200 m Butterfly, Men

Competition 2002 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Riesa GER
Held 14 December 2002
Status Medal
Competitors 25
Countries 20
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Steve Parry GBR 1:55.06
(1 h4)
1:52.91
(1 F)
🥈 James Hickman GBR 1:55.59
(1 h3)
1:53.02
(2 F)
🥉 Ștefan Gherghel ROU 1:57.37
(2 h2)
1:55.49
(3 F)
4 Denys Sylantiev UKR 1:56.45
(2 h4)
1:55.62
(4 F)
5 Tamás Kerékjártó HUN 1:56.90
(3 h4)
1:55.65
(5 F)
6 Nikolay Skvortsov RUS 1:57.09
(1 h2)
1:57.21
(6 F)
7 Serhiy Advena UKR 1:57.26
(2 h3)
1:57.46
(7 F)
8 Zsolt Gáspár HUN 1.57.77
(3 h3)
1:57.85
(8 F)
9 Johannes Dietrich GER 1:58.02
(4 h4)
10 Christian Galenda ITA 1:58.05
(3 h2)
11 Joanes Hedel FRA 1:58.18
(4 h2)
12 Paweł Korzeniowski POL 1:58.48
(4 h3)
13 Jordi Pau ESP 1:58.60
(5 h2)
14 Philipp Gilgen SUI 1:58.94
(6 h2)
15 Ioannis Drymonakos GRE 1:58.99
(5 h4)
16 Tero Välimaa FIN 1:59.10
(6 h4)
17 Luís Monteiro POR 1:59.44
(5 h3)
18 Georgi Palazov BUL 1:59.90
(6 h3)
19 Johannes Nordenstam SWE 2:00.07
(7 h2)
20 Christophe Lebon FRA 2:00.13
(7 h4)
21 Stefan Aartsen NED 2:01.53
(7 h3)
22 Mathieu Fonteyn BEL 2:02.29
(1 h1)
23 Kim Henriksen NOR 2:02.35
(2 h1)
24 João Coelho POR 2:03.20
(8 h4)
25 Iván Grougnet AND 2:06.87
(3 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mathieu Fonteyn BEL 2:02.29
2 Kim Henriksen NOR 2:02.35
3 Iván Grougnet AND 2:06.87

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Nikolay Skvortsov RUS 1:57.09
2 Ștefan Gherghel ROU 1:57.37
3 Christian Galenda ITA 1:58.05
4 Joanes Hedel FRA 1:58.18
5 Jordi Pau ESP 1:58.60
6 Philipp Gilgen SUI 1:58.94
7 Johannes Nordenstam SWE 2:00.07

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 James Hickman GBR 1:55.59
2 Serhiy Advena UKR 1:57.26
3 Zsolt Gáspár HUN 1.57.77
4 Paweł Korzeniowski POL 1:58.48
5 Luís Monteiro POR 1:59.44
6 Georgi Palazov BUL 1:59.90
7 Stefan Aartsen NED 2:01.53

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Steve Parry GBR 1:55.06
2 Denys Sylantiev UKR 1:56.45
3 Tamás Kerékjártó HUN 1:56.90
4 Johannes Dietrich GER 1:58.02
5 Ioannis Drymonakos GRE 1:58.99
6 Tero Välimaa FIN 1:59.10
7 Christophe Lebon FRA 2:00.13
8 João Coelho POR 2:03.20

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Steve Parry GBR 1:52.91
2 James Hickman GBR 1:53.02
3 Ștefan Gherghel ROU 1:55.49
4 Denys Sylantiev UKR 1:55.62
5 Tamás Kerékjártó HUN 1:55.65
6 Nikolay Skvortsov RUS 1:57.21
7 Serhiy Advena UKR 1:57.46
8 Zsolt Gáspár HUN 1:57.85