200 m Butterfly, Women

Competition 2000 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Athina GRE
Held 16 March 2000
Status Medal
Competitors 24
Countries 16
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Mette Jacobsen DEN 2:10.03
(1 h3)
2:08.10
(1 F)
🥈 Katrin Jäke GER 2:10.81
(2 h3)
2:09.42
(2 F)
🥉 Otylia Jędrzejczak POL 2:10.73
(1 h2)
2:09.61
(3 F)
4 Sophia Skou DEN 2:12.26
(2 h2)
2:09.86
(4 F)
5 María Peláez ESP 2:12.84
(2 h1)
2:09.99
(5 F)
6 Anna Uryniuk POL 2:12.35
(1 h1)
2:10.46
(6 F)
7 Katie Yevak USA 2:13.44
(3 h2)
2:11.19
(7 F)
8 Yekaterina Vinogradova RUS 2:11.00
(3 h3)
2:11.26
(8 F)
9 Vered Borochovsky ISR 2:14.39
(3 h1)
10 Carmen Cosgrove AUS 2:14.42
(4 h3)
11 Jordana Webb AUS 2:14.81
(4 h2)
12 Caroline Smart GBR 2:14.94
(4 h1)
13 Natalia Roumbina CYP 2:15.25
(5 h1)
14 Zambia Melakhroinou GRE 2:15.28
(6 h1)
15 Holly Fox GBR 2:15.92
(5 h3)
16 Urška Roš SLO 2:16.17
(5 h2)
17 Ayako Doi JPN 2:16.24
(6 h2)
18 Candice Crafford RSA 2:16.95
(6 h3)
19 Rotem Peled ISR 2:17.08
(7 h2)
20 Jessie Brosch USA 2:17.48
(7 h1)
21 Eirini Kavarnou GRE 2:17.58
(7 h3)
22 Monique Ferreira BRA 2:19.65
(8 h3)
23 Sung Yi-Chieh TPE 2:20.42
(8 h1)
24 Tsai Chia-Nien TPE 2:24.88
(8 h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Anna Uryniuk POL 2:12.35
2 María Peláez ESP 2:12.84
3 Vered Borochovsky ISR 2:14.39
4 Caroline Smart GBR 2:14.94
5 Natalia Roumbina CYP 2:15.25
6 Zambia Melakhroinou GRE 2:15.28
7 Jessie Brosch USA 2:17.48
8 Sung Yi-Chieh TPE 2:20.42

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Otylia Jędrzejczak POL 2:10.73
2 Sophia Skou DEN 2:12.26
3 Katie Yevak USA 2:13.44
4 Jordana Webb AUS 2:14.81
5 Urška Roš SLO 2:16.17
6 Ayako Doi JPN 2:16.24
7 Rotem Peled ISR 2:17.08
8 Tsai Chia-Nien TPE 2:24.88

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mette Jacobsen DEN 2:10.03
2 Katrin Jäke GER 2:10.81
3 Yekaterina Vinogradova RUS 2:11.00
4 Carmen Cosgrove AUS 2:14.42
5 Holly Fox GBR 2:15.92
6 Candice Crafford RSA 2:16.95
7 Eirini Kavarnou GRE 2:17.58
8 Monique Ferreira BRA 2:19.65

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mette Jacobsen DEN 2:08.10
2 Katrin Jäke GER 2:09.42
3 Otylia Jędrzejczak POL 2:09.61
4 Sophia Skou DEN 2:09.86
5 María Peláez ESP 2:09.99
6 Anna Uryniuk POL 2:10.46
7 Katie Yevak USA 2:11.19
8 Yekaterina Vinogradova RUS 2:11.26