200 m Freestyle, Women

Competition 2002 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Riesa GER
Held 15 December 2002
Status Medal
Competitors 21
Countries 15
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Alena Popchanka BLR 1:58.28
(1 h1)
1:55.91
(1 F)
🥈 Solenne Figuès FRA 1:57.94
(1 h3)
1:56.26
(2 F)
🥉 Josefin Lillhage SWE 1:57.97
(2 h3)
1:56.57
(3 F)
4 Petra Dallmann GER 1:58.33
(1 h2)
1:57.56
(4 F)
5 Laura Roca ESP 1:58.63
(2 h2)
1:57.84
(5 F)
6 Alessa Ries GER 1:58.45
(3 h1)
1:57.90
(6 F)
7 Tatiana Rouba ESP 1:58.67
(3 h3)
1:57.96
(7 F)
8 Julie Hjorth-Hansen DEN 1:58.43
(2 h1)
1:58.20
(8 F)
9 Melanie Marshall GBR 1:59.20
(4 h3)
10 Lotta Wänberg SWE 1:59.37
(3 h2)
11 Polina Shornikova RUS 1:59.58
(4 h1)
12 Elina Partõka EST 2:00.27
(5 h1)
13 Regina Sych RUS 2:00.81
(5 h3)
14 Zoi Dimoschaki GRE 2:01.14
(6 h1)
15 Smiljana Marinović CRO 2:01.24
(4 h2)
16 Kristýna Kyněrová CZE 2:02.00
(6 h3)
17 Aurore Mongel FRA 2:02.26
(7 h3)
18 Eleni Kosti GRE 2:02.64
(5 h2)
19 Sandrine Paquier SUI 2:04.57
(6 h2)
20 Louisa Isaksen ISL 2:08.52
(7 h1)
21 Carolina Cerqueda AND 2:10.86
(8 h3)
DNS Martina MoravcováDNS SVK
(DNS h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Alena Popchanka BLR 1:58.28
2 Julie Hjorth-Hansen DEN 1:58.43
3 Alessa Ries GER 1:58.45
4 Polina Shornikova RUS 1:59.58
5 Elina Partõka EST 2:00.27
6 Zoi Dimoschaki GRE 2:01.14
7 Louisa Isaksen ISL 2:08.52

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Petra Dallmann GER 1:58.33
2 Laura Roca ESP 1:58.63
3 Lotta Wänberg SWE 1:59.37
4 Smiljana Marinović CRO 2:01.24
5 Eleni Kosti GRE 2:02.64
6 Sandrine Paquier SUI 2:04.57
DNS Martina MoravcováDNS SVK

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Solenne Figuès FRA 1:57.94
2 Josefin Lillhage SWE 1:57.97
3 Tatiana Rouba ESP 1:58.67
4 Melanie Marshall GBR 1:59.20
5 Regina Sych RUS 2:00.81
6 Kristýna Kyněrová CZE 2:02.00
7 Aurore Mongel FRA 2:02.26
8 Carolina Cerqueda AND 2:10.86

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Alena Popchanka BLR 1:55.91
2 Solenne Figuès FRA 1:56.26
3 Josefin Lillhage SWE 1:56.57
4 Petra Dallmann GER 1:57.56
5 Laura Roca ESP 1:57.84
6 Alessa Ries GER 1:57.90
7 Tatiana Rouba ESP 1:57.96
8 Julie Hjorth-Hansen DEN 1:58.20