400 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 2010 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Eindhoven NED
Held 25 November 2010
Status Medal
Competitors 23
Countries 15
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Paul Biedermann GER 3:45.84
(1 h3)
3:39.51
(1 F)
🥈 Federico Colbertaldo ITA 3:42.88
(1 h2)
3:41.70
(2 F)
🥉 Aleksandr Selin RUS 3:47.37
(2 h3)
3:43.70
(3 F)
4 Job Kienhuis NED 3:46.11
(3 h2)
3:44.13
(4 F)
5 David Brandl AUT 3:44.92
(2 h2)
3:44.33
(5 F)
6 Yevgeny Kulikov RUS 3:47.02
(2 h1)
3:45.79
(6 F)
7 Samuel Pizzetti ITA 3:46.50
(1 h1)
3:46.11
(7 F)
8 Anders Lie DEN 3:47.50
(3 h3)
3:47.48
(8 F)
9 Gard Kvale NOR 3:47.92
(3 h1)
10 Joshua Walsh GBR 3:48.11
(4 h2)
11 Balázs Zámbó HUN 3:48.14
(4 h1)
12 Frans Johannessen DEN 3:48.45
(5 h2)
13 Serhiy Frolov UKR 3:48.78
(4 h3)
14 Ward Bauwens BEL 3:49.94
(5 h1)
15 Anton Honcharov UKR 3:50.02
(6 h2)
16 Uladzimir Zhyharau BLR 3:50.03
(5 h3)
17 Sébastien Fraysse FRA 3:50.36
(7 h2)
18 Thomas Sunter GBR 3:52.90
(6 h3)
19 Andrey Ushakov RUS 3:53.74
(7 h3)
20 Vladimir Bryukhov RUS 3:53.85
(8 h2)
21 Aleksi Eskelinen FIN 3:57.97
(6 h1)
22 Lauri Käi EST 4:00.71
(8 h3)
23 Pavel Narõškin EST 4:01.73
(7 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Samuel Pizzetti ITA 3:46.50
2 Yevgeny Kulikov RUS 3:47.02
3 Gard Kvale NOR 3:47.92
4 Balázs Zámbó HUN 3:48.14
5 Ward Bauwens BEL 3:49.94
6 Aleksi Eskelinen FIN 3:57.97
7 Pavel Narõškin EST 4:01.73

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Federico Colbertaldo ITA 3:42.88
2 David Brandl AUT 3:44.92
3 Job Kienhuis NED 3:46.11
4 Joshua Walsh GBR 3:48.11
5 Frans Johannessen DEN 3:48.45
6 Anton Honcharov UKR 3:50.02
7 Sébastien Fraysse FRA 3:50.36
8 Vladimir Bryukhov RUS 3:53.85

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Paul Biedermann GER 3:45.84
2 Aleksandr Selin RUS 3:47.37
3 Anders Lie DEN 3:47.50
4 Serhiy Frolov UKR 3:48.78
5 Uladzimir Zhyharau BLR 3:50.03
6 Thomas Sunter GBR 3:52.90
7 Andrey Ushakov RUS 3:53.74
8 Lauri Käi EST 4:00.71

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Paul Biedermann GER 3:39.51
2 Federico Colbertaldo ITA 3:41.70
3 Aleksandr Selin RUS 3:43.70
4 Job Kienhuis NED 3:44.13
5 David Brandl AUT 3:44.33
6 Yevgeny Kulikov RUS 3:45.79
7 Samuel Pizzetti ITA 3:46.11
8 Anders Lie DEN 3:47.48