4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay, Men

Competition 1998 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Sheffield GBR
Held 12 December 1998
Status Medal
Competitors 32
Countries 9
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Netherlands NED 1:28.47
(1)
1:26.99
(1)
Mark Veens
Johan Kenkhuis
Stefan Aartsen
Pieter van den Hoogenband
🥈 Great Britain GBR 1:28.98
(3)
1:27.74
(2)
Mark Foster
James Hickman
Simon Handley
Sion Brinn
🥉 Germany GER 1:28.87
(2)
1:28.01
(3)
Stephan Kunzelmann
Lars Conrad
Alexander Lüderitz
Carsten Dehmlow
4 Sweden SWE 1:29.30
(4)
1:28.43
(4)
Lars Frölander
Jan Karlsson
Daniel Carlsson
Jonas Åkesson
5 Switzerland SUI 1:30.64
(6)
1:29.54
(5)
Christoph Bühler
Karel Novy
Lorenz Liechti
Philippe Meyer
6 Croatia CRO 1:30.56
(5)
1:29.62
(6)
Tomislav Karlo
Miloš Milošević
Miro Žeravica
Marijan Kanjer
7 France FRA 1:30.72
(7)
1:30.38
(7)
Franck Schott
Peirrick Chavatte
Sébastien Lequeux
Ludovic Dépickère
8 Norway NOR 1:31.35
(8)

(DQ)
Anders Dahl
Petter Sjødal
Tom Karlsen
Børge Mørk
9 Finland FIN 1:33.57
(9)

Preliminary Round

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Netherlands NED 1:28.47
Mark Veens
Johan Kenkhuis
Stefan Aartsen
Pieter van den Hoogenband
2 Germany GER 1:28.87
Stephan Kunzelmann
Lars Conrad
Alexander Lüderitz
Carsten Dehmlow
3 Great Britain GBR 1:28.98
Mark Foster
James Hickman
Simon Handley
Sion Brinn
4 Sweden SWE 1:29.30
Lars Frölander
Jan Karlsson
Daniel Carlsson
Jonas Åkesson
5 Croatia CRO 1:30.56
Tomislav Karlo
Miloš Milošević
Miro Žeravica
Marijan Kanjer
6 Switzerland SUI 1:30.64
Christoph Bühler
Karel Novy
Lorenz Liechti
Philippe Meyer
7 France FRA 1:30.72
Franck Schott
Peirrick Chavatte
Sébastien Lequeux
Ludovic Dépickère
8 Norway NOR 1:31.35
Anders Dahl
Petter Sjødal
Tom Karlsen
Børge Mørk
9 Finland FIN 1:33.57

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Netherlands NED 1:26.99
Mark Veens
Johan Kenkhuis
Stefan Aartsen
Pieter van den Hoogenband
2 Great Britain GBR 1:27.74
Mark Foster
James Hickman
Simon Handley
Sion Brinn
3 Germany GER 1:28.01
Stephan Kunzelmann
Lars Conrad
Alexander Lüderitz
Carsten Dehmlow
4 Sweden SWE 1:28.43
Lars Frölander
Jan Karlsson
Daniel Carlsson
Jonas Åkesson
5 Switzerland SUI 1:29.54
Christoph Bühler
Karel Novy
Lorenz Liechti
Philippe Meyer
6 Croatia CRO 1:29.62
Tomislav Karlo
Miloš Milošević
Miro Žeravica
Marijan Kanjer
7 France FRA 1:30.38
Franck Schott
Peirrick Chavatte
Sébastien Lequeux
Ludovic Dépickère
DQ Norway NOR
Anders Dahl
Petter Sjødal
Tom Karlsen
Børge Mørk