200 m Backstroke, Women

Competition 1999 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 4 April 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 25
Countries 19
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Mai Nakamura JPN 2:06.42
(1 h2)
2:06.49
(1 F)
🥈 Helen Don-Duncan GBR 2:10.46
(1 h4)
2:08.18
(2 F)
🥉 Kelly Stefanyshyn CAN 2:10.75
(1 h3)
2:09.51
(3 F)
4 Danielle Lewis AUS 2:11.54
(2 h4)
2:09.67
(4 F)
5 Yuliya Fomenko RUS 2:11.44
(2 h2)
2:10.19
(5 F)
6 Paige Francis USA 2:11.93
(2 h3)
2:11.30
(6 F)
7 Anu Koivisto FIN 2:12.29
(3 h3)
2:12.67
(7 F)
8 Marcela Kubalčíková CZE 2:12.48
(3 h2)
2:13.51
(8 F)
9 Katy Sexton GBR 2:13.17
(4 h2)
10 Ana María González CUB 2:13.84
(4 h3)
11 Alenka Kejžar SLO 2:13.86
(3 h4)
=12 Fabíola Molina BRA 2:14.39
(=5 h3)
=12 Mandy Loots RSA 2:14.39
(=5 h3)
14 Erin Gammel CAN 2:14.40
(4 h4)
15 Anya Gostomelsky ISR 2:14.45
(5 h2)
16 Dyana Calub AUS 2:15.05
(5 h4)
17 Helen Norfolk NZL 2:15.50
(7 h3)
18 Sherry Tsai HKG 2:15.52
(6 h2)
19 Hanna Kapachenia BLR 2:16.90
(6 h4)
20 Laura Crespo BRA 2:17.31
(7 h4)
21 Eydis Konráðsdóttir ISL 2:18.40
(7 h2)
22 Kuan Chia-Hsien TPE 2:19.12
(1 h1)
23 Edith Van der Schilden LUX 2:20.33
(8 h4)
24 Kristina Koehler HKG 2:22.60
(2 h1)
25 Wu Yen Ju TPE 2:26.87
(3 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Kuan Chia-Hsien TPE 2:19.12
2 Kristina Koehler HKG 2:22.60
3 Wu Yen Ju TPE 2:26.87

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mai Nakamura JPN 2:06.42
2 Yuliya Fomenko RUS 2:11.44
3 Marcela Kubalčíková CZE 2:12.48
4 Katy Sexton GBR 2:13.17
5 Anya Gostomelsky ISR 2:14.45
6 Sherry Tsai HKG 2:15.52
7 Eydis Konráðsdóttir ISL 2:18.40

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Kelly Stefanyshyn CAN 2:10.75
2 Paige Francis USA 2:11.93
3 Anu Koivisto FIN 2:12.29
4 Ana María González CUB 2:13.84
=5 Fabíola Molina BRA 2:14.39
=5 Mandy Loots RSA 2:14.39
7 Helen Norfolk NZL 2:15.50

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Helen Don-Duncan GBR 2:10.46
2 Danielle Lewis AUS 2:11.54
3 Alenka Kejžar SLO 2:13.86
4 Erin Gammel CAN 2:14.40
5 Dyana Calub AUS 2:15.05
6 Hanna Kapachenia BLR 2:16.90
7 Laura Crespo BRA 2:17.31
8 Edith Van der Schilden LUX 2:20.33

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mai Nakamura JPN 2:06.49
2 Helen Don-Duncan GBR 2:08.18
3 Kelly Stefanyshyn CAN 2:09.51
4 Danielle Lewis AUS 2:09.67
5 Yuliya Fomenko RUS 2:10.19
6 Paige Francis USA 2:11.30
7 Anu Koivisto FIN 2:12.67
8 Marcela Kubalčíková CZE 2:13.51