200 m Breaststroke, Men

Competition 2006 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Helsinki FIN
Held 10 December 2006
Status Medal
Competitors 35
Countries 15
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Dániel Gyurta HUN 2:08.07
(1 h4)
2:06.58
(1 F)
🥈 Sławomir Kuczko POL 2:08.02
(1 h5)
2:06.61
(2 F)
🥉 Paolo Bossini ITA 2:09.75
(2 h4)
2:07.13
(3 F)
4 Valeriy Dymo UKR 2:09.13
(1 h3)
2:07.45
(4 F)
5 Oleh Lisohor UKR 2:08.06
(2 h5)
2:07.72
(5 F)
6 Kris Gilchrist GBR 2:08.91
(3 h5)
2:09.40
(6 F)
7 Sławomir Wolniak POL 2:09.70
(4 h5)
2:09.62
(7 F)
8 Ákos Molnár HUN 2:09.88
(3 h3)
2:10.34
(8 F)
9 Ihor Borysyk UKR 2:09.21
(2 h3)
*
10 Aleksandr Ovchinnikov RUS 2:09.99
(3 h4)
11 Alexander Dale Oen NOR 2:10.16
(4 h3)
12 Richárd Bodor HUN 2:10.70
(5 h3)
13 Mariusz Winogrodzki POL 2:11.13
(1 h2)
14 Andrew Bree IRL 2:11.16
(1 h1)
15 Tom Be'eri ISR 2:11.24
(4 h4)
16 James Kirton GBR 2:12.07
(2 h2)
17 Julien Nicolardot FRA 2:12.10
(5 h4)
18 Chris Cook GBR 2:12.24
(3 h2)
19 Johannes Neumann GER 2:12.35
(4 h2)
20 Kamil Kasprowicz GER 2:12.63
(5 h5)
21 Edoardo Giorgetti ITA 2:12.72
(6 h4)
22 Edvinas Dautartas LTU 2:12.88
(6 h5)
23 Jarno Pihlava FIN 2:13.54
(2 h1)
24 Loris Facci ITA 2:13.61
(7 h4)
25 Péter Nagy HUN 2:13.74
(7 h5)
26 Aurimas Valaitis LTU 2:13.75
(6 h3)
27 Robin van Aggele NED 2:14.07
(7 h3)
28 Chris Christensen DEN 2:14.37
(8 h5)
29 Andrey Ivanov RUS 2:15.24
(8 h3)
30 Mattia Pesce ITA 2:17.00
(5 h2)
31 Eetu Karvonen FIN 2:17.65
(8 h4)
32 Giedrius Titenis LTU 2:17.88
(6 h2)
33 Juhani Vihanto FIN 2:19.54
(3 h1)
34 Iisakki Ratilainen FIN 2:19.58
(7 h2)
35 Kristian Outinen DEN 2:20.53
(8 h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Andrew Bree IRL 2:11.16
2 Jarno Pihlava FIN 2:13.54
3 Juhani Vihanto FIN 2:19.54

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mariusz Winogrodzki POL 2:11.13
2 James Kirton GBR 2:12.07
3 Chris Cook GBR 2:12.24
4 Johannes Neumann GER 2:12.35
5 Mattia Pesce ITA 2:17.00
6 Giedrius Titenis LTU 2:17.88
7 Iisakki Ratilainen FIN 2:19.58
8 Kristian Outinen DEN 2:20.53

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Valeriy Dymo UKR 2:09.13
2 Ihor Borysyk UKR 2:09.21
3 Ákos Molnár HUN 2:09.88
4 Alexander Dale Oen NOR 2:10.16
5 Richárd Bodor HUN 2:10.70
6 Aurimas Valaitis LTU 2:13.75
7 Robin van Aggele NED 2:14.07
8 Andrey Ivanov RUS 2:15.24

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Dániel Gyurta HUN 2:08.07
2 Paolo Bossini ITA 2:09.75
3 Aleksandr Ovchinnikov RUS 2:09.99
4 Tom Be'eri ISR 2:11.24
5 Julien Nicolardot FRA 2:12.10
6 Edoardo Giorgetti ITA 2:12.72
7 Loris Facci ITA 2:13.61
8 Eetu Karvonen FIN 2:17.65

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sławomir Kuczko POL 2:08.02
2 Oleh Lisohor UKR 2:08.06
3 Kris Gilchrist GBR 2:08.91
4 Sławomir Wolniak POL 2:09.70
5 Kamil Kasprowicz GER 2:12.63
6 Edvinas Dautartas LTU 2:12.88
7 Péter Nagy HUN 2:13.74
8 Chris Christensen DEN 2:14.37

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Dániel Gyurta HUN 2:06.58
2 Sławomir Kuczko POL 2:06.61
3 Paolo Bossini ITA 2:07.13
4 Valeriy Dymo UKR 2:07.45
5 Oleh Lisohor UKR 2:07.72
6 Kris Gilchrist GBR 2:09.40
7 Sławomir Wolniak POL 2:09.62
8 Ákos Molnár HUN 2:10.34