200 m Butterfly, Men

Competition 2008 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Rijeka CRO
Held 13 December 2008
Status Medal
Competitors 25
Countries 18
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Nikolay Skvortsov RUS 1:53.81
(2 h4)
1:50.60
(1 F)
🥈 Dinko Jukic AUT 1:53.96
(3 h3)
1:52.31
(2 F)
🥉 Maksim Ganikhin RUS 1:53.95
(2 h3)
1:52.32
(3 F)
4 Michael Rock GBR 1:53.39
(1 h4)
1:52.33
(4 F)
5 Christophe Lebon FRA 1:54.04
(2 h2)
1:52.62
(5 F)
6 Marcin Babuchowski POL 1:53.85
(1 h3)
1:54.17
(6 F)
7 Joe Roebuck GBR 1:54.02
(1 h2)
1:54.58
(7 F)
8 Diogo Carvalho POR 1:54.13
(3 h2)
1:55.28
(8 F)
9 Simon Sjödin SWE 1:54.23
(4 h3)
10 Jan Šefl CZE 1:54.33
(3 h4)
11 Niccolò Beni ITA 1:54.91
(4 h4)
12 Joeri Verlinden NED 1:55.06
(5 h4)
13 Clément Lefert FRA 1:55.26
(4 h2)
14 Illia Chuiev UKR 1:55.74
(1 h1)
15 Norbert Kovács HUN 1:56.52
(5 h2)
16 Bernhard Wolf AUT 1:56.68
(5 h3)
17 Lewis Smith GBR 1:57.68
(6 h3)
18 Nikša Roki CRO 1:58.77
(6 h2)
19 Norbert Trudman SVK 1:59.33
(7 h2)
20 Lasse Offersen DEN 1:59.64
(7 h3)
21 Christian Schneiter SUI 1:59.72
(6 h4)
22 Chris Christensen DEN 1:59.78
(7 h4)
23 Nikolaj Kirketerp-Møller DEN 2:00.27
(8 h3)
24 Onur Uras TUR 2:00.44
(8 h4)
25 Deividas Čepulis LTU 2:00.71
(2 h1)
DNS Andrejs DūdaDNS LAT
(DNS h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Illia Chuiev UKR 1:55.74
2 Deividas Čepulis LTU 2:00.71
DNS Andrejs DūdaDNS LAT

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Joe Roebuck GBR 1:54.02
2 Christophe Lebon FRA 1:54.04
3 Diogo Carvalho POR 1:54.13
4 Clément Lefert FRA 1:55.26
5 Norbert Kovács HUN 1:56.52
6 Nikša Roki CRO 1:58.77
7 Norbert Trudman SVK 1:59.33

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Marcin Babuchowski POL 1:53.85
2 Maksim Ganikhin RUS 1:53.95
3 Dinko Jukic AUT 1:53.96
4 Simon Sjödin SWE 1:54.23
5 Bernhard Wolf AUT 1:56.68
6 Lewis Smith GBR 1:57.68
7 Lasse Offersen DEN 1:59.64
8 Nikolaj Kirketerp-Møller DEN 2:00.27

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Michael Rock GBR 1:53.39
2 Nikolay Skvortsov RUS 1:53.81
3 Jan Šefl CZE 1:54.33
4 Niccolò Beni ITA 1:54.91
5 Joeri Verlinden NED 1:55.06
6 Christian Schneiter SUI 1:59.72
7 Chris Christensen DEN 1:59.78
8 Onur Uras TUR 2:00.44

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Nikolay Skvortsov RUS 1:50.60
2 Dinko Jukic AUT 1:52.31
3 Maksim Ganikhin RUS 1:52.32
4 Michael Rock GBR 1:52.33
5 Christophe Lebon FRA 1:52.62
6 Marcin Babuchowski POL 1:54.17
7 Joe Roebuck GBR 1:54.58
8 Diogo Carvalho POR 1:55.28