Sprint, Women

Competition 1982 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 6 – 7 February 1982
Status Medal
Competitors 31
Countries 15
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
🥇 Nataliya Petrusyova URS 167.985 41.58
(1)
1:25.69
(1)
41.55
(1)
1:24.02
(1)
🥈 Karin Busch-Enke GDR 169.360 41.65
(2)
1:26.07
(2)
41.84
(2)
1:25.67
(2)
🥉 Monika Holzner-Pflug GER 171.740 42.15
(4)
1:28.22
(5)
42.26
(5)
1:26.44
(6)
4 Yvonne van Gennip NED 172.005 42.91
(10)
1:26.98
(3)
42.51
(8)
1:26.19
(4)
5 Alie Boorsma NED 172.415 42.49
(8)
1:28.37
(7)
42.33
(6)
1:26.82
(8)
6 Christa Rothenburger GDR 172.425 42.39
(6)
1:29.33
(10)
42.16
(3)
1:26.42
(5)
7 Skadi Walter GDR 173.380 42.48
(7)
1:29.25
(9)
42.36
(7)
1:27.83
(13)
8 Lyudmila Mashkovtseva URS 173.520 42.37
(5)
1:29.22
(8)
43.05
(11)
1:26.98
(9)
9 Sylvie Daigle CAN 175.315 43.58
(13)
1:29.63
(13)
43.11
(12)
1:27.62
(12)
10 Marzia Peretti ITA 175.455 42.80
(9)
1:29.88
(15)
42.91
(9)
1:29.61
(18)
11 Sarah Docter USA 175.620 44.15
(18)
1:28.22
(5)
44.01
(24)
1:26.70
(7)
12 Annette Carlén-Karlsson SWE 176.230 43.70
(14)
1:30.19
(17)
43.77
(19)
1:27.33
(11)
13 Sheila Young-Ochowicz USA 177.060 43.25
(11)
1:31.93
(26)
43.25
(13)
1:29.19
(15)
14 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 177.520 43.74
(15)
1:29.99
(16)
44.16
(25)
1:29.25
(16)
15 Silvia Brunner SUI 177.775 44.31
(20)
1:30.78
(19)
43.51
(16)
1:29.13
(14)
16 Connie Paraskevin USA 177.810 43.55
(12)
1:31.61
(23)
43.27
(14)
1:30.37
(22)
17 Guifang Wang CHN 178.570 44.08
(17)
1:30.98
(20)
43.71
(18)
1:30.58
(25)
18 Miyoshi Kato JPN 178.725 44.77
(26)
1:29.39
(11)
44.49
(30)
1:29.54
(17)
19 Manuela Haßmann GER 179.145 44.53
(23)
1:31.58
(22)
43.98
(22)
1:29.69
(19)
20 Turid Lillehagen NOR 179.575 44.21
(19)
1:31.54
(21)
44.36
(28)
1:30.47
(23)
21 Zofia Tokarczyk POL 180.660 44.73
(24)
1:32.11
(27)
44.29
(27)
1:31.17
(27)
22 Brigitte Flierl GER 180.720 45.04
(28)
1:31.84
(25)
44.46
(29)
1:30.60
(26)
23 Linda Palle SWE 180.870 44.75
(25)
1:32.95
(29)
44.69
(31)
1:29.91
(20)
24 Emese Hunyady HUN 180.925 44.44
(22)
1:33.58
(30)
44.00
(23)
1:31.39
(28)
24 Anne Girard CAN 180.925 44.99
(27)
1:32.92
(28)
44.21
(26)
1:30.53
(24)
26 Dorie Boyce USA 182.185 44.33
(21)
1:29.76
(14)
43.67
(17)
1:38.61
(30)
27 Thea Limbach NED 187.985 43.98
(16)
1:29.52
(12)
43.87
(21)
1:50.75
(31)
28 Ewa Białkowska POL 190.890 56.53
(29)
1:30.46
(18)
43.40
(15)
1:31.46
(29)
29 Virve Mäkelä FIN 198.280 1:03.45
(30)
1:31.68
(24)
43.81
(20)
1:30.36
(21)
30 Natalya Kurova URS 202.180 1:11.53
(31)
1:28.08
(4)
42.97
(10)
1:27.28
(10)
AC Natalya Shive-Glebova URS 127.240 42.03
(3)

(DQ)
42.19
(4)
1:26.04
(3)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Nataliya Petrusyova URS 41.58
2 Karin Enke-Kania GDR 41.65
3 Nataliya Shive-Glebova URS 42.03
4 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 42.15
5 Lyudmila Mashkovtseva URS 42.37
6 Christa Rothenburger GDR 42.39
7 Skadi Walter GDR 42.48
8 Alie Boorsma NED 42.49
9 Marzia Peretti ITA 42.80
10 Yvonne van Gennip NED 42.91
11 Sheila Young USA 43.25
12 Connie Paraskevin USA 43.55
13 Sylvie Daigle CAN 43.58
14 Annette Carlén-Karlsson SWE 43.70
15 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 43.74
16 Thea Limbach NED 43.98
17 Guifang Wang CHN 44.08
18 Sarah Docter USA 44.15
19 Turid Lillehagen NOR 44.21
20 Silvia Brunner SUI 44.31
21 Dorie Boyce USA 44.33
22 Emese Hunyady HUN 44.44
23 Manuela Haßmann GER 44.53
24 Zofia Tokarczyk POL 44.73
25 Linda Palle SWE 44.75
26 Miyoshi Kato JPN 44.77
27 Anne Girard CAN 44.99
28 Brigitte Flierl GER 45.04
29 Ewa Białkowska POL 56.53
30 Virve Mäkelä FIN 1:03.45
31 Natalya Kurova URS 1:11.53

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Nataliya Petrusyova URS 1:25.69
2 Karin Enke-Kania GDR 1:26.07
3 Yvonne van Gennip NED 1:26.98
4 Natalya Kurova URS 1:28.08
5 Sarah Docter USA 1:28.22
5 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 1:28.22
7 Alie Boorsma NED 1:28.37
8 Lyudmila Mashkovtseva URS 1:29.22
9 Skadi Walter GDR 1:29.25
10 Christa Rothenburger GDR 1:29.33
11 Miyoshi Kato JPN 1:29.39
12 Thea Limbach NED 1:29.52
13 Sylvie Daigle CAN 1:29.63
14 Dorie Boyce USA 1:29.76
15 Marzia Peretti ITA 1:29.88
16 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 1:29.99
17 Annette Carlén-Karlsson SWE 1:30.19
18 Ewa Białkowska POL 1:30.46
19 Silvia Brunner SUI 1:30.78
20 Guifang Wang CHN 1:30.98
21 Turid Lillehagen NOR 1:31.54
22 Manuela Haßmann GER 1:31.58
23 Connie Paraskevin USA 1:31.61
24 Virve Mäkelä FIN 1:31.68
25 Brigitte Flierl GER 1:31.84
26 Sheila Young USA 1:31.93
27 Zofia Tokarczyk POL 1:32.11
28 Anne Girard CAN 1:32.92
29 Linda Palle SWE 1:32.95
30 Emese Hunyady HUN 1:33.58
DQ Nataliya Shive-Glebova URS

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Nataliya Petrusyova URS 41.55
2 Karin Enke-Kania GDR 41.84
3 Christa Rothenburger GDR 42.16
4 Nataliya Shive-Glebova URS 42.19
5 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 42.26
6 Alie Boorsma NED 42.33
7 Skadi Walter GDR 42.36
8 Yvonne van Gennip NED 42.51
9 Marzia Peretti ITA 42.91
10 Natalya Kurova URS 42.97
11 Lyudmila Mashkovtseva URS 43.05
12 Sylvie Daigle CAN 43.11
13 Sheila Young USA 43.25
14 Connie Paraskevin USA 43.27
15 Ewa Białkowska POL 43.40
16 Silvia Brunner SUI 43.51
17 Dorie Boyce USA 43.67
18 Guifang Wang CHN 43.71
19 Annette Carlén-Karlsson SWE 43.77
20 Virve Mäkelä FIN 43.81
21 Thea Limbach NED 43.87
22 Manuela Haßmann GER 43.98
23 Emese Hunyady HUN 44.00
24 Sarah Docter USA 44.01
25 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 44.16
26 Anne Girard CAN 44.21
27 Zofia Tokarczyk POL 44.29
28 Turid Lillehagen NOR 44.36
29 Brigitte Flierl GER 44.46
30 Miyoshi Kato JPN 44.49
31 Linda Palle SWE 44.69

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Nataliya Petrusyova URS 1:24.02
2 Karin Enke-Kania GDR 1:25.67
3 Nataliya Shive-Glebova URS 1:26.04
4 Yvonne van Gennip NED 1:26.19
5 Christa Rothenburger GDR 1:26.42
6 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 1:26.44
7 Sarah Docter USA 1:26.70
8 Alie Boorsma NED 1:26.82
9 Lyudmila Mashkovtseva URS 1:26.98
10 Natalya Kurova URS 1:27.28
11 Annette Carlén-Karlsson SWE 1:27.33
12 Sylvie Daigle CAN 1:27.62
13 Skadi Walter GDR 1:27.83
14 Silvia Brunner SUI 1:29.13
15 Sheila Young USA 1:29.19
16 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 1:29.25
17 Miyoshi Kato JPN 1:29.54
18 Marzia Peretti ITA 1:29.61
19 Manuela Haßmann GER 1:29.69
20 Linda Palle SWE 1:29.91
21 Virve Mäkelä FIN 1:30.36
22 Connie Paraskevin USA 1:30.37
23 Turid Lillehagen NOR 1:30.47
24 Anne Girard CAN 1:30.53
25 Guifang Wang CHN 1:30.58
26 Brigitte Flierl GER 1:30.60
27 Zofia Tokarczyk POL 1:31.17
28 Emese Hunyady HUN 1:31.39
29 Ewa Białkowska POL 1:31.46
30 Dorie Boyce USA 1:38.61
31 Thea Limbach NED 1:50.75