2000 World Swimming Championships (25 m)

Host City Athina
Country GRE
Held 16 – 19 March 2000
Competitors 115
Countries 23

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 17 March 2000 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men 18 – 19 March 2000 Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men 16 March 2000 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men 17 March 2000 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men 19 March 2000 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 16 March 2000 Medal 14 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 17 March 2000 Medal 17 3
50 m Backstroke Men 16 March 2000 Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Men 18 – 19 March 2000 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men 17 March 2000 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Men 16 March 2000 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men 17 – 18 March 2000 Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men 19 March 2000 Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Men 19 March 2000 Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men 16 – 17 March 2000 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men 18 March 2000 Medal 3 3
100 m Individual Medley Men 17 – 18 March 2000 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men 19 March 2000 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men 16 March 2000 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 19 March 2000 Medal 17 3
50 m Freestyle Women 18 March 2000 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women 16 – 17 March 2000 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women 19 March 2000 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women 18 March 2000 Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women 17 March 2000 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 18 March 2000 Medal 16 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 16 March 2000 Medal 15 3
50 m Backstroke Women 18 March 2000 Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women 16 – 17 March 2000 Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women 19 March 2000 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women 16 March 2000 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women 18 – 19 March 2000 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women 17 March 2000 Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women 17 March 2000 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women 18 – 19 March 2000 Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women 16 March 2000 Medal 3 3
100 m Individual Medley Women 17 – 18 March 2000 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women 19 March 2000 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women 16 March 2000 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 19 March 2000 Medal 15 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 United States USA 9 7 9 25
2 Sweden SWE 7 3 1 11
3 Germany GER 5 6 2 13
4 Great Britain GBR 4 4 5 13
5 South Africa RSA 2 4 0 6
6 Ukraine UKR 2 2 3 7
7 China CHN 2 2 2 6
8 Finland FIN 2 1 0 3
9 Russia RUS 2 0 5 7
10 Slovakia SVK 1 2 1 4
11 Australia AUS 1 1 2 4
12 Croatia CRO 1 0 0 1
= Denmark DEN 1 0 0 1
= Hungary HUN 1 0 0 1
15 Canada CAN 0 4 1 5
16 Poland POL 0 2 1 3
17 Italy ITA 0 1 2 3
18 Cuba CUB 0 1 1 2
19 Belarus BLR 0 0 1 1
= Israel ISR 0 0 1 1
= Slovenia SLO 0 0 1 1
= Switzerland SUI 0 0 1 1
= Turkey TUR 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
50 m Freestyle, Men Mark Foster GBR Brendon Dedekind RSA Stefan Nystrand SWE
100 m Freestyle, Men Lars Frölander SWE Stefan Nystrand SWE Scott Tucker USA
200 m Freestyle, Men Béla Szabados HUN Massi Rosolino ITA Chad Carvin USA
400 m Freestyle, Men Chad Carvin USA Paul Palmer GBR Massi Rosolino ITA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Jörg Hoffmann GER Ihor Chervynskiy UKR Chad Carvin USA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Sweden SWE United States USA Germany GER
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men United States USA Great Britain GBR Russia RUS
50 m Backstroke, Men Neil Walker USA Lenny Krayzelburg USA Rodolfo Falcón CUB
100 m Backstroke, Men Neil Walker USA Rodolfo Falcón CUB Derya Büyükuncu TUR
200 m Backstroke, Men Gordan Kožulj CRO Brad Bridgewater USA Volodymyr Nikolaichuk UKR
50 m Breaststroke, Men Mark Warnecke GER Brendon Dedekind RSA Oleh Lisohor UKR
100 m Breaststroke, Men Roman Sludnov RUS Zhu Yi CHN Roman Ivanovsky RUS
200 m Breaststroke, Men Roman Sludnov RUS Terence Parkin RSA Andrey Ivanov RUS
50 m Butterfly, Men Mark Foster GBR Neil Walker USA Sabir Muhammad USA
100 m Butterfly, Men Lars Frölander SWE James Hickman GBR Denys Sylantiev UKR
200 m Butterfly, Men James Hickman GBR Shamek Pietucha CAN Anatoly Polyakov RUS
100 m Individual Medley, Men Neil Walker USA Jani Sievinen FIN James Hickman GBR
200 m Individual Medley, Men Jani Sievinen FIN James Hickman GBR Massi Rosolino ITA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Jani Sievinen FIN Terence Parkin RSA Miki Halika ISR
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men United States USA Germany GER Great Britain GBR
50 m Freestyle, Women Therèse Alshammar SWE Sandra Völker GER Alison Sheppard GBR
100 m Freestyle, Women Therèse Alshammar SWE Jenny Thompson USA Martina Moravcová SVK
200 m Freestyle, Women Yang Yu CHN Martina Moravcová SVK Natalia Baranovskaya BLR
400 m Freestyle, Women Lindsay Benko USA Yana Klochkova UKR Chen Hua CHN
800 m Freestyle, Women Chen Hua CHN Brooke Bennett USA Flavia Rigamonti SUI
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Sweden SWE Germany GER Great Britain GBR
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Great Britain GBR United States USA China CHN
50 m Backstroke, Women Antje Buschschulte GER Marylyn Chiang CAN Kellie McMillan AUS
100 m Backstroke, Women Sandra Völker GER Marylyn Chiang CAN Antje Buschschulte GER
200 m Backstroke, Women Antje Buschschulte GER Clementine Stoney AUS Lindsay Benko USA
50 m Breaststroke, Women Sarah Poewe RSA Ping Hao CHN Tara Kirk USA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Sarah Poewe RSA Alicja Pęczak POL Yelena Bogomazova RUS
200 m Breaststroke, Women Rebecca Brown AUS Alicja Pęczak POL Brooke Hanson AUS
50 m Butterfly, Women Jenny Thompson USA Anna-Karin Kammerling SWE Nicola Jackson GBR
100 m Butterfly, Women Jenny Thompson USA Johanna Sjöberg SWE Karen Campbell USA
200 m Butterfly, Women Mette Jacobsen DEN Katrin Jäke GER Otylia Jędrzejczak POL
100 m Individual Medley, Women Martina Moravcová SVK Marianne Limpert CAN Alenka Kejžar SLO
200 m Individual Medley, Women Yana Klochkova UKR Martina Moravcová SVK Marianne Limpert CAN
400 m Individual Medley, Women Yana Klochkova UKR Nicole Hetzer GER Katie Yevak USA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Sweden SWE Germany GER United States USA