50 m Backstroke, Men

Competition 1999 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 1 April 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 42
Countries 30
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Semi-Finals Final
🥇 Rodolfo Falcón CUB 24.71
(1 h6)
24.43
(1 h2)
24.34
(1 F)
🥈 Mariusz Siembida POL 24.79
(2 h6)
24.51
(1 h1)
24.41
(2 F)
🥉 Matt Welsh AUS 24.81
(3 h6)
24.68
(3 h2)
24.70
(3 F)
=4 Daniel Carlsson SWE 25.16
(4 h6)
24.75
(2 h1)
24.78
(=4 F)
=4 Darius Grigalionis LTU 25.23
(1 h4)
24.68
(2 h2)
24.78
(=4 F)
6 Nuno Laurentino POR 25.06
(1 h5)
24.91
(3 h1)
24.91
(6 F)
7 Aleksandr Popov RUS 25.24
(1 h1)
24.87
(4 h2)
25.04
(7 F)
8 Dan Westcott USA 25.51
(1 h3)
25.02
(4 h1)
25.15
(8 F)
9 Adrian Radley AUS 25.26
(3 h5)
25.08
(5 h1)
10 Neil Willey GBR 25.31
(4 h5)
25.09
(5 h2)
11 Miro Žeravica CRO 25.24
(2 h4)
25.10
(6 h1)
12 Tom Karlsen NOR 25.34
(5 h6)
25.11
(7 h1)
=13 Sergey Ostapchuk RUS 25.36
(4 h4)
25.21
(=6 h2)
=13 Mark Versfeld CAN 25.10
(2 h5)
25.21
(=6 h2)
15 Tomislav Karlo CRO 25.34
(5 h5)
25.22
(8 h2)
16 Martin Harris GBR 25.31
(3 h4)
25.44
(8 h1)
17 Ouyang Kunpeng CHN 25.52
(5 h4)
18 Simon Thirsk RSA 25.53
(6 h6)
19 Ricardo Busquets PUR 25.54
(6 h5)
20 Alexandre Massura BRA 25.57
(7 h5)
=21 Jakob Andersen DEN 25.60
(2 h3)
=21 Indrek Sei EST 25.60
(6 h4)
23 Miroslav Machovič SVK 25.66
(7 h4)
24 Philippe Demers USA 25.72
(1 h2)
25 Gabriel Mangabeira BRA 25.75
(3 h3)
26 Eithan Urbach ISR 25.92
(7 h6)
=27 Mindaugas Špokas LTU 25.93
(8 h5)
=27 Peter Mankoč SLO 25.93
(8 h6)
29 Dustin Hersee CAN 26.07
(4 h3)
30 Blaž Medvešek SLO 26.08
(8 h4)
31 Mark Chay SGP 26.22
(2 h2)
32 Nicky Neckles BAR 26.25
(5 h3)
33 Scott Talbot NZL 26.52
(6 h3)
34 Benjamin Lo-Pinto SEY 26.85
(3 h2)
35 Thierry Wouters BEL 27.19
(4 h2)
36 Billy Kwok HKG 27.28
(5 h2)
37 Albert Galyautdinov UZB 27.38
(7 h3)
38 Fergus Kuek SGP 27.76
(6 h2)
39 Carl Probert FIJ 28.16
(8 h3)
40 Chung Ka Bo HKG 28.69
(7 h2)
41 Tai Ka Kin MAC 30.07
(2 h1)
42 Tang Kok Wai MAC 31.14
(3 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Aleksandr Popov RUS 25.24
2 Tai Ka Kin MAC 30.07
3 Tang Kok Wai MAC 31.14

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Philippe Demers USA 25.72
2 Mark Chay SGP 26.22
3 Benjamin Lo-Pinto SEY 26.85
4 Thierry Wouters BEL 27.19
5 Billy Kwok HKG 27.28
6 Fergus Kuek SGP 27.76
7 Chung Ka Bo HKG 28.69

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Dan Westcott USA 25.51
2 Jakob Andersen DEN 25.60
3 Gabriel Mangabeira BRA 25.75
4 Dustin Hersee CAN 26.07
5 Nicky Neckles BAR 26.25
6 Scott Talbot NZL 26.52
7 Albert Galyautdinov UZB 27.38
8 Carl Probert FIJ 28.16

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Darius Grigalionis LTU 25.23
2 Miro Žeravica CRO 25.24
3 Martin Harris GBR 25.31
4 Sergey Ostapchuk RUS 25.36
5 Ouyang Kunpeng CHN 25.52
6 Indrek Sei EST 25.60
7 Miroslav Machovič SVK 25.66
8 Blaž Medvešek SLO 26.08

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Nuno Laurentino POR 25.06
2 Mark Versfeld CAN 25.10
3 Adrian Radley AUS 25.26
4 Neil Willey GBR 25.31
5 Tomislav Karlo CRO 25.34
6 Ricardo Busquets PUR 25.54
7 Alexandre Massura BRA 25.57
8 Mindaugas Špokas LTU 25.93

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Rodolfo Falcón CUB 24.71
2 Mariusz Siembida POL 24.79
3 Matt Welsh AUS 24.81
4 Daniel Carlsson SWE 25.16
5 Tom Karlsen NOR 25.34
6 Simon Thirsk RSA 25.53
7 Eithan Urbach ISR 25.92
8 Peter Mankoč SLO 25.93

Semi-Finals

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mariusz Siembida POL 24.51
2 Daniel Carlsson SWE 24.75
3 Nuno Laurentino POR 24.91
4 Dan Westcott USA 25.02
5 Adrian Radley AUS 25.08
6 Miro Žeravica CRO 25.10
7 Tom Karlsen NOR 25.11
8 Martin Harris GBR 25.44

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Rodolfo Falcón CUB 24.43
2 Darius Grigalionis LTU 24.68
3 Matt Welsh AUS 24.68
4 Aleksandr Popov RUS 24.87
5 Neil Willey GBR 25.09
=6 Sergey Ostapchuk RUS 25.21
=6 Mark Versfeld CAN 25.21
8 Tomislav Karlo CRO 25.22

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Rodolfo Falcón CUB 24.34
2 Mariusz Siembida POL 24.41
3 Matt Welsh AUS 24.70
=4 Daniel Carlsson SWE 24.78
=4 Darius Grigalionis LTU 24.78
6 Nuno Laurentino POR 24.91
7 Aleksandr Popov RUS 25.04
8 Dan Westcott USA 25.15