4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men

Competition 1999 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 2 April 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 41
Countries 9
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Netherlands NED 7:19.42
(3 h1)
7:04.48
(1 F)
Pieter van den Hoogenband — 1:45.06
Johan Kenkhuis — 1:46.81
Martijn Zuijdweg 1:46.97 1:47.20
Marcel Wouda — 1:45.41
Mark van der Zijden 1:50.97 — *
Bas-Ido Wennekes 1:50.96 — *
Fabian Willemse 1:50.52 — *
🥈 Great Britain GBR 7:11.60
(1 h2)
7:07.20
(2 F)
Gavin Meadows 1:47.42 1:47.00
Sion Brinn — 1:47.59
Paul Palmer — 1:46.64
Edward Sinclair 1:46.38 1:45.97
Marc Spackman 1:47.95 — *
Andrew Clayton 1:49.85 — *
🥉 Canada CAN 7:16.74
(2 h1)
7:08.02
(3 F)
Mark Johnston 1:47.91 1:47.30
Brian Johns 1:49.00 1:46.73
Rick Say 1:49.67 1:46.90
Yannick Lupien 1:50.16 1:47.09
4 Russia RUS 7:14.99
(2 h2)
7:09.40
(4 F)
Maksim Korshunov 1:48.41 1:48.09
Dmitry Kuzmin 1:48.43 1:46.72
Aleksey Yegorov 1:50.32 1:46.66
Andrey Kapralov 1:47.83 1:47.93
5 Brazil BRA 7:15.94
(1 h1)
7:16.47
(5 F)
Rodrigo Castro 1:47.11 1:48.26
André Cordeiro 1:49.52 1:47.14
Fernando Saez 1:49.89 1:50.06
Cassiano Leal 1:49.42 1:51.01
6 Switzerland SUI 7:24.60
(4 h1)
7:21.23
(6 F)
Karel Novy 1:49.45 1:47.83
Philippe Meyer 1:51.39 1:49.51
Philipp Gilgen 1:51.29 1:51.02
Christoph Bühler 1:52.47 1:52.87
7 Hong Kong HKG 7:44.49
(3 h2)
7:43.54
(7 F)
Alex Fong 1:55.48 1:54.47
Ku Lok 1:58.41 1:58.48
Szeto Shui Ki 1:57.91 1:58.48
Mark Kwok 1:52.69 1:52.11
8 Chinese Taipei TPE 7:53.02
(5 h1)
—
Li Yun-Lin 1:57.00 —
Hung Chien-Chih 1:57.64 —
Chen Sheng Wen 2:00.76 —
Wu Nien-Pin 1:57.62 —
DQ Australia AUS —
(DQ h2)
—
Todd Pearson [1:46.76] —
Daniel Kowalski [1:45.68] —
Matt Dunn [1:47.34] —
Raymond Hass [1:44.95] —

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Brazil BRA 7:15.94
Rodrigo Castro 1:47.11
André Cordeiro 1:49.52
Fernando Saez 1:49.89
Cassiano Leal 1:49.42
2 Canada CAN 7:16.74
Mark Johnston 1:47.91
Brian Johns 1:49.00
Rick Say 1:49.67
Yannick Lupien 1:50.16
3 Netherlands NED 7:19.42
Pieter van den Hoogenband —
Johan Kenkhuis —
Martijn Zuijdweg 1:46.97
Marcel Wouda —
Mark van der Zijden 1:50.97
Bas-Ido Wennekes 1:50.96
Fabian Willemse 1:50.52
4 Switzerland SUI 7:24.60
Karel Novy 1:49.45
Philippe Meyer 1:51.39
Philipp Gilgen 1:51.29
Christoph Bühler 1:52.47
5 Chinese Taipei TPE 7:53.02
Li Yun-Lin 1:57.00
Hung Chien-Chih 1:57.64
Chen Sheng Wen 2:00.76
Wu Nien-Pin 1:57.62

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Great Britain GBR 7:11.60
Gavin Meadows 1:47.42
Sion Brinn —
Paul Palmer —
Edward Sinclair 1:46.38
Marc Spackman 1:47.95
Andrew Clayton 1:49.85
2 Russia RUS 7:14.99
Maksim Korshunov 1:48.41
Dmitry Kuzmin 1:48.43
Aleksey Yegorov 1:50.32
Andrey Kapralov 1:47.83
3 Hong Kong HKG 7:44.49
Alex Fong 1:55.48
Ku Lok 1:58.41
Szeto Shui Ki 1:57.91
Mark Kwok 1:52.69
DQ Australia AUS —
Todd Pearson [1:46.76]
Daniel Kowalski [1:45.68]
Matt Dunn [1:47.34]
Raymond Hass [1:44.95]

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Netherlands NED 7:04.48
Pieter van den Hoogenband 1:45.06
Johan Kenkhuis 1:46.81
Martijn Zuijdweg 1:47.20
Marcel Wouda 1:45.41
Mark van der Zijden —
Bas-Ido Wennekes —
Fabian Willemse —
2 Great Britain GBR 7:07.20
Gavin Meadows 1:47.00
Sion Brinn 1:47.59
Paul Palmer 1:46.64
Edward Sinclair 1:45.97
Marc Spackman —
Andrew Clayton —
3 Canada CAN 7:08.02
Mark Johnston 1:47.30
Brian Johns 1:46.73
Rick Say 1:46.90
Yannick Lupien 1:47.09
4 Russia RUS 7:09.40
Maksim Korshunov 1:48.09
Dmitry Kuzmin 1:46.72
Aleksey Yegorov 1:46.66
Andrey Kapralov 1:47.93
5 Brazil BRA 7:16.47
Rodrigo Castro 1:48.26
André Cordeiro 1:47.14
Fernando Saez 1:50.06
Cassiano Leal 1:51.01
6 Switzerland SUI 7:21.23
Karel Novy 1:47.83
Philippe Meyer 1:49.51
Philipp Gilgen 1:51.02
Christoph Bühler 1:52.87
7 Hong Kong HKG 7:43.54
Alex Fong 1:54.47
Ku Lok 1:58.48
Szeto Shui Ki 1:58.48
Mark Kwok 1:52.11