100 m Breaststroke, Women

Competition 1993 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Palma de Mallorca ESP
Held 4 December 1993
Status Medal
Competitors 27
Countries 20
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Dai Guohong CHN 1:07.41
(1 h4)
1:06.58
(1 FA)
🥈 Linley Frame AUS 1:07.34
(1 h2)
1:07.65
(2 FA)
🥉 Sam Riley AUS 1:08.64
(1 h3)
1:07.77
(3 FA)
4 Kelli King-Bednar USA 1:08.74
(2 h3)
1:08.28
(4 FA)
5 Huang Xiaomin CHN 1:08.81
(2 h4)
1:08.35
(5 FA)
6 Brigitte Becue BEL 1:09.30
(2 h2)
1:09.14
(6 FA)
7 Svitlana Bondarenko UKR 1:09.74
(3 h3)
1:09.58
(7 FA)
8 Hanna Jaltner SWE 1:10.02
(3 h4)
1:10.42
(8 FA)
9 Elin Austevoll NOR 1:10.16
(4 h3)
1:10.12
(1 FB)
10 Jaime King GBR 1:11.33
(5 h4)
1:10.27
(2 FB)
11 Constance Leblond FRA 1:10.57
(3 h2)
1:10.48
(3 FB)
12 Joana Soutinho POR 1:11.01
(6 h3)
1:10.62
(4 FB)
13 Alison Fealey USA 1:10.31
(5 h3)
1:10.77
(5 FB)
14 Lenka Maňhalová CZE 1:11.42
(6 h4)
1:11.38
(6 FB)
15 Dorotea Bralić CRO 1:11.00
(1 h1)
1:11.61
(7 FB)
16 Magdalena Kupiec POL 1:11.11
(4 h4)
1:11.75
(8 FB)
17 Anna Nikitina RUS 1:11.43
(4 h2)
=18 Kyoko Iwasaki JPN 1:11.45
(=5 h2)
=18 Siobhan Doyle IRL 1:11.45
(=5 h2)
20 Alenka Kejžar SLO 1:11.49
(7 h2)
21 Marie Hardiman GBR 1:11.90
(7 h4)
22 Tanya Naude-Hildebrand RSA 1:11.95
(7 h3)
23 Elena Donati ITA 1:12.06
(8 h2)
24 Elzette Jordaan RSA 1:12.10
(8 h4)
25 Olga Prokhorova RUS 1:12.25
(8 h3)
26 Audrey Guérit FRA 1:13.95
(2 h1)
27 Érika Graf URU 1:14.66
(3 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Dorotea Bralić CRO 1:11.00
2 Audrey Guérit FRA 1:13.95
3 Érika Graf URU 1:14.66

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Linley Frame AUS 1:07.34
2 Brigitte Becue BEL 1:09.30
3 Constance Leblond FRA 1:10.57
4 Anna Nikitina RUS 1:11.43
=5 Kyoko Iwasaki JPN 1:11.45
=5 Siobhan Doyle IRL 1:11.45
7 Alenka Kejžar SLO 1:11.49
8 Elena Donati ITA 1:12.06

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sam Riley AUS 1:08.64
2 Kelli King-Bednar USA 1:08.74
3 Svitlana Bondarenko UKR 1:09.74
4 Elin Austevoll NOR 1:10.16
5 Alison Fealey USA 1:10.31
6 Joana Soutinho POR 1:11.01
7 Tanya Naude-Hildebrand RSA 1:11.95
8 Olga Prokhorova RUS 1:12.25

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Dai Guohong CHN 1:07.41
2 Huang Xiaomin CHN 1:08.81
3 Hanna Jaltner SWE 1:10.02
4 Magdalena Kupiec POL 1:11.11
5 Jaime King GBR 1:11.33
6 Lenka Maňhalová CZE 1:11.42
7 Marie Hardiman GBR 1:11.90
8 Elzette Jordaan RSA 1:12.10

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Dai Guohong CHN 1:06.58
2 Linley Frame AUS 1:07.65
3 Sam Riley AUS 1:07.77
4 Kelli King-Bednar USA 1:08.28
5 Huang Xiaomin CHN 1:08.35
6 Brigitte Becue BEL 1:09.14
7 Svitlana Bondarenko UKR 1:09.58
8 Hanna Jaltner SWE 1:10.42

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Elin Austevoll NOR 1:10.12
2 Jaime King GBR 1:10.27
3 Constance Leblond FRA 1:10.48
4 Joana Soutinho POR 1:10.62
5 Alison Fealey USA 1:10.77
6 Lenka Maňhalová CZE 1:11.38
7 Dorotea Bralić CRO 1:11.61
8 Magdalena Kupiec POL 1:11.75