400 m Individual Medley, Men

Competition 1999 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 1 April 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 30
Countries 22
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Matt Dunn AUS 4:13.47
(1 h4)
4:06.05
(1 F)
🥈 Marcel Wouda NED 4:12.89
(1 h3)
4:09.29
(2 F)
🥉 Frederik Hviid ESP 4:13.84
(2 h2)
4:10.92
(3 F)
4 Mickey Halka ISR 4:12.74
(1 h2)
4:11.09
(4 F)
5 Trent Steed AUS 4:13.06
(3 h3)
4:11.74
(5 F)
6 Xie Xufeng CHN 4:14.83
(2 h4)
4:14.18
(6 F)
7 Brian Johns CAN 4:12.90
(2 h3)
4:14.35
(7 F)
8 Robert Seibt GER 4:15.57
(3 h2)
4:16.68
(8 F)
9 Terence Parkin RSA 4:16.34
(3 h4)
10 Darren Wigg GBR 4:16.78
(4 h4)
11 Adam Peacey CAN 4:18.49
(1 h1)
12 Chris-Carol Bremer GER 4:19.79
(5 h4)
13 Jan Víťazka CZE 4:19.83
(4 h3)
14 Dean Kent NZL 4:19.88
(4 h2)
15 Oliver Young NZL 4:20.89
(5 h2)
16 Andrei Zaharov MDA 4:22.21
(6 h2)
17 Aleksey Kovrigin RUS 4:23.46
(7 h2)
18 Alex Fong HKG 4:23.48
(8 h2)
19 Mark Kwok HKG 4:23.57
(2 h1)
20 Marko Milenkovič SLO 4:23.66
(6 h4)
21 Sandro Tomas CRO 4:23.96
(5 h3)
22 Xiong Guoming CHN 4:24.28
(7 h4)
23 Andrew Bree IRL 4:25.34
(3 h1)
24 Dionysios Papadakis GRE 4:25.57
(8 h4)
25 Thanasis Oikonomou GRE 4:26.01
(6 h3)
26 Wan Azlan Abdullah MAS 4:27.85
(7 h3)
27 Luis Díaz ARG 4:28.45
(4 h1)
28 Aleksandar Miladinovski MKD 4:28.78
(8 h3)
29 Wu Nien-Pin TPE 4:29.21
(5 h1)
30 Hsu Kuo-Tung TPE 4:40.34
(6 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Adam Peacey CAN 4:18.49
2 Mark Kwok HKG 4:23.57
3 Andrew Bree IRL 4:25.34
4 Luis Díaz ARG 4:28.45
5 Wu Nien-Pin TPE 4:29.21
6 Hsu Kuo-Tung TPE 4:40.34

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mickey Halka ISR 4:12.74
2 Frederik Hviid ESP 4:13.84
3 Robert Seibt GER 4:15.57
4 Dean Kent NZL 4:19.88
5 Oliver Young NZL 4:20.89
6 Andrei Zaharov MDA 4:22.21
7 Aleksey Kovrigin RUS 4:23.46
8 Alex Fong HKG 4:23.48

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Marcel Wouda NED 4:12.89
2 Brian Johns CAN 4:12.90
3 Trent Steed AUS 4:13.06
4 Jan Víťazka CZE 4:19.83
5 Sandro Tomas CRO 4:23.96
6 Thanasis Oikonomou GRE 4:26.01
7 Wan Azlan Abdullah MAS 4:27.85
8 Aleksandar Miladinovski MKD 4:28.78

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Matt Dunn AUS 4:13.47
2 Xie Xufeng CHN 4:14.83
3 Terence Parkin RSA 4:16.34
4 Darren Wigg GBR 4:16.78
5 Chris-Carol Bremer GER 4:19.79
6 Marko Milenkovič SLO 4:23.66
7 Xiong Guoming CHN 4:24.28
8 Dionysios Papadakis GRE 4:25.57

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Matt Dunn AUS 4:06.05
2 Marcel Wouda NED 4:09.29
3 Frederik Hviid ESP 4:10.92
4 Mickey Halka ISR 4:11.09
5 Trent Steed AUS 4:11.74
6 Xie Xufeng CHN 4:14.18
7 Brian Johns CAN 4:14.35
8 Robert Seibt GER 4:16.68