100 m Backstroke, Men

Competition 1999 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 3 – 4 April 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 38
Countries 27
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Semi-Finals Final
🥇 Rodolfo Falcón CUB 53.37
(1 h4)
52.85
(1 h2)
52.44
(1 F)
🥈 Matt Welsh AUS 54.22
(3 h5)
53.37
(3 h2)
52.45
(2 F)
🥉 Mariusz Siembida POL 54.16
(3 h3)
53.28
(2 h2)
53.27
(3 F)
4 Darius Grigalionis LTU 54.18
(3 h4)
53.46
(1 h1)
53.28
(4 F)
5 Alexandre Massura BRA 54.10
(2 h5)
53.41
(4 h2)
53.37
(5 F)
6 Neil Willey GBR 53.70
(2 h4)
53.76
(2 h1)
53.55
(6 F)
7 Mattias Ohlin SWE 54.54
(1 h2)
53.83
(3 h1)
54.30
(7 F)
8 Martin Harris GBR 54.00
(1 h5)
53.87
(4 h1)
54.57
(8 F)
9 Mark Versfeld CAN 54.23
(4 h3)
53.93
(5 h1)
10 Adrian Radley AUS 54.26
(5 h3)
53.95
(5 h2)
11 Eithan Urbach ISR 54.48
(5 h5)
54.18
(6 h2)
12 Simon Thirsk RSA 54.10
(2 h3)
54.23
(6 h1)
13 Sergey Ostapchuk RUS 54.47
(5 h4)
54.28
(7 h1)
14 Daniel Carlsson SWE 54.35
(4 h4)
54.31
(8 h1)
15 Nuno Laurentino POR 53.91
(1 h3)
55.77
(7 h2)
16 Ouyang Kunpeng CHN 54.43
(4 h5)
58.85
(8 h2)
17 Dustin Hersee CAN 54.58
(2 h2)
18 Gordan Kožulj CRO 54.66
(6 h4)
19 Miroslav Machovič SVK 54.67
(6 h5)
20 Jakob Andersen DEN 54.86
(6 h3)
21 Aleksandr Popov RUS 54.89
(1 h1)
22 Tom Karlsen NOR 54.91
(7 h5)
23 Mindaugas Špokas LTU 54.94
(8 h5)
24 Gabriel Mangabeira BRA 55.42
(7 h4)
25 Dan Westcott USA 55.45
(7 h3)
26 Blaž Medvešek SLO 55.93
(3 h2)
27 Nicky Neckles BAR 56.57
(4 h2)
28 Fu Yong CHN 56.69
(8 h3)
29 Scott Talbot NZL 56.94
(5 h2)
30 Benjamin Lo-Pinto SEY 57.51
(6 h2)
31 Wu Nien-Pin TPE 58.67
(7 h2)
32 Alex Fong HKG 58.99
(2 h1)
33 Albert Galyautdinov UZB 59.74
(8 h2)
34 Carl Probert FIJ 1:00.78
(3 h1)
35 Chung Ka Bo HKG 1:02.05
(4 h1)
36 Hsu Kuo-Tung TPE 1:02.81
(5 h1)
37 Tai Ka Kin MAC 1:06.75
(6 h1)
38 Lei Chi Lon MAC 1:07.13
(7 h1)
DNS Ricardo Busquets PUR
(DNS h4)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Aleksandr Popov RUS 54.89
2 Alex Fong HKG 58.99
3 Carl Probert FIJ 1:00.78
4 Chung Ka Bo HKG 1:02.05
5 Hsu Kuo-Tung TPE 1:02.81
6 Tai Ka Kin MAC 1:06.75
7 Lei Chi Lon MAC 1:07.13

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mattias Ohlin SWE 54.54
2 Dustin Hersee CAN 54.58
3 Blaž Medvešek SLO 55.93
4 Nicky Neckles BAR 56.57
5 Scott Talbot NZL 56.94
6 Benjamin Lo-Pinto SEY 57.51
7 Wu Nien-Pin TPE 58.67
8 Albert Galyautdinov UZB 59.74

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Nuno Laurentino POR 53.91
2 Simon Thirsk RSA 54.10
3 Mariusz Siembida POL 54.16
4 Mark Versfeld CAN 54.23
5 Adrian Radley AUS 54.26
6 Jakob Andersen DEN 54.86
7 Dan Westcott USA 55.45
8 Fu Yong CHN 56.69

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Rodolfo Falcón CUB 53.37
2 Neil Willey GBR 53.70
3 Darius Grigalionis LTU 54.18
4 Daniel Carlsson SWE 54.35
5 Sergey Ostapchuk RUS 54.47
6 Gordan Kožulj CRO 54.66
7 Gabriel Mangabeira BRA 55.42
DNS Ricardo Busquets PUR

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Martin Harris GBR 54.00
2 Alexandre Massura BRA 54.10
3 Matt Welsh AUS 54.22
4 Ouyang Kunpeng CHN 54.43
5 Eithan Urbach ISR 54.48
6 Miroslav Machovič SVK 54.67
7 Tom Karlsen NOR 54.91
8 Mindaugas Špokas LTU 54.94

Semi-Finals

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Darius Grigalionis LTU 53.46
2 Neil Willey GBR 53.76
3 Mattias Ohlin SWE 53.83
4 Martin Harris GBR 53.87
5 Mark Versfeld CAN 53.93
6 Simon Thirsk RSA 54.23
7 Sergey Ostapchuk RUS 54.28
8 Daniel Carlsson SWE 54.31

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Rodolfo Falcón CUB 52.85
2 Mariusz Siembida POL 53.28
3 Matt Welsh AUS 53.37
4 Alexandre Massura BRA 53.41
5 Adrian Radley AUS 53.95
6 Eithan Urbach ISR 54.18
7 Nuno Laurentino POR 55.77
8 Ouyang Kunpeng CHN 58.85

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Rodolfo Falcón CUB 52.44
2 Matt Welsh AUS 52.45
3 Mariusz Siembida POL 53.27
4 Darius Grigalionis LTU 53.28
5 Alexandre Massura BRA 53.37
6 Neil Willey GBR 53.55
7 Mattias Ohlin SWE 54.30
8 Martin Harris GBR 54.57