100 m Individual Medley, Women

Competition 1999 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 2 – 3 April 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 28
Countries 19
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Semi-Finals Final
🥇 Martina Moravcová SVK 1:00.35
(1 h3)
1:01.44
(1 h2)
1:00.20
(1 F)
🥈 Lori Munz AUS 1:03.07
(3 h2)
1:01.31
(1 h1)
1:01.40
(2 F)
🥉 Oksana Verevka RUS 1:02.36
(2 h3)
1:01.98
(2 h1)
1:01.55
(3 F)
4 Han Xue CHN 1:02.53
(2 h4)
1:01.80
(2 h2)
1:02.08
(4 F)
5 Wu Yanyan CHN 1:03.82
(5 h2)
1:03.18
(4 h1)
1:02.89
(5 F)
6 Yvetta Hlaváčová CZE 1:03.53
(4 h3)
1:02.82
(3 h2)
1:02.90
(6 F)
7 Julia Russell RSA 1:02.75
(1 h2)
1:03.15
(3 h1)
1:03.21
(7 F)
8 Nataša Kejžar SLO 1:03.01
(2 h2)
1:02.87
(4 h2)
1:03.50
(8 F)
9 Anna Windsor AUS 1:03.14
(3 h4)
1:03.29
(5 h2)
10 Corrie Clark USA 1:04.42
(5 h4)
1:03.46
(6 h2)
11 Alenka Kejžar SLO 1:04.18
(4 h4)
1:03.84
(7 h2)
12 Fabíola Molina BRA 1:03.47
(3 h3)
1:03.88
(5 h1)
13 Elizabeth Warden CAN 1:04.37
(6 h2)
1:04.32
(6 h1)
14 Nicole Zahnd SUI 1:04.43
(6 h3)
1:04.36
(7 h1)
15 Sherry Tsai HKG 1:05.39
(7 h2)
1:04.95
(8 h1)
16 Maria Santos POR 1:04.56
(6 h4)
1:05.53
(8 h2)
17 Jenny Thompson USA 59.30
(1 h4)
18 Claudia Poll CRC 1:03.51
(4 h2)
19 Anu Koivisto FIN 1:04.21
(5 h3)
20 Caroline Steffen SUI 1:05.61
(8 h2)
21 Candice Crafford RSA 1:06.24
(7 h4)
22 Wang Ning TPE 1:06.54
(7 h3)
23 Chan Hiu Yan HKG 1:07.72
(1 h1)
24 Liao Ya-Han TPE 1:08.35
(8 h3)
25 Caroline Pickering FIJ 1:08.40
(2 h1)
26 Cheong Weng Tong MAC 1:08.81
(3 h1)
27 Lam Wai Man MAC 1:09.57
(4 h1)
28 Monika Bakale CGO 1:24.78
(5 h1)
DNS Sue Rolph GBR
(DNS h4)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Chan Hiu Yan HKG 1:07.72
2 Caroline Pickering FIJ 1:08.40
3 Cheong Weng Tong MAC 1:08.81
4 Lam Wai Man MAC 1:09.57
5 Monika Bakale CGO 1:24.78

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Julia Russell RSA 1:02.75
2 Nataša Kejžar SLO 1:03.01
3 Lori Munz AUS 1:03.07
4 Claudia Poll CRC 1:03.51
5 Wu Yanyan CHN 1:03.82
6 Elizabeth Warden CAN 1:04.37
7 Sherry Tsai HKG 1:05.39
8 Caroline Steffen SUI 1:05.61

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Martina Moravcová SVK 1:00.35
2 Oksana Verevka RUS 1:02.36
3 Fabíola Molina BRA 1:03.47
4 Yvetta Hlaváčová CZE 1:03.53
5 Anu Koivisto FIN 1:04.21
6 Nicole Zahnd SUI 1:04.43
7 Wang Ning TPE 1:06.54
8 Liao Ya-Han TPE 1:08.35

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jenny Thompson USA 59.30
2 Han Xue CHN 1:02.53
3 Anna Windsor AUS 1:03.14
4 Alenka Kejžar SLO 1:04.18
5 Corrie Clark USA 1:04.42
6 Maria Santos POR 1:04.56
7 Candice Crafford RSA 1:06.24
DNS Sue Rolph GBR

Semi-Finals

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Lori Munz AUS 1:01.31
2 Oksana Verevka RUS 1:01.98
3 Julia Russell RSA 1:03.15
4 Wu Yanyan CHN 1:03.18
5 Fabíola Molina BRA 1:03.88
6 Elizabeth Warden CAN 1:04.32
7 Nicole Zahnd SUI 1:04.36
8 Sherry Tsai HKG 1:04.95

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Martina Moravcová SVK 1:01.44
2 Han Xue CHN 1:01.80
3 Yvetta Hlaváčová CZE 1:02.82
4 Nataša Kejžar SLO 1:02.87
5 Anna Windsor AUS 1:03.29
6 Corrie Clark USA 1:03.46
7 Alenka Kejžar SLO 1:03.84
8 Maria Santos POR 1:05.53

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Martina Moravcová SVK 1:00.20
2 Lori Munz AUS 1:01.40
3 Oksana Verevka RUS 1:01.55
4 Han Xue CHN 1:02.08
5 Wu Yanyan CHN 1:02.89
6 Yvetta Hlaváčová CZE 1:02.90
7 Julia Russell RSA 1:03.21
8 Nataša Kejžar SLO 1:03.50