Sprint, Women

Competition 1979 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 17 – 18 February 1979
Status Medal
Competitors 32
Countries 15
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
🥇 Leah Poulos-Mueller USA 171.020 42.21
(1)
1:26.72
(4)
42.10
(1)
1:26.70
(5)
🥈 Beth Heiden USA 171.910 43.33
(7)
1:26.09
(1)
42.73
(5)
1:25.61
(1)
🥉 Christa Rothenburger GDR 171.945 42.85
(3)
1:26.30
(3)
42.54
(2)
1:26.81
(7)
4 Sylvia Albrecht GDR 171.970 42.50
(2)
1:26.77
(5)
42.86
(7)
1:26.45
(4)
5 Sylvia Burka CAN 172.695 43.44
(10)
1:26.87
(7)
42.81
(6)
1:26.02
(2)
6 Tatyana Barabash-Averina URS 172.845 43.40
(9)
1:26.27
(2)
42.91
(9)
1:26.80
(6)
7 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 173.500 43.58
(11)
1:26.85
(6)
42.88
(8)
1:27.23
(9)
8 Bjørg Eva Jensen NOR 174.325 44.01
(17)
1:28.21
(13)
43.08
(11)
1:26.26
(3)
8 Monika Holzner-Pflug GER 174.325 43.08
(6)
1:27.69
(10)
43.22
(14)
1:28.36
(15)
10 Silvia Brunner SUI 174.635 42.95
(5)
1:28.50
(16)
43.13
(13)
1:28.61
(18)
11 Kim Kostron USA 174.990 44.43
(20)
1:27.28
(9)
43.47
(17)
1:26.90
(8)
12 Ann-Sofie Järnström SWE 175.715 44.04
(18)
1:29.17
(20)
42.67
(3)
1:28.84
(19)
13 Sijtje van der Lende NED 175.735 44.46
(22)
1:27.10
(8)
44.01
(22)
1:27.43
(11)
14 Makiko Nagaya JPN 176.025 43.64
(12)
1:28.51
(17)
43.12
(12)
1:30.02
(25)
15 Lyubov Sadchikova URS 176.070 42.88
(4)
1:32.79
(30)
42.70
(4)
1:28.19
(14)
16 Brenda Webster CAN 176.520 43.97
(15)
1:28.11
(12)
44.04
(23)
1:28.91
(21)
17 Nam-Sun Lee KOR 176.705 43.73
(13)
1:29.51
(22)
43.35
(15)
1:29.74
(23)
18 Ina Steenbruggen NED 177.190 43.97
(15)
1:28.68
(19)
44.66
(29)
1:28.44
(17)
19 Cindy Seikkula USA 177.230 45.06
(26)
1:28.22
(14)
44.39
(27)
1:27.34
(10)
20 Yuko Ota JPN 177.450 44.60
(23)
1:28.26
(15)
44.63
(28)
1:28.18
(13)
21 Sylvia Filipsson SWE 178.005 44.85
(25)
1:29.67
(24)
43.88
(20)
1:28.88
(20)
22 Sophie Westenbroek NED 178.465 45.54
(28)
1:28.67
(18)
43.81
(18)
1:29.56
(22)
23 Ewa Białkowska POL 178.800 44.44
(21)
1:30.21
(26)
43.99
(21)
1:30.53
(27)
24 Ann-Mari Tollefsen NOR 178.820 44.10
(19)
1:29.32
(21)
44.17
(24)
1:31.78
(29)
25 Annette Karlsson SWE 178.890 44.77
(24)
1:29.53
(23)
44.37
(26)
1:29.97
(24)
26 Limei Wang CHN 184.720 45.29
(27)
1:32.66
(29)
45.72
(30)
1:34.76
(31)
27 Haitske Valentijn-Pijlman NED 184.735 43.94
(14)
1:47.17
(31)
43.03
(10)
1:28.36
(15)
28 Dolores Lier SUI 184.840 45.68
(29)
1:32.36
(27)
45.98
(31)
1:34.00
(30)
29 Kathy Vogt CAN 186.110 43.39
(8)
1:50.55
(32)
43.37
(16)
1:28.15
(12)
30 Kim Ferran GBR 188.395 46.64
(30)
1:32.56
(28)
47.05
(32)
1:36.85
(32)
AC Pat Durnin CAN 190.505 57.73
(DQ)
1:27.71
(11)
43.84
(19)
1:30.16
(26)
AC Pirjo Hyvärinen FIN 135.055
(DQ)
1:30.13
(25)
44.21
(25)
1:31.56
(28)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Leah Poulos-Mueller USA 42.21
2 Sylvia Albrecht GDR 42.50
3 Christa Rothenburger GDR 42.85
4 Lyubov Sadchikova URS 42.88
5 Silvia Brunner SUI 42.95
6 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 43.08
7 Beth Heiden USA 43.33
8 Kathy Vogt CAN 43.39
9 Tatyana Averina URS 43.40
10 Sylvia Burka CAN 43.44
11 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 43.58
12 Makiko Nagaya JPN 43.64
13 Nam-Sun Lee KOR 43.73
14 Haitske Pijlman NED 43.94
15 Brenda Webster CAN 43.97
15 Ina Steenbruggen NED 43.97
17 Bjørg Eva Jensen NOR 44.01
18 Ann-Sofie Järnström SWE 44.04
19 Ann-Mari Tollefsen NOR 44.10
20 Kim Kostron USA 44.43
21 Ewa Białkowska POL 44.44
22 Sijtje van der Lende NED 44.46
23 Yuko Ota JPN 44.60
24 Annette Carlén-Karlsson SWE 44.77
25 Sylvia Filipsson SWE 44.85
26 Cindy Seikkula USA 45.06
27 Limei Wang CHN 45.29
28 Sophie Westenbroek NED 45.54
29 Dolores Lier SUI 45.68
30 Kim Ferran GBR 46.64
DQ Pat Durnin CAN 57.73
DQ Pirjo Hyvärinen FIN

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Beth Heiden USA 1:26.09
2 Tatyana Averina URS 1:26.27
3 Christa Rothenburger GDR 1:26.30
4 Leah Poulos-Mueller USA 1:26.72
5 Sylvia Albrecht GDR 1:26.77
6 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 1:26.85
7 Sylvia Burka CAN 1:26.87
8 Sijtje van der Lende NED 1:27.10
9 Kim Kostron USA 1:27.28
10 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 1:27.69
11 Pat Durnin CAN 1:27.71
12 Brenda Webster CAN 1:28.11
13 Bjørg Eva Jensen NOR 1:28.21
14 Cindy Seikkula USA 1:28.22
15 Yuko Ota JPN 1:28.26
16 Silvia Brunner SUI 1:28.50
17 Makiko Nagaya JPN 1:28.51
18 Sophie Westenbroek NED 1:28.67
19 Ina Steenbruggen NED 1:28.68
20 Ann-Sofie Järnström SWE 1:29.17
21 Ann-Mari Tollefsen NOR 1:29.32
22 Nam-Sun Lee KOR 1:29.51
23 Annette Carlén-Karlsson SWE 1:29.53
24 Sylvia Filipsson SWE 1:29.67
25 Pirjo Hyvärinen FIN 1:30.13
26 Ewa Białkowska POL 1:30.21
27 Dolores Lier SUI 1:32.36
28 Kim Ferran GBR 1:32.56
29 Limei Wang CHN 1:32.66
30 Lyubov Sadchikova URS 1:32.79
31 Haitske Pijlman NED 1:47.17
32 Kathy Vogt CAN 1:50.55

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Leah Poulos-Mueller USA 42.10
2 Christa Rothenburger GDR 42.54
3 Ann-Sofie Järnström SWE 42.67
4 Lyubov Sadchikova URS 42.70
5 Beth Heiden USA 42.73
6 Sylvia Burka CAN 42.81
7 Sylvia Albrecht GDR 42.86
8 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 42.88
9 Tatyana Averina URS 42.91
10 Haitske Pijlman NED 43.03
11 Bjørg Eva Jensen NOR 43.08
12 Makiko Nagaya JPN 43.12
13 Silvia Brunner SUI 43.13
14 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 43.22
15 Nam-Sun Lee KOR 43.35
16 Kathy Vogt CAN 43.37
17 Kim Kostron USA 43.47
18 Sophie Westenbroek NED 43.81
19 Pat Durnin CAN 43.84
20 Sylvia Filipsson SWE 43.88
21 Ewa Białkowska POL 43.99
22 Sijtje van der Lende NED 44.01
23 Brenda Webster CAN 44.04
24 Ann-Mari Tollefsen NOR 44.17
25 Pirjo Hyvärinen FIN 44.21
26 Annette Carlén-Karlsson SWE 44.37
27 Cindy Seikkula USA 44.39
28 Yuko Ota JPN 44.63
29 Ina Steenbruggen NED 44.66
30 Limei Wang CHN 45.72
31 Dolores Lier SUI 45.98
32 Kim Ferran GBR 47.05

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Beth Heiden USA 1:25.61
2 Sylvia Burka CAN 1:26.02
3 Bjørg Eva Jensen NOR 1:26.26
4 Sylvia Albrecht GDR 1:26.45
5 Leah Poulos-Mueller USA 1:26.70
6 Tatyana Averina URS 1:26.80
7 Christa Rothenburger GDR 1:26.81
8 Kim Kostron USA 1:26.90
9 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 1:27.23
10 Cindy Seikkula USA 1:27.34
11 Sijtje van der Lende NED 1:27.43
12 Kathy Vogt CAN 1:28.15
13 Yuko Ota JPN 1:28.18
14 Lyubov Sadchikova URS 1:28.19
15 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 1:28.36
15 Haitske Pijlman NED 1:28.36
17 Ina Steenbruggen NED 1:28.44
18 Silvia Brunner SUI 1:28.61
19 Ann-Sofie Järnström SWE 1:28.84
20 Sylvia Filipsson SWE 1:28.88
21 Brenda Webster CAN 1:28.91
22 Sophie Westenbroek NED 1:29.56
23 Nam-Sun Lee KOR 1:29.74
24 Annette Carlén-Karlsson SWE 1:29.97
25 Makiko Nagaya JPN 1:30.02
26 Pat Durnin CAN 1:30.16
27 Ewa Białkowska POL 1:30.53
28 Pirjo Hyvärinen FIN 1:31.56
29 Ann-Mari Tollefsen NOR 1:31.78
30 Dolores Lier SUI 1:34.00
31 Limei Wang CHN 1:34.76
32 Kim Ferran GBR 1:36.85