske Pijlman NED 1:30.48
8 Cindy Seikkula USA 1:30.92
9 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg NOR 1:31.08
10 Sophie Westenbroek NED 1:31.22
11 Annette Carlén-Karlsson SWE 1:31.34
12 Ann-Sofie Järnström SWE 1:31.65
13 Pat Durnin CAN 1:31.70
14 Silvia Brunner SUI 1:31.95
15 Sylvia Burka CAN 1:32.05
16 Sijtje van der Lende NED 1:32.07
17 Connie Paraskevin USA 1:32.48
18 Cornelia Jacob GDR 1:32.52
19 Kathy Vogt CAN 1:32.68
20 Makiko Nagaya JPN 1:32.89
21 Marie-France Vives FRA 1:33.27
22 Ina Steenbruggen NED 1:33.57
23 Janne Tenmann NOR 1:36.15
24 Elisabeth Öhlin SWE 1:37.67
25 Michiko Kuroiwa JPN 1:38.07
26 Mandy Horsepool GBR 1:38.17

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Lyubov Sadchikova URS 42.38
2 Beth Heiden USA 42.89
3 Connie Paraskevin USA 43.35
4 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 43.57
5 Cornelia Jacob GDR 43.68
6 Silvia Brunner SUI 43.76
7 Haitske Pijlman NED 44.24
8 Kathy Vogt CAN 44.34
9 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg NOR 44.50
10 Annette Carlén-Karlsson SWE 44.64
11 Sylvia Burka CAN 44.69
12 Pat Durnin CAN 44.81
13 Ann-Sofie Järnström SWE 44.86
13 Kim Kostron USA 44.86
15 Michiko Kuroiwa JPN 45.05
16 Ina Steenbruggen NED 45.08
17 Makiko Nagaya JPN 45.09
18 Sophie Westenbroek NED 45.40
19 Cindy Seikkula USA 45.63
20 Bjørg Eva Jensen NOR 45.67
21 Sijtje van der Lende NED 45.86
22 Janne Tenmann NOR 45.89
23 Elisabeth Öhlin SWE 46.43
24 Marie-France Vives FRA 46.68
25 Mandy Horsepool GBR 49.26
26 Sylvia Filipsson SWE 57.13

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Lyubov Sadchikova URS 1:28.00
2 Beth Heiden USA 1:28.82
3 Sophie Westenbroek NED 1:28.89
4 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 1:29.51
5 Kim Kostron USA 1:30.26
6 Cornelia Jacob GDR 1:30.68
7 Annette Carlén-Karlsson SWE 1:30.71
8 Sijtje van der Lende NED 1:30.83
9 Haitske Pijlman NED 1:30.84
10 Sylvia Burka CAN 1:30.90
11 Connie Paraskevin USA 1:31.11
12 Cindy Seikkula USA 1:31.60
13 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg NOR 1:31.64
14 Ina Steenbruggen NED 1:32.25
15 Ann-Sofie Järnström SWE 1:32.28
16 Pat Durnin CAN 1:32.38
17 Kathy Vogt CAN 1:32.50
18 Bjørg Eva Jensen NOR 1:33.66
19 Makiko Nagaya JPN 1:34.03
20 Janne Tenmann NOR 1:34.04
21 Marie-France Vives FRA 1:36.85
22 Michiko Kuroiwa JPN 1:37.96
23 Mandy Horsepool GBR 1:39.29
24 Silvia Brunner SUI 1:39.98
25 Elisabeth Öhlin SWE 1:40.57
DNS Sylvia Filipsson SWE