200 m Breaststroke, Women

Competition 2000 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Athina GRE
Held 17 March 2000
Status Medal
Competitors 27
Countries 19
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Rebecca Brown AUS 2:25.67
(1 h2)
2:23.41
(1 F)
🥈 Alicja Pęczak POL 2:28.51
(1 h4)
2:24.24
(2 F)
🥉 Brooke Hanson AUS 2:28.72
(3 h3)
2:25.30
(3 F)
4 Kirie Suzuki JPN 2:26.62
(1 h3)
2:26.32
(4 F)
5 Sarah Poewe RSA 2:28.87
(3 h4)
2:26.83
(5 F)
6 Hao Ping CHN 2:28.81
(2 h4)
2:27.50
(6 F)
7 Anita Nall USA 2:28.69
(2 h3)
2:28.21
(7 F)
8 Jaime King GBR 2:28.54
(2 h2)
2:29.61
(8 F)
9 Aleksandra Malanina RUS 2:29.35
(3 h2)
10 Katie Yevak USA 2:30.07
(4 h4)
11 Heidi Earp GBR 2:30.28
(4 h2)
12 Kazue Nakashima JPN 2:30.29
(4 h3)
13 Federica Biscia ITA 2:30.91
(5 h4)
14 Agata Czaplicki SUI 2:30.92
(5 h3)
15 Nataša Kejžar SLO 2:30.97
(5 h2)
16 İlkay Dikmen TUR 2:34.06
(6 h3)
17 Pia Prosen SLO 2:34.61
(6 h4)
18 Dana Eden ISR 2:34.61
(7 h4)
19 Tamara Wagner CAN 2:35.82
(6 h2)
20 Tsai Iu-Chuan TPE 2:41.83
(1 h1)
21 Evdokia Katsoula GRE 2:42.18
(2 h1)
22 Vasiliki Kavarnou GRE 2:42.96
(7 h2)
23 Anastasiya Korolyova UZB 2:44.94
(8 h4)
24 Hsieh Shu-Ni TPE 2:45.91
(3 h1)
25 Nádia Cruz ANG 2:46.39
(7 h3)
26 Fatime Louhaichy MAR 2:56.54
(4 h1)
DQ Olga Bakaldina RUS
(DQ h3)
DNS Veronica MelinteDNS MDA
(DNS h1)
DNS Emma RobinsonDNS IRL
(DNS h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Tsai Iu-Chuan TPE 2:41.83
2 Evdokia Katsoula GRE 2:42.18
3 Hsieh Shu-Ni TPE 2:45.91
4 Fatime Louhaichy MAR 2:56.54
DNS Veronica MelinteDNS MDA

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Rebecca Brown AUS 2:25.67
2 Jaime King GBR 2:28.54
3 Aleksandra Malanina RUS 2:29.35
4 Heidi Earp GBR 2:30.28
5 Nataša Kejžar SLO 2:30.97
6 Tamara Wagner CAN 2:35.82
7 Vasiliki Kavarnou GRE 2:42.96
DNS Emma RobinsonDNS IRL

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Kirie Suzuki JPN 2:26.62
2 Anita Nall USA 2:28.69
3 Brooke Hanson AUS 2:28.72
4 Kazue Nakashima JPN 2:30.29
5 Agata Czaplicki SUI 2:30.92
6 İlkay Dikmen TUR 2:34.06
7 Nádia Cruz ANG 2:46.39
DQ Olga Bakaldina RUS

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Alicja Pęczak POL 2:28.51
2 Hao Ping CHN 2:28.81
3 Sarah Poewe RSA 2:28.87
4 Katie Yevak USA 2:30.07
5 Federica Biscia ITA 2:30.91
6 Pia Prosen SLO 2:34.61
7 Dana Eden ISR 2:34.61
8 Anastasiya Korolyova UZB 2:44.94

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Rebecca Brown AUS 2:23.41
2 Alicja Pęczak POL 2:24.24
3 Brooke Hanson AUS 2:25.30
4 Kirie Suzuki JPN 2:26.32
5 Sarah Poewe RSA 2:26.83
6 Hao Ping CHN 2:27.50
7 Anita Nall USA 2:28.21
8 Jaime King GBR 2:29.61