Sprint, Women

Competition 1984 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 3 – 4 March 1984
Status Medal
Competitors 25
Countries 12
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
🥇 Karin Enke-Kania GDR 165.365 41.35
(1)
1:22.37
(1)
41.20
(1)
1:23.26
(1)
🥈 Valentina Lalenkova-Golovenkina URS 166.245 41.52
(2)
1:23.76
(2)
41.20
(1)
1:23.29
(2)
🥉 Nataliya Shive-Glebova URS 167.200 41.54
(3)
1:24.42
(5)
41.21
(3)
1:24.48
(3)
4 Irina Kulesyova-Kovrova URS 167.500 41.60
(4)
1:24.00
(3)
41.46
(5)
1:24.88
(5)
5 Monika Holzner-Pflug GER 168.165 42.01
(7)
1:24.45
(6)
41.35
(4)
1:25.16
(6)
6 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 169.380 42.55
(9)
1:24.48
(7)
42.16
(8)
1:24.86
(4)
7 Skadi Walter GDR 169.610 41.81
(6)
1:26.42
(10)
41.49
(6)
1:26.20
(8)
8 Bonnie Blair USA 170.980 42.62
(10)
1:26.36
(9)
42.25
(9)
1:25.86
(7)
9 Nataliya Petrusyova URS 171.140 41.63
(5)
1:24.22
(4)
42.90
(12)
1:29.00
(21)
10 Carola Bürger GDR 171.390 42.79
(11)
1:25.56
(8)
42.63
(10)
1:26.38
(11)
11 Sigrid Smuda GER 173.795 43.43
(14)
1:27.20
(12)
43.27
(16)
1:26.99
(13)
12 Katie Class USA 173.850 43.13
(12)
1:27.56
(14)
43.00
(14)
1:27.88
(15)
13 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 174.115 43.38
(13)
1:28.48
(19)
43.07
(15)
1:26.85
(12)
14 Yvonne van Gennip NED 174.200 43.69
(17)
1:27.27
(13)
43.71
(20)
1:26.33
(10)
15 Annette Carlén-Karlsson SWE 174.300 43.98
(21)
1:27.69
(16)
43.37
(17)
1:26.21
(9)
16 Edel Therese Høiseth NOR 174.450 43.76
(18)
1:27.98
(17)
42.88
(11)
1:27.64
(14)
17 Sylvie Daigle CAN 175.450 43.64
(16)
1:28.03
(18)
43.65
(19)
1:28.29
(17)
18 Natalie Grenier CAN 175.620 43.85
(19)
1:27.60
(15)
44.02
(23)
1:27.90
(16)
19 Hiromi Ozawa JPN 175.985 43.57
(15)
1:29.15
(21)
43.38
(18)
1:28.92
(20)
20 Virve Mäkelä FIN 176.520 43.87
(20)
1:30.92
(25)
42.95
(13)
1:28.48
(18)
21 Manuela Haßmann GER 177.380 44.29
(24)
1:28.92
(20)
43.90
(22)
1:29.46
(23)
22 Marja Adema NED 177.505 44.07
(23)
1:29.82
(22)
44.13
(24)
1:28.79
(19)
23 Boukje Keulen NED 177.565 43.99
(22)
1:30.01
(24)
43.73
(21)
1:29.68
(24)
24 Ylva Fors SWE 178.580 44.55
(25)
1:29.82
(22)
44.46
(25)
1:29.32
(22)
AC Silvia Brunner SUI 127.630 42.45
(8)
1:26.42
(10)
41.97
(7)

(DNF)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Karin Enke-Kania GDR 41.35
2 Valentina Lalenkova URS 41.52
3 Nataliya Shive-Glebova URS 41.54
4 Irina Kuleshova-Kovrova URS 41.60
5 Nataliya Petrusyova URS 41.63
6 Skadi Walter GDR 41.81
7 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 42.01
8 Silvia Brunner SUI 42.45
9 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 42.55
10 Bonnie Blair USA 42.62
11 Carola Bürger GDR 42.79
12 Katie Class USA 43.13
13 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 43.38
14 Sigrid Smuda GER 43.43
15 Hiromi Ozawa JPN 43.57
16 Sylvie Daigle CAN 43.64
17 Yvonne van Gennip NED 43.69
18 Edel Therese Høiseth NOR 43.76
19 Natalie Grenier CAN 43.85
20 Virve Mäkelä FIN 43.87
21 Annette Carlén-Karlsson SWE 43.98
22 Boukje Keulen NED 43.99
23 Marja Adema NED 44.07
24 Manuela Haßmann GER 44.29
25 Ylva Fors SWE 44.55

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Karin Enke-Kania GDR 1:22.37
2 Valentina Lalenkova URS 1:23.76
3 Irina Kuleshova-Kovrova URS 1:24.00
4 Nataliya Petrusyova URS 1:24.22
5 Nataliya Shive-Glebova URS 1:24.42
6 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 1:24.45
7 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 1:24.48
8 Carola Bürger GDR 1:25.56
9 Bonnie Blair USA 1:26.36
10 Silvia Brunner SUI 1:26.42
10 Skadi Walter GDR 1:26.42
12 Sigrid Smuda GER 1:27.20
13 Yvonne van Gennip NED 1:27.27
14 Katie Class USA 1:27.56
15 Natalie Grenier CAN 1:27.60
16 Annette Carlén-Karlsson SWE 1:27.69
17 Edel Therese Høiseth NOR 1:27.98
18 Sylvie Daigle CAN 1:28.03
19 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 1:28.48
20 Manuela Haßmann GER 1:28.92
21 Hiromi Ozawa JPN 1:29.15
22 Ylva Fors SWE 1:29.82
22 Marja Adema NED 1:29.82
24 Boukje Keulen NED 1:30.01
25 Virve Mäkelä FIN 1:30.92

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Karin Enke-Kania GDR 41.20
1 Valentina Lalenkova URS 41.20
3 Nataliya Shive-Glebova URS 41.21
4 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 41.35
5 Irina Kuleshova-Kovrova URS 41.46
6 Skadi Walter GDR 41.49
7 Silvia Brunner SUI 41.97
8 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 42.16
9 Bonnie Blair USA 42.25
10 Carola Bürger GDR 42.63
11 Edel Therese Høiseth NOR 42.88
12 Nataliya Petrusyova URS 42.90
13 Virve Mäkelä FIN 42.95
14 Katie Class USA 43.00
15 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 43.07
16 Sigrid Smuda GER 43.27
17 Annette Carlén-Karlsson SWE 43.37
18 Hiromi Ozawa JPN 43.38
19 Sylvie Daigle CAN 43.65
20 Yvonne van Gennip NED 43.71
21 Boukje Keulen NED 43.73
22 Manuela Haßmann GER 43.90
23 Natalie Grenier CAN 44.02
24 Marja Adema NED 44.13
25 Ylva Fors SWE 44.46

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Karin Enke-Kania GDR 1:23.26
2 Valentina Lalenkova URS 1:23.29
3 Nataliya Shive-Glebova URS 1:24.48
4 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 1:24.86
5 Irina Kuleshova-Kovrova URS 1:24.88
6 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 1:25.16
7 Bonnie Blair USA 1:25.86
8 Skadi Walter GDR 1:26.20
9 Annette Carlén-Karlsson SWE 1:26.21
10 Yvonne van Gennip NED 1:26.33
11 Carola Bürger GDR 1:26.38
12 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 1:26.85
13 Sigrid Smuda GER 1:26.99
14 Edel Therese Høiseth NOR 1:27.64
15 Katie Class USA 1:27.88
16 Natalie Grenier CAN 1:27.90
17 Sylvie Daigle CAN 1:28.29
18 Virve Mäkelä FIN 1:28.48
19 Marja Adema NED 1:28.79
20 Hiromi Ozawa JPN 1:28.92
21 Nataliya Petrusyova URS 1:29.00
22 Ylva Fors SWE 1:29.32
23 Manuela Haßmann GER 1:29.46
24 Boukje Keulen NED 1:29.68
DNF Silvia Brunner SUI