10 m Platform, Women

Competition 1998 World Aquatics Championships
Held
Status Medal
Competitors 25
Countries 16
Pos Athlete(s) Country Round 1 Semi-Finals Final
🥇 Olena Zhupina UKR 332.82
(2)
524.97
(1)
550.41
(1)
🥈 Cai Yuyan CHN 310.83
(4)
510.15
(3)
536.25
(2)
🥉 Li Chen CHN 263.13
(11)
451.56
(8)
519.45
(3)
4 Chantelle Michell AUS 271.23
(9)
448.14
(10)
475.29
(4)
5 Laura Wilkinson USA 285.69
(6)
460.56
(6)
472.65
(5)
6 Annika Walter GER 298.53
(5)
459.72
(7)
472.35
(6)
7 Irina Vyguzova KAZ 338.04
(1)
510.81
(2)
471.12
(7)
8 Emilie Heymans CAN 273.42
(8)
464.19
(5)
465.48
(8)
9 María José Alcalá MEX 257.40
(14)
431.52
(12)
447.54
(9)
10 Anja Richter-Libiseller AUT 261.03
(13)
436.53
(11)
434.01
(10)
11 Olga Khristoforova RUS 316.47
(3)
483.63
(4)
433.05
(11)
12 Ute Wetzig GER 278.67
(7)
451.32
(9)
408.81
(12)
13 Svitlana Serbina UKR 266.01
(10)
428.13
(13)
14 Vanessa Baker AUS 242.76
(16)
427.80
(14)
15 Odile Arboles-Souchon FRA 262.44
(12)
422.76
(15)
16 Julie Danaux FRA 244.74
(15)
407.07
(16)
17 Juliana Veloso BRA 237.27
(18)
398.88
(17)
18 Lesley Ward GBR 239.40
(17)
389.49
(18)
19 Marion Reiff AUT 227.07
(19)
20 Kim Stanfield USA 226.86
(20)
21 Radoslava Georgieva BUL 216.99
(21)
22 Anișoara Oprea ROU 214.68
(22)
23 Parandzem Zakharyan ARM 206.25
(23)
24 Clara Elena Ciocan ROU 203.01
(24)
25 Yevgeniya Olshevskaya RUS 184.71
(25)

Round 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Irina Vyguzova KAZ 338.04
2 Olena Zhupina UKR 332.82
3 Olga Khristoforova RUS 316.47
4 Cai Yuyan CHN 310.83
5 Annika Walter GER 298.53
6 Laura Wilkinson USA 285.69
7 Ute Wetzig GER 278.67
8 Emilie Heymans CAN 273.42
9 Chantelle Michell-Newbery AUS 271.23
10 Svitlana Serbina UKR 266.01
11 Li Chen CHN 263.13
12 Odile Arboles-Souchon FRA 262.44
13 Anja Richter-Libiseller AUT 261.03
14 María José Alcalá MEX 257.40
15 Julie Danaux FRA 244.74
16 Vanessa Baker AUS 242.76
17 Lesley Ward GBR 239.40
18 Juliana Veloso BRA 237.27
19 Marion Reiff AUT 227.07
20 Kim Stanfield USA 226.86
21 Radoslava Georgieva BUL 216.99
22 Anișoara Oprea ROU 214.68
23 Parandzem Zakharyan ARM 206.25
24 Clara Elena Ciocan ROU 203.01
25 Yevgeniya Olshevskaya RUS 184.71

Semi-Finals

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Olena Zhupina UKR 524.97
2 Irina Vyguzova KAZ 510.81
3 Cai Yuyan CHN 510.15
4 Olga Khristoforova RUS 483.63
5 Emilie Heymans CAN 464.19
6 Laura Wilkinson USA 460.56
7 Annika Walter GER 459.72
8 Li Chen CHN 451.56
9 Ute Wetzig GER 451.32
10 Chantelle Michell-Newbery AUS 448.14
11 Anja Richter-Libiseller AUT 436.53
12 María José Alcalá MEX 431.52
13 Svitlana Serbina UKR 428.13
14 Vanessa Baker AUS 427.80
15 Odile Arboles-Souchon FRA 422.76
16 Julie Danaux FRA 407.07
17 Juliana Veloso BRA 398.88
18 Lesley Ward GBR 389.49

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Olena Zhupina UKR 550.41
2 Cai Yuyan CHN 536.25
3 Li Chen CHN 519.45
4 Chantelle Michell-Newbery AUS 475.29
5 Laura Wilkinson USA 472.65
6 Annika Walter GER 472.35
7 Irina Vyguzova KAZ 471.12
8 Emilie Heymans CAN 465.48
9 María José Alcalá MEX 447.54
10 Anja Richter-Libiseller AUT 434.01
11 Olga Khristoforova RUS 433.05
12 Ute Wetzig GER 408.81