400 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 2005 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Trieste ITA
Held 8 December 2005
Status Medal
Competitors 41
Countries 19
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Yury Prilukov RUS 3:40.22
(1 h5)
3:37.81
(1 F)
🥈 Paweł Korzeniowski POL 3:41.52
(2 h4)
3:38.20
(2 F)
🥉 Paul Biedermann GER 3:43.84
(3 h6)
3:39.88
(3 F)
4 Massi Rosolino ITA 3:39.94
(1 h6)
3:40.42
(4 F)
5 Serhiy Fesenko UKR 3:42.05
(3 h4)
3:40.92
(5 F)
6 Przemysław Stańczyk POL 3:41.98
(2 h5)
3:41.70
(6 F)
7 Emiliano Brembilla ITA 3:41.46
(1 h4)
3:42.06
(7 F)
8 Christian Hein GER 3:42.99
(3 h5)
3:42.16
(8 F)
9 Matteo Pelliciari ITA 3:43.53
(2 h6)
*
10 Mateusz Sawrymowicz POL 3:43.83
(4 h4)
*
11 Dave Davies GBR 3:45.08
(5 h4)
12 Nicolas Rostoucher FRA 3:45.34
(4 h6)
13 Květoslav Svoboda CZE 3:45.38
(5 h6)
14 Łukasz Drzewiński POL 3:45.51
(4 h5)
15 Gergő Kis HUN 3:45.91
(6 h6)
16 Nicola Cassio ITA 3:46.80
(7 h6)
17 Luka Turk SLO 3:46.82
(1 h3)
18 Adriano Niz POR 3:46.90
(5 h5)
19 Dimitrios Manganas GRE 3:47.66
(6 h4)
20 Dzmitry Koptur BLR 3:48.18
(6 h5)
21 Guy-Noël Schmitt FRA 3:49.32
(8 h6)
22 Guillaume Strohmeyer FRA 3:50.75
(2 h3)
23 Jon Rud DEN 3:50.81
(7 h5)
24 Aleksandr Selin RUS 3:51.64
(7 h4)
25 Oleksandr Bezuhlyi UKR 3:51.68
(3 h3)
26 Alex Schelvis NED 3:51.81
(8 h4)
27 David Brandl AUT 3:52.02
(4 h3)
28 Chris Alderton GBR 3:52.31
(1 h1)
29 Cătălin Cosma ROU 3:52.71
(2 h1)
30 Fernando Costa POR 3:52.80
(5 h3)
31 Casian Mincă ROU 3:53.14
(3 h1)
32 Lee Forster GBR 3:53.38
(1 h2)
33 Stef Verachten BEL 3:53.90
(6 h3)
34 Bojan Zdešar SLO 3:54.34
(8 h5)
35 Andreas Zisimos GRE 3:55.21
(7 h3)
36 Jon Thonesen DEN 3:56.05
(2 h2)
37 Richard Charlesworth GBR 3:59.63
(3 h2)
38 Péter Nagy HUN 3:59.95
(8 h3)
39 Kevin Stacey IRL 4:00.32
(4 h2)
40 Shane Aherne IRL 4:08.30
(5 h2)
41 Stephen Cunningham IRL 4:09.02
(6 h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Chris Alderton GBR 3:52.31
2 Cătălin Cosma ROU 3:52.71
3 Casian Mincă ROU 3:53.14

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Lee Forster GBR 3:53.38
2 Jon Thonesen DEN 3:56.05
3 Richard Charlesworth GBR 3:59.63
4 Kevin Stacey IRL 4:00.32
5 Shane Aherne IRL 4:08.30
6 Stephen Cunningham IRL 4:09.02

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Luka Turk SLO 3:46.82
2 Guillaume Strohmeyer FRA 3:50.75
3 Oleksandr Bezuhlyi UKR 3:51.68
4 David Brandl AUT 3:52.02
5 Fernando Costa POR 3:52.80
6 Stef Verachten BEL 3:53.90
7 Andreas Zisimos GRE 3:55.21
8 Péter Nagy HUN 3:59.95

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Emiliano Brembilla ITA 3:41.46
2 Paweł Korzeniowski POL 3:41.52
3 Serhiy Fesenko UKR 3:42.05
4 Mateusz Sawrymowicz POL 3:43.83
5 Dave Davies GBR 3:45.08
6 Dimitrios Manganas GRE 3:47.66
7 Aleksandr Selin RUS 3:51.64
8 Alex Schelvis NED 3:51.81

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Yury Prilukov RUS 3:40.22
2 Przemysław Stańczyk POL 3:41.98
3 Christian Hein GER 3:42.99
4 Łukasz Drzewiński POL 3:45.51
5 Adriano Niz POR 3:46.90
6 Dzmitry Koptur BLR 3:48.18
7 Jon Rud DEN 3:50.81
8 Bojan Zdešar SLO 3:54.34

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Massi Rosolino ITA 3:39.94
2 Matteo Pelliciari ITA 3:43.53
3 Paul Biedermann GER 3:43.84
4 Nicolas Rostoucher FRA 3:45.34
5 Květoslav Svoboda CZE 3:45.38
6 Gergő Kis HUN 3:45.91
7 Nicola Cassio ITA 3:46.80
8 Guy-Noël Schmitt FRA 3:49.32

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Yury Prilukov RUS 3:37.81
2 Paweł Korzeniowski POL 3:38.20
3 Paul Biedermann GER 3:39.88
4 Massi Rosolino ITA 3:40.42
5 Serhiy Fesenko UKR 3:40.92
6 Przemysław Stańczyk POL 3:41.70
7 Emiliano Brembilla ITA 3:42.06
8 Christian Hein GER 3:42.16