100 m Backstroke, Women

Competition 1999 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 1 – 2 April 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 30
Countries 24
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Semi-Finals Final
🥇 Mai Nakamura JPN 59.27
(1 h4)
59.90
(1 h2)
58.67
(1 F)
🥈 Kelly Stefanyshyn CAN 1:01.36
(2 h2)
1:01.20
(2 h2)
1:00.43
(2 F)
🥉 Erin Gammel CAN 1:01.62
(2 h4)
1:00.90
(2 h1)
1:00.49
(3 F)
4 Giaan Rooney AUS 1:01.02
(1 h2)
1:00.21
(1 h1)
1:00.52
(4 F)
5 Yuliya Fomenko RUS 1:01.98
(4 h3)
1:01.26
(3 h1)
1:01.01
(5 F)
6 Paige Francis USA 1:01.90
(2 h3)
1:01.33
(4 h1)
1:01.27
(6 F)
7 Anu Koivisto FIN 1:02.04
(3 h4)
1:01.54
(4 h2)
1:01.65
(7 F)
8 Brenda Starink NED 1:01.83
(1 h3)
1:01.43
(3 h2)
1:02.22
(8 F)
9 Lu Donghua CHN 1:02.13
(5 h3)
1:01.56
(5 h1)
10 Anya Gostomelsky ISR 1:01.95
(3 h3)
1:01.79
(5 h2)
11 Alenka Kejžar SLO 1:02.12
(5 h4)
1:01.89
(6 h2)
12 Metka Sparavec SLO 1:02.20
(6 h3)
1:02.14
(6 h1)
13 Fabíola Molina BRA 1:02.14
(3 h2)
1:02.33
(7 h2)
14 Hanna Kapachenia BLR 1:02.10
(4 h4)
1:02.46
(7 h1)
15 Danielle Lewis AUS 1:02.17
(6 h4)
1:02.52
(8 h1)
16 Ana María González CUB 1:02.17
(4 h2)
1:02.93
(8 h2)
17 Katy Sexton GBR 1:02.30
(5 h2)
18 Antonia Makhaira GRE 1:02.48
(6 h2)
19 Sherry Tsai HKG 1:02.73
(7 h4)
20 Charlene Wittstock RSA 1:02.78
(7 h2)
21 Dominique Diezi SUI 1:03.02
(8 h2)
22 Maria Santos POR 1:03.46
(8 h4)
23 Laura Crespo BRA 1:04.04
(7 h3)
24 Kerry Jiggins GBR 1:04.06
(8 h3)
25 Edith Van der Schilden LUX 1:04.95
(1 h1)
26 Kuan Chia-Hsien TPE 1:06.02
(2 h1)
27 Eydis Konráðsdóttir ISL 1:06.21
(3 h1)
28 Wu Yen Ju TPE 1:08.26
(4 h1)
29 Justina Silva Rosario MAC 1:15.06
(5 h1)
30 Monika Bakale CGO 1:17.53
(6 h1)
DNS Caroline Pickering FIJ
(DNS h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Edith Van der Schilden LUX 1:04.95
2 Kuan Chia-Hsien TPE 1:06.02
3 Eydis Konráðsdóttir ISL 1:06.21
4 Wu Yen Ju TPE 1:08.26
5 Justina Silva Rosario MAC 1:15.06
6 Monika Bakale CGO 1:17.53
DNS Caroline Pickering FIJ

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Giaan Rooney AUS 1:01.02
2 Kelly Stefanyshyn CAN 1:01.36
3 Fabíola Molina BRA 1:02.14
4 Ana María González CUB 1:02.17
5 Katy Sexton GBR 1:02.30
6 Antonia Makhaira GRE 1:02.48
7 Charlene Wittstock RSA 1:02.78
8 Dominique Diezi SUI 1:03.02

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Brenda Starink NED 1:01.83
2 Paige Francis USA 1:01.90
3 Anya Gostomelsky ISR 1:01.95
4 Yuliya Fomenko RUS 1:01.98
5 Lu Donghua CHN 1:02.13
6 Metka Sparavec SLO 1:02.20
7 Laura Crespo BRA 1:04.04
8 Kerry Jiggins GBR 1:04.06

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mai Nakamura JPN 59.27
2 Erin Gammel CAN 1:01.62
3 Anu Koivisto FIN 1:02.04
4 Hanna Kapachenia BLR 1:02.10
5 Alenka Kejžar SLO 1:02.12
6 Danielle Lewis AUS 1:02.17
7 Sherry Tsai HKG 1:02.73
8 Maria Santos POR 1:03.46

Semi-Finals

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Giaan Rooney AUS 1:00.21
2 Erin Gammel CAN 1:00.90
3 Yuliya Fomenko RUS 1:01.26
4 Paige Francis USA 1:01.33
5 Lu Donghua CHN 1:01.56
6 Metka Sparavec SLO 1:02.14
7 Hanna Kapachenia BLR 1:02.46
8 Danielle Lewis AUS 1:02.52

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mai Nakamura JPN 59.90
2 Kelly Stefanyshyn CAN 1:01.20
3 Brenda Starink NED 1:01.43
4 Anu Koivisto FIN 1:01.54
5 Anya Gostomelsky ISR 1:01.79
6 Alenka Kejžar SLO 1:01.89
7 Fabíola Molina BRA 1:02.33
8 Ana María González CUB 1:02.93

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mai Nakamura JPN 58.67
2 Kelly Stefanyshyn CAN 1:00.43
3 Erin Gammel CAN 1:00.49
4 Giaan Rooney AUS 1:00.52
5 Yuliya Fomenko RUS 1:01.01
6 Paige Francis USA 1:01.27
7 Anu Koivisto FIN 1:01.65
8 Brenda Starink NED 1:02.22