4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women

Competition 1997 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 17 April 1997
Status Medal
Competitors 45
Countries 10
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 China CHN 8:03.80
(2 h2)
7:51.92
(1 F)
Wang Luna 1:59.71 1:57.01
Nian Yun 1:59.02 1:56.35
Chen Yan 2:03.39 1:59.76
Shan Ying 2:01.68 1:58.80
🥈 Sweden SWE 8:01.96
(1 h2)
7:56.04
(2 F)
Johanna Sjöberg 1:58.95
Josefin Lillhage 1:59.63 1:58.87
Louise Jöhncke 2:00.51 1:59.34
Malin Nilsson 2:00.39 1:58.88
Malin Svahnström 2:01.43 *
🥉 Australia AUS 7:59.65
(1 h1)
7:56.12
(3 F)
Julia Greville 1:59.58 1:58.47
Natasha Bowron 1:58.84 1:58.26
Lise Mackie 2:00.41 2:00.17
Emma Johnson 2:00.82 1:59.22
4 Germany GER 8:06.54
(4 h2)
7:58.04
(4 F)
Silvia Szalai 2:00.40 2:00.67
Antje Buschschulte 1:59.25
Simone Osygus 2:00.29 1:59.94
Kerstin Kielgaß 1:58.18
Sara Harstick 2:02.96 *
Desirée Beckers 2:02.89 *
5 Great Britain GBR 8:04.04
(3 h2)
7:59.18
(5 F)
Claire Huddart 2:01.09 2:00.61
Vicky Horner 2:00.76 1:59.39
Karen Hawcroft 2:01.52 2:00.93
Karen Pickering 2:00.67 1:58.25
6 Canada CAN 8:07.68
(3 h1)
8:02.80
(6 F)
Sophie Simard 2:01.24 2:01.02
Joanne Malar 2:00.33
Jessica Deglau 2:03.64 2:00.81
Andrea Schwartz 2:01.22 2:00.64
Laura Nicholls 2:01.58 *
7 Denmark DEN 8:05.14
(2 h1)
8:03.37
(7 F)
Britta Vestergaard 2:01.52 2:01.08
Eva Zachariassen 2:00.85 2:01.99
Britt Raaby 2:01.05 2:00.30
Mette Jacobsen 2:00.00
Mette Nørskov Nielsen 2:01.72 *
8 Czech Republic CZE 8:19.35
(4 h1)
8:20.97
(8 F)
Jana Pechanová 2:02.95 2:02.34
Dagmar Majerová 2:05.50 2:05.77
Lenka Maňhalová 2:05.44 2:07.41
Kristýna Kyněrová 2:05.46 2:05.45
9 Brazil BRA 8:25.09
(5 h1)
Tatiana Lemos 2:06.49
Celina Endo 2:04.86
Lucia Santos 2:07.20
Juliana Filippini 2:06.54
10 Chinese Taipei TPE 9:08.20
(5 h2)
Tang Wei 2:10.86
Chiang Tzu-Ying 2:16.10
Chou Shu-Chi 2:21.24
Huang Yu-Wen 2:20.00

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Australia AUS 7:59.65
Julia Greville 1:59.58
Natasha Bowron 1:58.84
Lise Mackie 2:00.41
Emma Johnson 2:00.82
2 Denmark DEN 8:05.14
Britta Vestergaard 2:01.52
Eva Zachariassen 2:00.85
Britt Raaby 2:01.05
Mette Jacobsen
Mette Nørskov Nielsen 2:01.72
3 Canada CAN 8:07.68
Sophie Simard 2:01.24
Joanne Malar
Jessica Deglau 2:03.64
Andrea Schwartz 2:01.22
Laura Nicholls 2:01.58
4 Czech Republic CZE 8:19.35
Jana Pechanová 2:02.95
Dagmar Majerová 2:05.50
Lenka Maňhalová 2:05.44
Kristýna Kyněrová 2:05.46
5 Brazil BRA 8:25.09
Tatiana Lemos 2:06.49
Celina Endo 2:04.86
Lucia Santos 2:07.20
Juliana Filippini 2:06.54

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sweden SWE 8:01.96
Johanna Sjöberg
Josefin Lillhage 1:59.63
Louise Jöhncke 2:00.51
Malin Nilsson 2:00.39
Malin Svahnström 2:01.43
2 China CHN 8:03.80
Wang Luna 1:59.71
Nian Yun 1:59.02
Chen Yan 2:03.39
Shan Ying 2:01.68
3 Great Britain GBR 8:04.04
Claire Huddart 2:01.09
Vicky Horner 2:00.76
Karen Hawcroft 2:01.52
Karen Pickering 2:00.67
4 Germany GER 8:06.54
Silvia Szalai 2:00.40
Antje Buschschulte
Simone Osygus 2:00.29
Kerstin Kielgaß
Sara Harstick 2:02.96
Desirée Beckers 2:02.89
5 Chinese Taipei TPE 9:08.20
Tang Wei 2:10.86
Chiang Tzu-Ying 2:16.10
Chou Shu-Chi 2:21.24
Huang Yu-Wen 2:20.00

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 China CHN 7:51.92
Wang Luna 1:57.01
Nian Yun 1:56.35
Chen Yan 1:59.76
Shan Ying 1:58.80
2 Sweden SWE 7:56.04
Johanna Sjöberg 1:58.95
Josefin Lillhage 1:58.87
Louise Jöhncke 1:59.34
Malin Nilsson 1:58.88
Malin Svahnström
3 Australia AUS 7:56.12
Julia Greville 1:58.47
Natasha Bowron 1:58.26
Lise Mackie 2:00.17
Emma Johnson 1:59.22
4 Germany GER 7:58.04
Silvia Szalai 2:00.67
Antje Buschschulte 1:59.25
Simone Osygus 1:59.94
Kerstin Kielgaß 1:58.18
Sara Harstick
Desirée Beckers
5 Great Britain GBR 7:59.18
Claire Huddart 2:00.61
Vicky Horner 1:59.39
Karen Hawcroft 2:00.93
Karen Pickering 1:58.25
6 Canada CAN 8:02.80
Sophie Simard 2:01.02
Joanne Malar 2:00.33
Jessica Deglau 2:00.81
Andrea Schwartz 2:00.64
Laura Nicholls
7 Denmark DEN 8:03.37
Britta Vestergaard 2:01.08
Eva Zachariassen 2:01.99
Britt Raaby 2:00.30
Mette Jacobsen 2:00.00
Mette Nørskov Nielsen
8 Czech Republic CZE 8:20.97
Jana Pechanová 2:02.34
Dagmar Majerová 2:05.77
Lenka Maňhalová 2:07.41
Kristýna Kyněrová 2:05.45