200 m Breaststroke, Men

Competition 1993 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Palma de Mallorca ESP
Held 4 December 1993
Status Medal
Competitors 24
Countries 19
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Nick Gillingham GBR 2:10.85
(2 h1)
2:07.91
(1 FA)
🥈 Phil Rogers AUS 2:11.83
(7 h1)
2:08.32
(2 FA)
🥉 Eric Wunderlich USA 2:09.63
(1 h1)
2:08.49
(3 FA)
4 Joaquín Fernández ESP 2:11.17
(4 h1)
2:09.52
(4 FA)
5 Damien Bawden AUS 2:12.45
(8 h1)
2:10.37
(5 FA)
6 Sergio López ESP 2:11.26
(6 h1)
1:20.59
(6 FA)
7 Dariusz Jarzyna POL 2:11.15
(3 h1)
2:10.77
(7 FA)
8 Jon Cleveland CAN 2:11.20
(5 h1)
2:11.14
(8 FA)
9 Seth Van Neerden USA 2:13.63
(12 h1)
2:10.32
(1 FB)
10 Stéphane Vossart FRA 2:12.75
(10 h1)
2:12.12
(2 FB)
11 Fred Deburghgraeve BEL 2:14.07
(14 h1)
2:12.66
(3 FB)
12 Mario González CUB 2:12.52
(9 h1)
2:13.27
(4 FB)
13 Andrey Ivanov RUS 2:13.36
(11 h1)
2:13.36
(5 FB)
14 Gary O'Toole IRL 2:14.11
(15 h1)
2:13.41
(6 FB)
15 Cédric Pénicaud FRA 2:14.72
(16 h1)
2:14.15
(7 FB)
16 Andrea Cecchi ITA 2:13.83
(13 h1)
2:14.46
(8 FB)
17 Marko Pachel EST 2:16.92
(17 h1)
18 M. de Vasconcelos BRA 2:17.22
(18 h1)
19 Raiko Pachel EST 2:17.74
(19 h1)
20 Vadim Tatarov MDA 2:18.45
(20 h1)
21 Yevgeny Borodulin KAZ 2:19.69
(21 h1)
22 Paul Kent NZL 2:20.49
(22 h1)
23 Marco Minonne SUI 2:23.09
(23 h1)
24 Rubén Andrade ECU 2:32.12
(24 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Eric Wunderlich USA 2:09.63
2 Nick Gillingham GBR 2:10.85
3 Dariusz Jarzyna POL 2:11.15
4 Joaquín Fernández ESP 2:11.17
5 Jon Cleveland CAN 2:11.20
6 Sergio López ESP 2:11.26
7 Phil Rogers AUS 2:11.83
8 Damien Bawden AUS 2:12.45
9 Mario González CUB 2:12.52
10 Stéphane Vossart FRA 2:12.75
11 Andrey Ivanov RUS 2:13.36
12 Seth Van Neerden USA 2:13.63
13 Andrea Cecchi ITA 2:13.83
14 Fred Deburghgraeve BEL 2:14.07
15 Gary O'Toole IRL 2:14.11
16 Cédric Pénicaud FRA 2:14.72
17 Marko Pachel EST 2:16.92
18 M. de Vasconcelos BRA 2:17.22
19 Raiko Pachel EST 2:17.74
20 Vadim Tatarov MDA 2:18.45
21 Yevgeny Borodulin KAZ 2:19.69
22 Paul Kent NZL 2:20.49
23 Marco Minonne SUI 2:23.09
24 Rubén Andrade ECU 2:32.12

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Nick Gillingham GBR 2:07.91
2 Phil Rogers AUS 2:08.32
3 Eric Wunderlich USA 2:08.49
4 Joaquín Fernández ESP 2:09.52
5 Damien Bawden AUS 2:10.37
6 Sergio López ESP 1:20.59
7 Dariusz Jarzyna POL 2:10.77
8 Jon Cleveland CAN 2:11.14

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Seth Van Neerden USA 2:10.32
2 Stéphane Vossart FRA 2:12.12
3 Fred Deburghgraeve BEL 2:12.66
4 Mario González CUB 2:13.27
5 Andrey Ivanov RUS 2:13.36
6 Gary O'Toole IRL 2:13.41
7 Cédric Pénicaud FRA 2:14.15
8 Andrea Cecchi ITA 2:14.46