200 m Breaststroke, Women

Competition 1993 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Palma de Mallorca ESP
Held 3 December 1993
Status Medal
Competitors 24
Countries 18
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Dai Guohong CHN 2:22.89
(1 h3)
2:21.99
(1 FA)
🥈 Hitomi Maehara JPN 2:27.33
(3 h3)
2:24.45
(2 FA)
🥉 Sam Riley AUS 2:28.65
(1 h2)
2:24.75
(3 FA)
4 Brigitte Becue BEL 2:25.46
(2 h3)
2:25.08
(4 FA)
5 Linley Frame AUS 2:29.62
(1 h1)
2:26.20
(5 FA)
6 Lenka Maňhalová CZE 2:29.31
(2 h2)
2:28.24
(6 FA)
7 Svitlana Bondarenko UKR 2:29.84
(4 h3)
2:28.79
(7 FA)
8 Alenka Kejžar SLO 2:30.54
(5 h3)
2:29.13
(8 FA)
9 Allison Wagner USA 2:32.04
(3 h2)
2:28.40
(1 FB)
10 Kyoko Iwasaki JPN 2:30.92
(2 h1)
2:29.83
(2 FB)
11 Anna Nikitina RUS 2:31.99
(3 h1)
2:31.29
(3 FB)
12 Elin Austevoll NOR 2:32.82
(4 h1)
2:31.45
(4 FB)
13 Kelli King-Bednar USA 2:30.68
(6 h3)
2:31.70
(5 FB)
14 Elena Donati ITA 2:33.23
(4 h2)
2:32.28
(6 FB)
15 Marie Hardiman GBR 2:33.27
(7 h3)
2:33.72
(7 FB)
16 Elzette Jordaan RSA 2:33.61
(5 h1)
2:35.21
(8 FB)
17 Tanya Naude-Hildebrand RSA 2:33.88
(8 h3)
18 Audrey Guérit FRA 2:34.66
(6 h1)
19 Jaime King GBR 2:35.02
(5 h2)
20 Magdalena Kupiec POL 2:35.27
(7 h1)
21 Érika Graf URU 2:37.45
(6 h2)
22 Joana Soutinho POR 2:37.79
(7 h2)
23 Julie McLaughlin NZL 2:38.63
(8 h2)
24 Olga Prokhorova RUS 2:40.97
(8 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Linley Frame AUS 2:29.62
2 Kyoko Iwasaki JPN 2:30.92
3 Anna Nikitina RUS 2:31.99
4 Elin Austevoll NOR 2:32.82
5 Elzette Jordaan RSA 2:33.61
6 Audrey Guérit FRA 2:34.66
7 Magdalena Kupiec POL 2:35.27
8 Olga Prokhorova RUS 2:40.97

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sam Riley AUS 2:28.65
2 Lenka Maňhalová CZE 2:29.31
3 Allison Wagner USA 2:32.04
4 Elena Donati ITA 2:33.23
5 Jaime King GBR 2:35.02
6 Érika Graf URU 2:37.45
7 Joana Soutinho POR 2:37.79
8 Julie McLaughlin NZL 2:38.63

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Dai Guohong CHN 2:22.89
2 Brigitte Becue BEL 2:25.46
3 Hitomi Maehara JPN 2:27.33
4 Svitlana Bondarenko UKR 2:29.84
5 Alenka Kejžar SLO 2:30.54
6 Kelli King-Bednar USA 2:30.68
7 Marie Hardiman GBR 2:33.27
8 Tanya Naude-Hildebrand RSA 2:33.88

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Dai Guohong CHN 2:21.99
2 Hitomi Maehara JPN 2:24.45
3 Sam Riley AUS 2:24.75
4 Brigitte Becue BEL 2:25.08
5 Linley Frame AUS 2:26.20
6 Lenka Maňhalová CZE 2:28.24
7 Svitlana Bondarenko UKR 2:28.79
8 Alenka Kejžar SLO 2:29.13

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Allison Wagner USA 2:28.40
2 Kyoko Iwasaki JPN 2:29.83
3 Anna Nikitina RUS 2:31.29
4 Elin Austevoll NOR 2:31.45
5 Kelli King-Bednar USA 2:31.70
6 Elena Donati ITA 2:32.28
7 Marie Hardiman GBR 2:33.72
8 Elzette Jordaan RSA 2:35.21