4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay, Women

Competition 2001 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Antwerpen BEL
Held 14 December 2001
Status Medal
Competitors 38
Countries 9
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Sweden SWE 1:41.75
(2 h2)
1:38.29
(1 F)
Cathrin Carlzon 24.92 25.43
Johanna Sjöberg 25.02 24.40
Therèse Alshammar 26.05 23.86
Anna-Karin Kammerling 24.60
Hanna Eriksson 25.76 *
🥈 Netherlands NED 1:40.76
(1 h2)
1:39.02
(2 F)
Suze Valen 24.76 24.97
Hinkelien Schreuder 25.67 25.11
Annabel Kosten 25.16 24.93
Inge de Bruijn 24.01
Wilma van Rijn 25.20 *
🥉 Germany GER 1:40.53
(1 h1)
1:39.60
(3 F)
Petra Dallmann 25.06 25.21
Ann-Christiane Langmaack 25.34 25.17
Katrin Meißner 25.00 24.28
Janine Pietsch 25.13 24.94
4 Great Britain GBR 1:42.71
(3 h1)
1:40.95
(4 F)
Sarah Whewell 26.10 25.55
Nicola Jackson 25.70 25.22
Vicky Cook 25.19 25.10
Rosalind Brett 25.72 25.08
5 Finland FIN 1:42.35
(3 h2)
1:41.16
(5 F)
Hanna-Maria Seppälä 25.28 25.09
Marja Heikkilä 25.43 25.04
Riikka Majander 25.85 25.62
Anu Koivisto 25.79 25.41
6 Belgium BEL 1:42.49
(2 h1)
1:42.17
(6 F)
Nina Van Koeckhoven 25.78 25.80
Sofie Goffin 26.00 25.99
Fabienne Dufour 25.54 25.43
Tine Bossuyt 25.17 24.95
7 France FRA 1:44.76
(4 h1)
1:43.38
(7 F)
Solenne Figuès 26.28 25.82
Aurore Mongel 26.55 26.31
Malia Metella 25.60 25.49
Alicia Bozon 26.33 25.76
8 Greece GRE 1:45.13
(4 h2)
1:44.88
(8 F)
Zambia Melakhroinou 26.33 26.09
Katia Sarakatsani 26.86 26.64
Zoi Dimoschaki 26.32 26.35
Neri Niagouara 25.62 25.80
9 Russia RUS 1:45.97
(5 h2)
Oksana Verevka 27.31
Yekaterina Vinogradova 26.54
Irina Ufimtseva 27.11
Yekaterina Kibalo 25.01

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Germany GER 1:40.53
Petra Dallmann 25.06
Ann-Christiane Langmaack 25.34
Katrin Meißner 25.00
Janine Pietsch 25.13
2 Belgium BEL 1:42.49
Nina Van Koeckhoven 25.78
Sofie Goffin 26.00
Fabienne Dufour 25.54
Tine Bossuyt 25.17
3 Great Britain GBR 1:42.71
Sarah Whewell 26.10
Nicola Jackson 25.70
Vicky Cook 25.19
Rosalind Brett 25.72
4 France FRA 1:44.76
Solenne Figuès 26.28
Aurore Mongel 26.55
Malia Metella 25.60
Alicia Bozon 26.33

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Netherlands NED 1:40.76
Suze Valen 24.76
Hinkelien Schreuder 25.67
Annabel Kosten 25.16
Inge de Bruijn
Wilma van Rijn 25.20
2 Sweden SWE 1:41.75
Cathrin Carlzon 24.92
Johanna Sjöberg 25.02
Therèse Alshammar 26.05
Anna-Karin Kammerling
Hanna Eriksson 25.76
3 Finland FIN 1:42.35
Hanna-Maria Seppälä 25.28
Marja Heikkilä 25.43
Riikka Majander 25.85
Anu Koivisto 25.79
4 Greece GRE 1:45.13
Zambia Melakhroinou 26.33
Katia Sarakatsani 26.86
Zoi Dimoschaki 26.32
Neri Niagouara 25.62
5 Russia RUS 1:45.97
Oksana Verevka 27.31
Yekaterina Vinogradova 26.54
Irina Ufimtseva 27.11
Yekaterina Kibalo 25.01

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sweden SWE 1:38.29
Cathrin Carlzon 25.43
Johanna Sjöberg 24.40
Therèse Alshammar 23.86
Anna-Karin Kammerling 24.60
Hanna Eriksson
2 Netherlands NED 1:39.02
Suze Valen 24.97
Hinkelien Schreuder 25.11
Annabel Kosten 24.93
Inge de Bruijn 24.01
Wilma van Rijn
3 Germany GER 1:39.60
Petra Dallmann 25.21
Ann-Christiane Langmaack 25.17
Katrin Meißner 24.28
Janine Pietsch 24.94
4 Great Britain GBR 1:40.95
Sarah Whewell 25.55
Nicola Jackson 25.22
Vicky Cook 25.10
Rosalind Brett 25.08
5 Finland FIN 1:41.16
Hanna-Maria Seppälä 25.09
Marja Heikkilä 25.04
Riikka Majander 25.62
Anu Koivisto 25.41
6 Belgium BEL 1:42.17
Nina Van Koeckhoven 25.80
Sofie Goffin 25.99
Fabienne Dufour 25.43
Tine Bossuyt 24.95
7 France FRA 1:43.38
Solenne Figuès 25.82
Aurore Mongel 26.31
Malia Metella 25.49
Alicia Bozon 25.76
8 Greece GRE 1:44.88
Zambia Melakhroinou 26.09
Katia Sarakatsani 26.64
Zoi Dimoschaki 26.35
Neri Niagouara 25.80