50 m Freestyle, Women

Competition 2004 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Wien AUT
Held 12 December 2004
Status Medal
Competitors 43
Countries 22
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Semi-Finals Final
🥇 Marleen Veldhuis NED 24.58
(1 h6)
24.62
(1 h2)
24.34
(1 F)
🥈 Anna-Karin Kammerling SWE 25.28
(2 h4)
24.82
(2 h2)
24.57
(2 F)
🥉 Hinkelien Schreuder NED 24.83
(1 h4)
24.89
(2 h1)
24.64
(3 F)
4 Malia Metella FRA 24.98
(2 h5)
24.69
(1 h1)
24.71
(4 F)
5 Judith Draxler AUT 24.96
(1 h5)
25.11
(4 h2)
25.00
(5 F)
=6 Dorothea Brandt GER 25.16
(2 h6)
25.00
(3 h1)
25.03
(=6 F)
=6 Cristina Chiuso ITA 25.11
(3 h5)
25.07
(3 h2)
25.03
(=6 F)
8 Lisa Chapman GBR 25.56
(5 h6)
25.18
(5 h2)
25.16
(8 F)
9 Petra Dallmann GER 25.35
(3 h6)
25.20
(4 h1)
10 Hanna-Maria Seppälä FIN 25.54
(4 h4)
25.34
(5 h1)
11 Triin Aljand EST 25.57
(6 h6)
25.53
(6 h1)
12 Micha Østergaard DEN 25.77
(5 h4)
25.63
(7 h1)
13 Sandra Kazíková CZE 25.53
(4 h5)
25.64
(6 h2)
14 Petra Klosová CZE 25.90
(7 h4)
25.68
(8 h1)
15 Claire Hedenskog SWE 25.78
(5 h5)
25.85
(7 h2)
16 Céline Couderc FRA 25.71
(7 h6)
25.86
(8 h2)
17 Jeanette Ottesen Gray DEN 25.45
(3 h4)
18 Chantal Groot NED 25.39
(4 h6)
*
19 Elsa N'Guessan FRA 25.86
(1 h3)
=20 Ángela San Juan ESP 25.88
(1 h2)
=20 Lina Pettersson SWE 25.88
(2 h3)
22 Daniela Götz GER 25.89
(6 h4)
23 Lise Fadnes NOR 25.93
(3 h3)
=24 Oksana Serikova UKR 25.95
(1 h1)
=24 Hanna Dzerkal UKR 25.95
(=2 h2)
=24 Birgit Koschischek AUT 25.95
(=2 h2)
=27 Annette Hansen DEN 25.97
(4 h3)
=27 Ana Belén Palomo ESP 25.97
(6 h5)
29 Dominique Diezi SUI 26.01
(7 h5)
30 Iryna Niafiodava BLR 26.03
(5 h3)
31 Julie Douglas IRL 26.16
(6 h3)
=32 Lorna Tonks GBR 26.19
(2 h1)
=32 Henriette Brekke NOR 26.19
(7 h3)
=34 Svetlana Karpeyeva RUS 26.21
(=3 h1)
=34 Ionela Cozma ROU 26.21
(=3 h1)
=34 María Jesús Palacios ESP 26.21
(=4 h2)
=34 Iwonka Vik NOR 26.21
(=4 h2)
38 Kolbrún Ýr Kristjánsdóttir ISL 26.26
(5 h2)
39 Aurore Mongel FRA 26.36
(8 h3)
40 Miroslava Najdanovski SCG 26.56
(7 h2)
41 Eva Hannesdóttir ISL 26.73
(5 h1)
42 Eva Landstrøm DEN 26.82
(8 h2)
43 Agnė Šeleikaitė LTU 27.23
(6 h1)
DNS Fabienne NadarajahDNS AUT
(DNS h4)
DNS Inge DekkerDNS NED
(DNS h5)
DNS Josefin LillhageDNS SWE
(DNS h6)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Oksana Serikova UKR 25.95
2 Lorna Tonks GBR 26.19
=3 Svetlana Karpeyeva RUS 26.21
=3 Ionela Cozma ROU 26.21
5 Eva Hannesdóttir ISL 26.73
6 Agnė Šeleikaitė LTU 27.23

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ángela San Juan ESP 25.88
=2 Hanna Dzerkal UKR 25.95
=2 Birgit Koschischek AUT 25.95
=4 María Jesús Palacios ESP 26.21
=4 Iwonka Vik NOR 26.21
5 Kolbrún Ýr Kristjánsdóttir ISL 26.26
7 Miroslava Najdanovski SCG 26.56
8 Eva Landstrøm DEN 26.82

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Elsa N'Guessan FRA 25.86
2 Lina Pettersson SWE 25.88
3 Lise Fadnes NOR 25.93
4 Annette Hansen DEN 25.97
5 Iryna Niafiodava BLR 26.03
6 Julie Douglas IRL 26.16
7 Henriette Brekke NOR 26.19
8 Aurore Mongel FRA 26.36

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Hinkelien Schreuder NED 24.83
2 Anna-Karin Kammerling SWE 25.28
3 Jeanette Ottesen Gray DEN 25.45
4 Hanna-Maria Seppälä FIN 25.54
5 Micha Østergaard DEN 25.77
6 Daniela Götz GER 25.89
7 Petra Klosová CZE 25.90
DNS Fabienne NadarajahDNS AUT

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Judith Draxler AUT 24.96
2 Malia Metella FRA 24.98
3 Cristina Chiuso ITA 25.11
4 Sandra Kazíková CZE 25.53
5 Claire Hedenskog SWE 25.78
6 Ana Belén Palomo ESP 25.97
7 Dominique Diezi SUI 26.01
DNS Inge DekkerDNS NED

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Marleen Veldhuis NED 24.58
2 Dorothea Brandt GER 25.16
3 Petra Dallmann GER 25.35
4 Chantal Groot NED 25.39
5 Lisa Chapman GBR 25.56
6 Triin Aljand EST 25.57
7 Céline Couderc FRA 25.71
DNS Josefin LillhageDNS SWE

Semi-Finals

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Malia Metella FRA 24.69
2 Hinkelien Schreuder NED 24.89
3 Dorothea Brandt GER 25.00
4 Petra Dallmann GER 25.20
5 Hanna-Maria Seppälä FIN 25.34
6 Triin Aljand EST 25.53
7 Micha Østergaard DEN 25.63
8 Petra Klosová CZE 25.68

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Marleen Veldhuis NED 24.62
2 Anna-Karin Kammerling SWE 24.82
3 Cristina Chiuso ITA 25.07
4 Judith Draxler AUT 25.11
5 Lisa Chapman GBR 25.18
6 Sandra Kazíková CZE 25.64
7 Claire Hedenskog SWE 25.85
8 Céline Couderc FRA 25.86

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Marleen Veldhuis NED 24.34
2 Anna-Karin Kammerling SWE 24.57
3 Hinkelien Schreuder NED 24.64
4 Malia Metella FRA 24.71
5 Judith Draxler AUT 25.00
=6 Dorothea Brandt GER 25.03
=6 Cristina Chiuso ITA 25.03
8 Lisa Chapman GBR 25.16