200 m Backstroke, Men

Competition 1995 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Rio de Janeiro BRA
Held 1 December 1995
Status Medal
Competitors 27
Countries 20
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Rodolfo Falcón CUB 1:56.99
(2 h2)
1:55.16
(1 FA)
🥈 Chris Renaud CAN 1:55.83
(1 h4)
1:55.27
(2 FA)
🥉 Tamás Deutsch HUN 1:57.61
(2 h4)
1:56.18
(3 FA)
4 Neisser Bent CUB 1:57.10
(2 h3)
1:56.42
(4 FA)
5 Rodrigo Romero BRA 1:57.73
(3 h3)
1:56.48
(5 FA)
6 Wang Wei CHN 1:56.99
(1 h3)
1:57.00
(6 FA)
7 Bartosz Sikora POL 1:57.80
(3 h4)
1:57.08
(7 FA)
8 Nicolae Butacu ROU 1:56.91
(1 h2)
1:58.60
(8 FA)
9 Scott Miller AUS 1:57.81
(3 h2)
1:57.02
(1 FB)
10 Mark Versfeld CAN 1:57.90
(4 h4)
1:57.80
(2 FB)
11 Alexandre Massura BRA 1:58.56
(4 h2)
1:58.17
(3 FB)
12 Mariusz Siembida POL 2:00.53
(6 h4)
1:58.20
(4 FB)
13 Nuno Laurentino POR 1:58.66
(5 h2)
1:58.25
(5 FB)
14 Jason Stelle USA 1:58.97
(5 h4)
1:58.61
(6 FB)
15 David Joncourt FRA 2:02.84
(6 h2)
2:01.09
(7 FB)
16 Adrian Radley AUS 1:59.63
(5 h3)
2:01.36
(8 FB)
17 Jirka Letzin GER 1:58.14
(4 h3)
18 Neil Willey GBR 2:01.39
(7 h4)
19 Jonathan Winter NZL 2:03.19
(8 h4)
20 Sergey Sudakov RUS 2:03.20
(6 h3)
21 Greg Main-Baillie RSA 2:03.22
(7 h3)
22 Nicolás Rajcevich CHI 2:04.39
(7 h2)
23 Carlos Bodega PUR 2:07.21
(8 h3)
24 Enzo Marzullo CHI 2:07.77
(1 h1)
25 Pablo Abal ARG 2:09.84
(8 h2)
26 Liu Tung-Lin TPE 2:11.83
(2 h1)
27 Lee Shih-Hung TPE 2:14.60
(3 h1)
DNS Jörg HoffmannDNS GER
(DNS h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Enzo Marzullo CHI 2:07.77
2 Liu Tung-Lin TPE 2:11.83
3 Lee Shih-Hung TPE 2:14.60
DNS Jörg HoffmannDNS GER

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Nicolae Butacu ROU 1:56.91
2 Rodolfo Falcón CUB 1:56.99
3 Scott Miller AUS 1:57.81
4 Alexandre Massura BRA 1:58.56
5 Nuno Laurentino POR 1:58.66
6 David Joncourt FRA 2:02.84
7 Nicolás Rajcevich CHI 2:04.39
8 Pablo Abal ARG 2:09.84

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Wang Wei CHN 1:56.99
2 Neisser Bent CUB 1:57.10
3 Rodrigo Romero BRA 1:57.73
4 Jirka Letzin GER 1:58.14
5 Adrian Radley AUS 1:59.63
6 Sergey Sudakov RUS 2:03.20
7 Greg Main-Baillie RSA 2:03.22
8 Carlos Bodega PUR 2:07.21

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Chris Renaud CAN 1:55.83
2 Tamás Deutsch HUN 1:57.61
3 Bartosz Sikora POL 1:57.80
4 Mark Versfeld CAN 1:57.90
5 Jason Stelle USA 1:58.97
6 Mariusz Siembida POL 2:00.53
7 Neil Willey GBR 2:01.39
8 Jonathan Winter NZL 2:03.19

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Rodolfo Falcón CUB 1:55.16
2 Chris Renaud CAN 1:55.27
3 Tamás Deutsch HUN 1:56.18
4 Neisser Bent CUB 1:56.42
5 Rodrigo Romero BRA 1:56.48
6 Wang Wei CHN 1:57.00
7 Bartosz Sikora POL 1:57.08
8 Nicolae Butacu ROU 1:58.60

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Scott Miller AUS 1:57.02
2 Mark Versfeld CAN 1:57.80
3 Alexandre Massura BRA 1:58.17
4 Mariusz Siembida POL 1:58.20
5 Nuno Laurentino POR 1:58.25
6 Jason Stelle USA 1:58.61
7 David Joncourt FRA 2:01.09
8 Adrian Radley AUS 2:01.36