Sprint, Women

Competition 1985 ISU World Sprint Championships
Held 23 – 24 February 1985
Status Medal
Competitors 32
Countries 13
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark 500 m 1,000 m 500 m 1,000 m
🥇 Christa Rothenburger GDR 170.880 41.30
(1)
1:23.78
(1)
46.32
(31)
1:22.74
(1)
🥈 Angela Stahnke GDR 167.315 41.61
(2)
1:25.80
(5)
41.33
(1)
1:22.95
(2)
🥉 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 167.410 41.67
(3)
1:24.60
(3)
41.88
(5)
1:23.12
(4)
4 Andrea Schöne-Mitscherlich GDR 168.005 42.42
(8)
1:24.12
(2)
42.05
(6)
1:22.95
(2)
5 Monika Gawenus-Pflug GER 169.065 41.91
(4)
1:26.33
(7)
41.44
(2)
1:25.10
(6)
6 Skadi Walter GDR 169.470 41.95
(5)
1:26.21
(6)
41.58
(3)
1:25.67
(10)
7 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 170.120 42.35
(7)
1:27.47
(13)
41.83
(4)
1:24.41
(5)
8 Valentina Lalenkova-Golovenkina URS 171.115 42.91
(12)
1:25.64
(4)
42.57
(11)
1:25.63
(9)
9 Bonnie Blair USA 171.210 42.09
(6)
1:27.55
(14)
42.12
(7)
1:26.45
(14)
10 Irina Fateyeva URS 171.285 43.16
(15)
1:26.38
(8)
42.31
(9)
1:25.25
(7)
11 Alie Boorsma NED 172.045 43.02
(13)
1:26.74
(11)
42.56
(10)
1:26.19
(12)
12 Annette Carlén-Karlsson SWE 172.230 43.55
(17)
1:26.62
(10)
42.61
(12)
1:25.52
(8)
13 Anne Girard CAN 172.705 43.15
(14)
1:28.23
(16)
42.22
(8)
1:26.44
(13)
14 Lilianna Jezierska-Morawiec POL 173.045 43.67
(19)
1:26.39
(9)
43.22
(16)
1:25.92
(11)
15 Shoko Fusano JPN 173.320 42.74
(11)
1:28.66
(18)
42.69
(13)
1:27.12
(16)
16 Tatyana Kabutova URS 173.905 42.65
(10)
1:29.18
(22)
43.03
(15)
1:27.27
(18)
17 Shelley Rhead CAN 174.135 43.30
(16)
1:28.70
(19)
42.88
(14)
1:27.21
(17)
18 Lyudmila Tuberozova URS 174.895 42.53
(9)
1:30.23
(27)
43.41
(19)
1:27.68
(24)
19 Edel Therese Høiseth NOR 175.065 43.56
(18)
1:28.65
(17)
43.36
(17)
1:27.64
(23)
20 Thea Limbach NED 175.240 43.92
(23)
1:27.11
(12)
44.11
(25)
1:27.31
(19)
21 Nathalie Lambert CAN 175.405 44.06
(25)
1:27.80
(15)
44.13
(26)
1:26.63
(15)
22 Manuela Haßmann GER 175.680 43.93
(24)
1:28.88
(21)
43.56
(20)
1:27.50
(21)
23 Virve Mäkelä FIN 176.400 43.85
(21)
1:29.20
(23)
43.67
(22)
1:28.56
(25)
24 Hiromi Ozawa JPN 176.535 43.88
(22)
1:29.89
(26)
43.37
(18)
1:28.68
(26)
25 Sigrid Smuda GER 176.660 44.15
(26)
1:29.39
(24)
44.04
(24)
1:27.55
(22)
26 Aila Tartia FIN 176.745 43.79
(20)
1:29.77
(25)
43.63
(21)
1:28.88
(27)
27 Marie-France van Helden-Vives FRA 176.900 44.21
(27)
1:28.82
(20)
44.62
(27)
1:27.32
(20)
28 Yeon-Ju Lee KOR 178.700 44.28
(28)
1:30.44
(29)
43.80
(23)
1:30.80
(30)
29 Ylva Fors SWE 179.890 45.01
(29)
1:30.43
(28)
44.95
(28)
1:29.43
(28)
30 Hanne Eriksson NOR 183.995 45.77
(31)
1:32.44
(30)
45.65
(30)
1:32.71
(31)
31 Moira D'Andrea USA 184.550 45.50
(30)
1:34.01
(32)
45.30
(29)
1:33.49
(32)
32 Kelly Mullen USA 184.745 46.43
(32)
1:33.51
(31)
46.33
(32)
1:30.46
(29)

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Christa Rothenburger GDR 41.30
2 Angela Stahnke GDR 41.61
3 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 41.67
4 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 41.91
5 Skadi Walter GDR 41.95
6 Bonnie Blair USA 42.09
7 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 42.35
8 Andrea Mitscherlich GDR 42.42
9 Lyudmila Tuberozova URS 42.53
10 Tatyana Kabutova URS 42.65
11 Shoko Fusano JPN 42.74
12 Valentina Lalenkova URS 42.91
13 Alie Boorsma NED 43.02
14 Anne Girard CAN 43.15
15 Irina Fateyeva URS 43.16
16 Shelley Rhead CAN 43.30
17 Annette Carlén-Karlsson SWE 43.55
18 Edel Therese Høiseth NOR 43.56
19 Lilianna Morawiec POL 43.67
20 Aila Tartia FIN 43.79
21 Virve Mäkelä FIN 43.85
22 Hiromi Ozawa JPN 43.88
23 Thea Limbach NED 43.92
24 Manuela Haßmann GER 43.93
25 Nathalie Lambert CAN 44.06
26 Sigrid Smuda GER 44.15
27 Marie-France Vives FRA 44.21
28 Yeon-Ju Lee KOR 44.28
29 Ylva Fors SWE 45.01
30 Moira D'Andrea USA 45.50
31 Hanne Eriksson NOR 45.77
32 Kelly Mullen USA 46.43

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Christa Rothenburger GDR 1:23.78
2 Andrea Mitscherlich GDR 1:24.12
3 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 1:24.60
4 Valentina Lalenkova URS 1:25.64
5 Angela Stahnke GDR 1:25.80
6 Skadi Walter GDR 1:26.21
7 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 1:26.33
8 Irina Fateyeva URS 1:26.38
9 Lilianna Morawiec POL 1:26.39
10 Annette Carlén-Karlsson SWE 1:26.62
11 Alie Boorsma NED 1:26.74
12 Thea Limbach NED 1:27.11
13 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 1:27.47
14 Bonnie Blair USA 1:27.55
15 Nathalie Lambert CAN 1:27.80
16 Anne Girard CAN 1:28.23
17 Edel Therese Høiseth NOR 1:28.65
18 Shoko Fusano JPN 1:28.66
19 Shelley Rhead CAN 1:28.70
20 Marie-France Vives FRA 1:28.82
21 Manuela Haßmann GER 1:28.88
22 Tatyana Kabutova URS 1:29.18
23 Virve Mäkelä FIN 1:29.20
24 Sigrid Smuda GER 1:29.39
25 Aila Tartia FIN 1:29.77
26 Hiromi Ozawa JPN 1:29.89
27 Lyudmila Tuberozova URS 1:30.23
28 Ylva Fors SWE 1:30.43
29 Yeon-Ju Lee KOR 1:30.44
30 Hanne Eriksson NOR 1:32.44
31 Kelly Mullen USA 1:33.51
32 Moira D'Andrea USA 1:34.01

500 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Angela Stahnke GDR 41.33
2 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 41.44
3 Skadi Walter GDR 41.58
4 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 41.83
5 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 41.88
6 Andrea Mitscherlich GDR 42.05
7 Bonnie Blair USA 42.12
8 Anne Girard CAN 42.22
9 Irina Fateyeva URS 42.31
10 Alie Boorsma NED 42.56
11 Valentina Lalenkova URS 42.57
12 Annette Carlén-Karlsson SWE 42.61
13 Shoko Fusano JPN 42.69
14 Shelley Rhead CAN 42.88
15 Tatyana Kabutova URS 43.03
16 Lilianna Morawiec POL 43.22
17 Edel Therese Høiseth NOR 43.36
18 Hiromi Ozawa JPN 43.37
19 Lyudmila Tuberozova URS 43.41
20 Manuela Haßmann GER 43.56
21 Aila Tartia FIN 43.63
22 Virve Mäkelä FIN 43.67
23 Yeon-Ju Lee KOR 43.80
24 Sigrid Smuda GER 44.04
25 Thea Limbach NED 44.11
26 Nathalie Lambert CAN 44.13
27 Marie-France Vives FRA 44.62
28 Ylva Fors SWE 44.95
29 Moira D'Andrea USA 45.30
30 Hanne Eriksson NOR 45.65
31 Christa Rothenburger GDR 46.32
32 Kelly Mullen USA 46.33

1,000 m

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Christa Rothenburger GDR 1:22.74
2 Andrea Mitscherlich GDR 1:22.95
2 Angela Stahnke GDR 1:22.95
4 Erwina Ryś-Ferens POL 1:23.12
5 Seiko Hashimoto JPN 1:24.41
6 Monika Gawenus-Holzner-Pflug GER 1:25.10
7 Irina Fateyeva URS 1:25.25
8 Annette Carlén-Karlsson SWE 1:25.52
9 Valentina Lalenkova URS 1:25.63
10 Skadi Walter GDR 1:25.67
11 Lilianna Morawiec POL 1:25.92
12 Alie Boorsma NED 1:26.19
13 Anne Girard CAN 1:26.44
14 Bonnie Blair USA 1:26.45
15 Nathalie Lambert CAN 1:26.63
16 Shoko Fusano JPN 1:27.12
17 Shelley Rhead CAN 1:27.21
18 Tatyana Kabutova URS 1:27.27
19 Thea Limbach NED 1:27.31
20 Marie-France Vives FRA 1:27.32
21 Manuela Haßmann GER 1:27.50
22 Sigrid Smuda GER 1:27.55
23 Edel Therese Høiseth NOR 1:27.64
24 Lyudmila Tuberozova URS 1:27.68
25 Virve Mäkelä FIN 1:28.56
26 Hiromi Ozawa JPN 1:28.68
27 Aila Tartia FIN 1:28.88
28 Ylva Fors SWE 1:29.43
29 Kelly Mullen USA 1:30.46
30 Yeon-Ju Lee KOR 1:30.80
31 Hanne Eriksson NOR 1:32.71
32 Moira D'Andrea USA 1:33.49