1997 World Swimming Championships (25 m)

Host City Göteborg
Country SWE
Held 17 – 20 April 1997
Competitors 109
Countries 22

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 20 April 1997 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men 19 April 1997 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men 17 April 1997 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men 18 April 1997 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men 20 April 1997 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 20 April 1997 Medal 15 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 18 April 1997 Medal 18 3
100 m Backstroke Men 20 April 1997 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men 18 April 1997 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men 18 April 1997 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men 19 April 1997 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men 17 April 1997 Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men 19 April 1997 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men 20 April 1997 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men 17 April 1997 Medal 4 4
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 17 April 1997 Medal 16 3
50 m Freestyle Women 18 April 1997 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women 17 April 1997 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women 18 April 1997 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women 19 April 1997 Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women 18 April 1997 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 19 April 1997 Medal 15 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 17 April 1997 Medal 13 3
100 m Backstroke Women 18 April 1997 Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women 20 April 1997 Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women 19 April 1997 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women 18 April 1997 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women 19 April 1997 Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women 17 April 1997 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women 20 April 1997 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women 17 April 1997 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 20 April 1997 Medal 17 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Australia AUS 9 2 8 19
2 China CHN 6 5 2 13
3 Sweden SWE 3 3 1 7
4 Germany GER 2 6 5 13
5 United States USA 2 5 6 13
6 Costa Rica CRC 2 0 0 2
= Cuba CUB 2 0 0 2
= Venezuela VEN 2 0 0 2
9 Great Britain GBR 1 1 4 6
10 Brazil BRA 1 1 0 2
11 Belarus BLR 1 0 0 1
= Denmark DEN 1 0 0 1
13 Russia RUS 0 3 1 4
14 Poland POL 0 1 1 2
= Slovakia SVK 0 1 1 2
= Ukraine UKR 0 1 1 2
17 Japan JPN 0 1 0 1
= New Zealand NZL 0 1 0 1
= Romania ROU 0 1 0 1
20 Canada CAN 0 0 1 1
= Netherlands NED 0 0 1 1
= Puerto Rico PUR 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
50 m Freestyle, Men Francisco Sánchez VEN Mark Foster GBR Ricardo Busquets PUR
100 m Freestyle, Men Francisco Sánchez VEN Gustavo Borges BRA Michael Klim AUS
200 m Freestyle, Men Gustavo Borges BRA Trent Bray NZL Lars Conrad GER
400 m Freestyle, Men Jacob Carstensen DEN Chad Carvin USA Grant Hackett AUS
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Grant Hackett AUS Jörg Hoffmann GER George Smith GBR
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Germany GER Sweden SWE Australia AUS
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Australia AUS Sweden SWE Great Britain GBR
100 m Backstroke, Men Neisser Bent CUB Brian Retterer USA Adrian Radley AUS
200 m Backstroke, Men Neisser Bent CUB Wang Wei CHN Vladimir Selkov RUS
100 m Breaststroke, Men Patrik Isaksson SWE Stanislav Lopukhov RUS Jens Kruppa GER
200 m Breaststroke, Men Aleksandr Gukov BLR Andrey Korneyev RUS Jens Kruppa GER
100 m Butterfly, Men Lars Frölander SWE Geoff Huegill AUS Michael Klim AUS
200 m Butterfly, Men James Hickman GBR Denys Sylantiev UKR Scott Goodman AUS
200 m Individual Medley, Men Matt Dunn AUS Christian Keller GER Ron Karnaugh USA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Matt Dunn AUS Xie Xufeng CHN Christian Keller
Ron Karnaugh
GER
USA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Australia AUS Russia RUS Great Britain GBR
50 m Freestyle, Women Sandra Völker GER Jenny Thompson USA Le Jingyi CHN
100 m Freestyle, Women Jenny Thompson USA Sandra Völker GER Le Jingyi CHN
200 m Freestyle, Women Claudia Poll CRC Nian Yun CHN Martina Moravcová SVK
400 m Freestyle, Women Claudia Poll CRC Natasha Bowron AUS Kerstin Kielgaß GER
800 m Freestyle, Women Natasha Bowron AUS Kerstin Kielgaß GER Carla Geurts NED
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women China CHN Germany GER Sweden SWE
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women China CHN Sweden SWE Australia AUS
100 m Backstroke, Women Lu Donghua CHN Chen Yan CHN Misty Hyman USA
200 m Backstroke, Women Chen Yan CHN Misty Hyman USA Lia Oberstar USA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Kristy Ellem AUS Alicja Pęczak POL Svitlana Bondarenko UKR
200 m Breaststroke, Women Kristy Ellem AUS Larisa Lăcusță ROU Alicja Pęczak POL
100 m Butterfly, Women Jenny Thompson USA Cai Huijue CHN Misty Hyman USA
200 m Butterfly, Women Liu Limin CHN Hitomi Kashima JPN Misty Hyman USA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Louise Karlsson SWE Martina Moravcová SVK Sue Rolph GBR
400 m Individual Medley, Women Emma Johnson AUS Sabine Herbst GER Joanne Malar CAN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women China CHN United States USA Australia AUS