200 m Backstroke, Men

Competition 1999 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 2 April 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 31
Countries 23
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Josh Watson AUS 1:55.07
(1 h3)
1:54.67
(1 F)
🥈 Mark Versfeld CAN 1:55.47
(2 h3)
1:55.42
(2 F)
🥉 Sergey Ostapchuk RUS 1:56.73
(2 h4)
1:55.61
(3 F)
4 Adrian Radley AUS 1:56.19
(1 h4)
1:55.85
(4 F)
5 Adam Ruckwood GBR 1:56.30
(1 h2)
1:56.04
(5 F)
6 Leonardo Costa BRA 1:56.76
(2 h2)
1:56.40
(6 F)
7 Vladimir Selkov RUS 1:56.85
(3 h2)
1:56.46
(7 F)
8 Dustin Hersee CAN 1:56.93
(4 h3)
1:56.57
(8 F)
9 Rodolfo Falcón CUB 1:56.12
(3 h3)
10 Miroslav Machovič SVK 1:57.07
(3 h4)
11 Arūnas Savickas LTU 1:57.54
(5 h3)
12 Fu Yong CHN 1:58.15
(4 h2)
13 Rodrigo Romero BRA 1:58.21
(4 h4)
14 Simon Thirsk RSA 1:59.24
(5 h4)
15 Mariusz Siembida POL 1:59.41
(6 h4)
16 Blaž Medvešek SLO 1:59.71
(7 h4)
17 Eithan Urbach ISR 2:00.09
(5 h2)
18 Dan Westcott USA 2:00.28
(6 h2)
19 Klaas-Erik Zwering NED 2:00.65
(7 h2)
20 Shu Xin CHN 2:00.84
(8 h4)
21 Darius Grigalionis LTU 2:01.34
(6 h3)
22 Luis Díaz ARG 2:03.20
(1 h1)
23 Scott Talbot NZL 2:03.27
(8 h2)
24 Wu Nien-Pin TPE 2:03.93
(2 h1)
25 Benjamin Lo-Pinto SEY 2:06.28
(3 h1)
26 Nicky Neckles BAR 2:06.48
(4 h1)
27 Hsu Kuo-Tung TPE 2:14.43
(5 h1)
28 Hong Kuong Fai MAC 2:32.41
(6 h1)
DQ Gordan Kožulj CRO
(DQ h3)
DQ Alex Fong HKG
(DQ h1)
DQ Lei Chi Lon MAC
(DQ h1)
DNS Neil Willey GBR
(DNS h3)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Luis Díaz ARG 2:03.20
2 Wu Nien-Pin TPE 2:03.93
3 Benjamin Lo-Pinto SEY 2:06.28
4 Nicky Neckles BAR 2:06.48
5 Hsu Kuo-Tung TPE 2:14.43
6 Hong Kuong Fai MAC 2:32.41
DQ Alex Fong HKG
DQ Lei Chi Lon MAC

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Adam Ruckwood GBR 1:56.30
2 Leonardo Costa BRA 1:56.76
3 Vladimir Selkov RUS 1:56.85
4 Fu Yong CHN 1:58.15
5 Eithan Urbach ISR 2:00.09
6 Dan Westcott USA 2:00.28
7 Klaas-Erik Zwering NED 2:00.65
8 Scott Talbot NZL 2:03.27

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Josh Watson AUS 1:55.07
2 Mark Versfeld CAN 1:55.47
3 Rodolfo Falcón CUB 1:56.12
4 Dustin Hersee CAN 1:56.93
5 Arūnas Savickas LTU 1:57.54
6 Darius Grigalionis LTU 2:01.34
DQ Gordan Kožulj CRO
DNS Neil Willey GBR

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Adrian Radley AUS 1:56.19
2 Sergey Ostapchuk RUS 1:56.73
3 Miroslav Machovič SVK 1:57.07
4 Rodrigo Romero BRA 1:58.21
5 Simon Thirsk RSA 1:59.24
6 Mariusz Siembida POL 1:59.41
7 Blaž Medvešek SLO 1:59.71
8 Shu Xin CHN 2:00.84

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Josh Watson AUS 1:54.67
2 Mark Versfeld CAN 1:55.42
3 Sergey Ostapchuk RUS 1:55.61
4 Adrian Radley AUS 1:55.85
5 Adam Ruckwood GBR 1:56.04
6 Leonardo Costa BRA 1:56.40
7 Vladimir Selkov RUS 1:56.46
8 Dustin Hersee CAN 1:56.57