50 m Backstroke, Women

Competition 2010 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Eindhoven NED
Held 27 November 2010
Status Medal
Competitors 36
Countries 24
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Semi-Finals Final
🥇 Sanja Jovanović CRO 28.16
(4 h5)
27.48
(2 h1)
27.10
(1 F)
🥈 Elena Gemo ITA 27.60
(1 h5)
27.35
(1 h2)
27.13
(2 F)
🥉 Simona Baumrtová CZE 28.07
(3 h5)
27.25
(1 h1)
27.30
(3 F)
4 Laura Letrari ITA 27.75
(1 h3)
27.75
(4 h1)
27.44
(4 F)
5 Aleksandra Papusha RUS 27.88
(2 h3)
27.84
(3 h2)
27.75
(5 F)
6 Daryna Zevina UKR 28.03
(3 h4)
27.67
(2 h2)
27.85
(6 F)
7 Fabienne Nadarajah AUT 28.21
(5 h4)
27.69
(3 h1)
27.86
(7 F)
8 Rachel Lefley GBR 27.96
(2 h5)
27.80
(5 h1)
28.08
(8 F)
9 Aisling Cooney IRL 28.17
(4 h3)
27.87
(4 h2)
10 Aliaksandra Kavaleva BLR 27.90
(2 h4)
27.90
(5 h2)
11 Kseniya Moskvina RUS 27.90
(3 h3)
27.93
(6 h1)
12 Cloé Credeville FRA 28.28
(5 h5)
27.94
(6 h2)
13 Valery Švigir CRO 28.13
(4 h4)
28.04
(7 h2)
14 Marica Stražmešter SRB 28.34
(6 h4)
28.18
(8 h2)
15 Ekaterina Avramova BUL 28.30
(5 h3)
28.58
(7 h1)
16 Nora Drakou GRE 28.45
(8 h4)

(DNS h1)
17 Hinkelien Schreuder NED 27.38
(1 h4)
18 Wendy van der Zanden NED 28.43
(7 h4)
19 Alexandra Putra FRA 28.46
(1 h2)
20 Alžběta Řehořková CZE 28.51
(2 h2)
21 Markéta Strapková CZE 28.53
(6 h3)
22 Alina Vats UKR 28.58
(3 h2)
23 Katarína Milly SVK 28.65
(6 h5)
24 Laurence Fedrigo SUI 28.77
(4 h2)
=25 Kimberly Buys BEL 28.80
(=5 h2)
=25 Lotta Nevalainen FIN 28.80
(=5 h2)
27 Mathilde Cini FRA 28.88
(1 h1)
28 Pernille Larsen DEN 28.90
(7 h5)
29 Kätlin Sepp EST 29.11
(7 h2)
30 Anni Alitalo FIN 29.21
(8 h5)
31 Anna Schegoleva CYP 29.26
(2 h1)
32 Ingibjörg Jónsdóttir ISL 29.36
(3 h1)
33 Sarah Rolko LUX 29.47
(8 h2)
34 Matea Samardžić CRO 29.48
(4 h1)
35 Urša Bežan SLO 29.81
(5 h1)
36 Patricia Aschan FIN 30.31
(6 h1)
DNS Katharina StibergDNS NOR
(DNS h3)
DNS Ingvild SnildalDNS NOR
(DNS h3)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mathilde Cini FRA 28.88
2 Anna Schegoleva CYP 29.26
3 Ingibjörg Jónsdóttir ISL 29.36
4 Matea Samardžić CRO 29.48
5 Urša Bežan SLO 29.81
6 Patricia Aschan FIN 30.31

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Alexandra Putra FRA 28.46
2 Alžběta Řehořková CZE 28.51
3 Alina Vats UKR 28.58
4 Laurence Fedrigo SUI 28.77
=5 Kimberly Buys BEL 28.80
=5 Lotta Nevalainen FIN 28.80
7 Kätlin Sepp EST 29.11
8 Sarah Rolko LUX 29.47

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Laura Letrari ITA 27.75
2 Aleksandra Papusha RUS 27.88
3 Kseniya Moskvina RUS 27.90
4 Aisling Cooney IRL 28.17
5 Ekaterina Avramova BUL 28.30
6 Markéta Strapková CZE 28.53
DNS Katharina StibergDNS NOR
DNS Ingvild SnildalDNS NOR

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Hinkelien Schreuder NED 27.38
2 Aliaksandra Kavaleva BLR 27.90
3 Daryna Zevina UKR 28.03
4 Valery Švigir CRO 28.13
5 Fabienne Nadarajah AUT 28.21
6 Marica Stražmešter SRB 28.34
7 Wendy van der Zanden NED 28.43
8 Nora Drakou GRE 28.45

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Elena Gemo ITA 27.60
2 Rachel Lefley GBR 27.96
3 Simona Baumrtová-Kubová CZE 28.07
4 Sanja Jovanović CRO 28.16
5 Cloé Credeville FRA 28.28
6 Katarína Milly SVK 28.65
7 Pernille Larsen DEN 28.90
8 Anni Alitalo FIN 29.21

Semi-Finals

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Simona Baumrtová-Kubová CZE 27.25
2 Sanja Jovanović CRO 27.48
3 Fabienne Nadarajah AUT 27.69
4 Laura Letrari ITA 27.75
5 Rachel Lefley GBR 27.80
6 Kseniya Moskvina RUS 27.93
7 Ekaterina Avramova BUL 28.58
DNS Nora DrakouDNS GRE

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Elena Gemo ITA 27.35
2 Daryna Zevina UKR 27.67
3 Aleksandra Papusha RUS 27.84
4 Aisling Cooney IRL 27.87
5 Aliaksandra Kavaleva BLR 27.90
6 Cloé Credeville FRA 27.94
7 Valery Švigir CRO 28.04
8 Marica Stražmešter SRB 28.18

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sanja Jovanović CRO 27.10
2 Elena Gemo ITA 27.13
3 Simona Baumrtová-Kubová CZE 27.30
4 Laura Letrari ITA 27.44
5 Aleksandra Papusha RUS 27.75
6 Daryna Zevina UKR 27.85
7 Fabienne Nadarajah AUT 27.86
8 Rachel Lefley GBR 28.08