4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men

Competition 2004 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Indianapolis USA
Held 7 October 2004
Status Medal
Competitors 58
Countries 14
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 United States USA 3:11.18
(1 h1)
3:09.96
(1 F)
Nick Brunelli 47.41 48.52
Neil Walker 48.47 47.38
Nate Dusing 47.31 47.49
Jason Lezak 46.57
Ian Crocker 47.99 *
🥈 Brazil BRA 3:12.30
(2 h1)
3:12.73
(2 F)
César Cielo Filho 47.95 48.75
Thiago Pereira 47.84 48.05
Christiano Santos 47.82 48.48
Nicholas Santos 48.69 47.45
🥉 Canada CAN 3:14.80
(1 h3)
3:13.62
(3 F)
Mike Mintenko 49.05 49.16
Matt Rose 48.40 47.97
Adam Sioui 48.90 48.73
Rick Say 48.45 47.76
4 Sweden SWE 3:15.77
(2 h3)
3:14.26
(4 F)
Marcus Piehl 48.91 48.87
Stefan Nystrand 47.67 47.24
Petter Stymne 49.68 49.38
Jesper Levander 49.51 48.77
5 Australia AUS 3:16.21
(1 h2)
3:15.24
(5 F)
Casey Flouch 49.45 49.44
Andrew Mewing 48.35 48.07
Jeff English 49.31 48.46
Nicholas Sprenger 49.10 49.27
6 Russia RUS 3:17.04
(2 h2)
3:16.56
(6 F)
Yevgeny Lagunov 48.77 49.28
Aleksey Zatsepin 49.16 49.20
Arkady Vyatchanin 49.14 48.56
Yury Prilukov 49.52
Andrey Kapralov 49.97 *
7 China CHN 3:19.12
(3 h3)
3:19.15
(7 F)
Chen Zuo 50.11 49.87
Zhang Lin 50.90 50.22
Liu Yu 49.37 49.35
Huang Shaohua 48.74 49.71
8 Spain ESP 3:19.06
(3 h2)
3:19.44
(8 F)
Eduardo Lorente 49.34 49.52
Brenton Cabello 49.59 49.72
Aschwin Wildeboer 50.00 50.19
Olaf Wildeboer 50.13 50.01
9 New Zealand NZL 3:21.57
(4 h3)
Cam Gibson 49.78
Andy McMillan 51.06
Scott Cantley 50.37
Ben Pickersgill-Brown 50.36
10 South Africa RSA 3:27.64
(4 h2)
Jean Basson 51.64
Ferdinand Postma 51.38
George du Rand 51.02
Troy Prinsloo 53.60
11 Dominican Republic DOM 3:38.55
(5 h2)
Jacinto Ayala 53.60
José Rodríguez 55.05
Alfonso Espinosa 56.52
Christopher Backhaus 53.38
12 Macau MAC 3:41.03
(5 h3)
Lao Kuan Fong 54.24
Ma Chan Wai 57.50
Lei Chi Lon 55.54
Victor Wong 53.75
13 Honduras HON 3:46.76
(3 h1)
Roy Barahona 55.17
Juan Lagos 56.35
Omar Díaz 57.77
Reginaldo Panting 57.48
14 Netherlands Antilles AHO 3:47.17
(6 h3)
Kahlil Elhage 56.07
Kendrick Bakhuis 56.72
Nigel Jesus 58.74
Rodion Davelaar 55.64
DNS South Korea KOR
(DNS h1)
DNS Nigeria NGR
(DNS h1)
DNS Senegal SEN
(DNS h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 3:11.18
Nick Brunelli 47.41
Neil Walker 48.47
Nate Dusing 47.31
Jason Lezak
Ian Crocker 47.99
2 Brazil BRA 3:12.30
César Cielo Filho 47.95
Thiago Pereira 47.84
Christiano Santos 47.82
Nicholas Santos 48.69
3 Honduras HON 3:46.76
Roy Barahona 55.17
Juan Lagos 56.35
Omar Díaz 57.77
Reginaldo Panting 57.48
DNS South Korea KOR
DNS Nigeria NGR

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Australia AUS 3:16.21
Casey Flouch 49.45
Andrew Mewing 48.35
Jeff English 49.31
Nicholas Sprenger 49.10
2 Russia RUS 3:17.04
Yevgeny Lagunov 48.77
Aleksey Zatsepin 49.16
Arkady Vyatchanin 49.14
Yury Prilukov
Andrey Kapralov 49.97
3 Spain ESP 3:19.06
Eduardo Lorente 49.34
Brenton Cabello 49.59
Aschwin Wildeboer 50.00
Olaf Wildeboer 50.13
4 South Africa RSA 3:27.64
Jean Basson 51.64
Ferdinand Postma 51.38
George du Rand 51.02
Troy Prinsloo 53.60
5 Dominican Republic DOM 3:38.55
Jacinto Ayala 53.60
José Rodríguez 55.05
Alfonso Espinosa 56.52
Christopher Backhaus 53.38
DNS Senegal SEN

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Canada CAN 3:14.80
Mike Mintenko 49.05
Matt Rose 48.40
Adam Sioui 48.90
Rick Say 48.45
2 Sweden SWE 3:15.77
Marcus Piehl 48.91
Stefan Nystrand 47.67
Petter Stymne 49.68
Jesper Levander 49.51
3 China CHN 3:19.12
Chen Zuo 50.11
Zhang Lin 50.90
Liu Yu 49.37
Huang Shaohua 48.74
4 New Zealand NZL 3:21.57
Cam Gibson 49.78
Andy McMillan 51.06
Scott Cantley 50.37
Ben Pickersgill-Brown 50.36
5 Macau MAC 3:41.03
Lao Kuan Fong 54.24
Ma Chan Wai 57.50
Lei Chi Lon 55.54
Victor Wong 53.75
6 Netherlands Antilles AHO 3:47.17
Kahlil Elhage 56.07
Kendrick Bakhuis 56.72
Nigel Jesus 58.74
Rodion Davelaar 55.64

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 3:09.96
Nick Brunelli 48.52
Neil Walker 47.38
Nate Dusing 47.49
Jason Lezak 46.57
Ian Crocker
2 Brazil BRA 3:12.73
César Cielo Filho 48.75
Thiago Pereira 48.05
Christiano Santos 48.48
Nicholas Santos 47.45
3 Canada CAN 3:13.62
Mike Mintenko 49.16
Matt Rose 47.97
Adam Sioui 48.73
Rick Say 47.76
4 Sweden SWE 3:14.26
Marcus Piehl 48.87
Stefan Nystrand 47.24
Petter Stymne 49.38
Jesper Levander 48.77
5 Australia AUS 3:15.24
Casey Flouch 49.44
Andrew Mewing 48.07
Jeff English 48.46
Nicholas Sprenger 49.27
6 Russia RUS 3:16.56
Yevgeny Lagunov 49.28
Aleksey Zatsepin 49.20
Arkady Vyatchanin 48.56
Yury Prilukov 49.52
Andrey Kapralov
7 China CHN 3:19.15
Chen Zuo 49.87
Zhang Lin 50.22
Liu Yu 49.35
Huang Shaohua 49.71
8 Spain ESP 3:19.44
Eduardo Lorente 49.52
Brenton Cabello 49.72
Aschwin Wildeboer 50.19
Olaf Wildeboer 50.01