Sprint, Women

Competition 1980 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 9 – 10 February 1980
Status Medal
Competitors 29
Countries 13
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
πŸ₯‡ Karin Enke-Kania GDR 171.120 42.06
(1)
1:25.83
(1)
42.55
(2)
1:27.19
(1)
πŸ₯ˆ Leah Poulos-Mueller USA 174.585 42.47
(2)
1:27.32
(4)
42.25
(1)
1:32.41
(12)
πŸ₯‰ Beth Heiden USA 175.130 43.56
(6)
1:27.17
(3)
43.43
(5)
1:29.11
(2)
4 Christa Rothenburger GDR 176.755 43.03
(3)
1:28.52
(10)
43.40
(4)
1:32.13
(8)
5 Irina Kuleshova-Kovrova URS 177.705 43.48
(5)
1:28.48
(9)
43.73
(6)
1:32.51
(14)
6 Cornelia Jacob GDR 177.765 43.58
(7)
1:28.68
(12)
43.24
(3)
1:33.21
(17)
7 Sylvia Burka CAN 177.895 44.34
(14)
1:27.42
(5)
44.14
(11)
1:31.41
(5)
8 Ann-Sofie JΓ€rnstrΓΆm SWE 178.055 43.97
(11)
1:28.64
(11)
43.88
(7)
1:31.77
(6)
9 Sylvia Filipsson SWE 178.225 44.55
(16)
1:28.19
(8)
44.55
(13)
1:30.06
(3)
10 Valentina Lalenkova-Golovenkina URS 178.540 43.81
(9)
1:28.86
(13)
44.06
(9)
1:32.48
(13)
11 Sarah Docter USA 179.210 45.02
(22)
1:27.07
(2)
44.65
(15)
1:32.01
(7)
12 Makiko Nagaya JPN 179.335 43.67
(8)
1:30.23
(19)
43.92
(8)
1:33.26
(18)
13 Tatyana Tarasova URS 179.945 43.45
(4)
1:30.52
(21)
44.07
(10)
1:34.33
(22)
14 Annie Borckink NED 180.250 45.39
(24)
1:28.97
(14)
45.30
(21)
1:30.15
(4)
15 Connie Paraskevin USA 180.470 44.68
(17)
1:30.93
(24)
44.15
(12)
1:32.35
(10)
16 Kathy Vogt CAN 180.605 44.01
(12)
1:27.69
(6)
46.66
(27)
1:32.18
(9)
17 Silvia Brunner SUI 180.625 44.22
(13)
1:29.54
(16)
44.92
(19)
1:33.43
(19)
18 Yuko Ota-Yaegashi JPN 180.985 45.00
(21)
1:30.02
(17)
44.63
(14)
1:32.69
(16)
19 Monika Holzner-Pflug GER 181.455 44.71
(18)
1:30.13
(18)
44.80
(18)
1:33.76
(20)
20 Miyoshi Kato JPN 181.850 45.47
(26)
1:30.66
(23)
44.73
(16)
1:32.64
(15)
21 Sylvie Daigle CAN 182.870 43.87
(10)
1:30.29
(20)
46.33
(26)
1:35.05
(24)
22 Marzia Peretti ITA 183.495 44.81
(20)
1:31.94
(26)
44.73
(16)
1:35.97
(25)
23 Turid Lillehagen NOR 183.735 44.72
(19)
1:31.09
(25)
46.28
(25)
1:34.38
(23)
24 Brigitte Flierl GER 185.000 45.45
(25)
1:30.59
(22)
45.77
(24)
1:36.97
(26)
25 Hyeon-Suk Lim KOR 194.605 45.75
(27)
1:50.37
(28)
45.12
(20)
1:37.10
(27)
26 Taina Salmia FIN 196.425 47.57
(29)
1:39.23
(27)
47.83
(28)
1:42.82
(28)
27 Ria Visser NED 200.310 45.79
(28)
1:28.07
(7)
45.66
(22)
2:09.65
(29)
AC Sijtje van der Lende NED 136.080 45.37
(23)
1:29.06
(15)
β€”
(DQ)
1:32.36
(11)
AC Ann-Mari Tollefsen NOR 137.035 44.38
(15)
β€”
(DQ)
45.71
(23)
1:33.89
(21)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Karin Enke-Kania GDR 42.06 β€”
2 Leah Poulos-Mueller USA 42.47 β€”
3 Christa Rothenburger GDR 43.03 β€”
4 Tatyana Tarasova URS 43.45 β€”
5 Irina Kuleshova-Kovrova URS 43.48 β€”
6 Beth Heiden USA 43.56 β€”
7 Cornelia Jacob GDR 43.58 β€”
8 Makiko Nagaya JPN 43.67 β€”
9 Valentina Lalenkova URS 43.81 β€”
10 Sylvie Daigle CAN 43.87 β€”
11 Ann-Sofie JΓ€rnstrΓΆm SWE 43.97 β€”
12 Kathy Vogt CAN 44.01 β€”
13 Silvia Brunner SUI 44.22 β€”
14 Sylvia Burka CAN 44.34 β€”
15 Ann-Mari Tollefsen NOR 44.38 β€”
16 Sylvia Filipsson SWE 44.55 β€”
17 Connie Paraskevin USA 44.68 β€”
18 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 44.71 β€”
19 Turid Lillehagen NOR 44.72 β€”
20 Marzia Peretti ITA 44.81 β€”
21 Yuko Ota JPN 45.00 β€”
22 Sarah Docter USA 45.02 β€”
23 Sijtje van der Lende NED 45.37 β€”
24 Annie Borckink NED 45.39 β€”
25 Brigitte Flierl GER 45.45 β€”
26 Miyoshi Kato JPN 45.47 β€”
27 Hyeon-Suk Lim KOR 45.75 β€”
28 Ria Visser NED 45.79 β€”
29 Taina Salmia FIN 47.57 β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Karin Enke-Kania GDR 1:25.83 β€”
2 Sarah Docter USA 1:27.07 β€”
3 Beth Heiden USA 1:27.17 β€”
4 Leah Poulos-Mueller USA 1:27.32 β€”
5 Sylvia Burka CAN 1:27.42 β€”
6 Kathy Vogt CAN 1:27.69 β€”
7 Ria Visser NED 1:28.07 β€”
8 Sylvia Filipsson SWE 1:28.19 β€”
9 Irina Kuleshova-Kovrova URS 1:28.48 β€”
10 Christa Rothenburger GDR 1:28.52 β€”
11 Ann-Sofie JΓ€rnstrΓΆm SWE 1:28.64 β€”
12 Cornelia Jacob GDR 1:28.68 β€”
13 Valentina Lalenkova URS 1:28.86 β€”
14 Annie Borckink NED 1:28.97 β€”
15 Sijtje van der Lende NED 1:29.06 β€”
16 Silvia Brunner SUI 1:29.54 β€”
17 Yuko Ota JPN 1:30.02 β€”
18 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 1:30.13 β€”
19 Makiko Nagaya JPN 1:30.23 β€”
20 Sylvie Daigle CAN 1:30.29 β€”
21 Tatyana Tarasova URS 1:30.52 β€”
22 Brigitte Flierl GER 1:30.59 β€”
23 Miyoshi Kato JPN 1:30.66 β€”
24 Connie Paraskevin USA 1:30.93 β€”
25 Turid Lillehagen NOR 1:31.09 β€”
26 Marzia Peretti ITA 1:31.94 β€”
27 Taina Salmia FIN 1:39.23 β€”
28 Hyeon-Suk Lim KOR 1:50.37 β€”
DQ Ann-Mari Tollefsen NOR β€” β€”

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Leah Poulos-Mueller USA 42.25 β€”
2 Karin Enke-Kania GDR 42.55 β€”
3 Cornelia Jacob GDR 43.24 β€”
4 Christa Rothenburger GDR 43.40 β€”
5 Beth Heiden USA 43.43 β€”
6 Irina Kuleshova-Kovrova URS 43.73 β€”
7 Ann-Sofie JΓ€rnstrΓΆm SWE 43.88 β€”
8 Makiko Nagaya JPN 43.92 β€”
9 Valentina Lalenkova URS 44.06 β€”
10 Tatyana Tarasova URS 44.07 β€”
11 Sylvia Burka CAN 44.14 β€”
12 Connie Paraskevin USA 44.15 β€”
13 Sylvia Filipsson SWE 44.55 β€”
14 Yuko Ota JPN 44.63 β€”
15 Sarah Docter USA 44.65 β€”
16 Miyoshi Kato JPN 44.73 β€”
16 Marzia Peretti ITA 44.73 β€”
18 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 44.80 β€”
19 Silvia Brunner SUI 44.92 β€”
20 Hyeon-Suk Lim KOR 45.12 β€”
21 Annie Borckink NED 45.30 β€”
22 Ria Visser NED 45.66 β€”
23 Ann-Mari Tollefsen NOR 45.71 β€”
24 Brigitte Flierl GER 45.77 β€”
25 Turid Lillehagen NOR 46.28 β€”
26 Sylvie Daigle CAN 46.33 β€”
27 Kathy Vogt CAN 46.66 β€”
28 Taina Salmia FIN 47.83 β€”
DQ Sijtje van der Lende NED β€” β€”

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Karin Enke-Kania GDR 1:27.19 β€”
2 Beth Heiden USA 1:29.11 β€”
3 Sylvia Filipsson SWE 1:30.06 β€”
4 Annie Borckink NED 1:30.15 β€”
5 Sylvia Burka CAN 1:31.41 β€”
6 Ann-Sofie JΓ€rnstrΓΆm SWE 1:31.77 β€”
7 Sarah Docter USA 1:32.01 β€”
8 Christa Rothenburger GDR 1:32.13 β€”
9 Kathy Vogt CAN 1:32.18 β€”
10 Connie Paraskevin USA 1:32.35 β€”
11 Sijtje van der Lende NED 1:32.36 β€”
12 Leah Poulos-Mueller USA 1:32.41 β€”
13 Valentina Lalenkova URS 1:32.48 β€”
14 Irina Kuleshova-Kovrova URS 1:32.51 β€”
15 Miyoshi Kato JPN 1:32.64 β€”
16 Yuko Ota JPN 1:32.69 β€”
17 Cornelia Jacob GDR 1:33.21 β€”
18 Makiko Nagaya JPN 1:33.26 β€”
19 Silvia Brunner SUI 1:33.43 β€”
20 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 1:33.76 β€”
21 Ann-Mari Tollefsen NOR 1:33.89 β€”
22 Tatyana Tarasova URS 1:34.33 β€”
23 Turid Lillehagen NOR 1:34.38 β€”
24 Sylvie Daigle CAN 1:35.05 β€”
25 Marzia Peretti ITA 1:35.97 β€”
26 Brigitte Flierl GER 1:36.97 β€”
27 Hyeon-Suk Lim KOR 1:37.10 β€”
28 Taina Salmia FIN 1:42.82 β€”
29 Ria Visser NED 2:09.65 β€”