200 m Breaststroke, Men

Competition 2011 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Szczecin POL
Held 11 December 2011
Status Medal
Competitors 46
Countries 22
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Dániel Gyurta HUN 2:05.09
(1 h5)
2:02.37
(1 F)
🥈 Vyacheslav Sinkevich RUS 2:07.95
(1 h4)
2:03.61
(2 F)
🥉 Michael Jamieson GBR 2:06.02
(1 h3)
2:03.77
(3 F)
4 Marco Koch GER 2:06.05
(2 h3)
2:04.41
(4 F)
5 Oleg Kostin RUS 2:08.59
(3 h4)
2:06.13
(5 F)
6 Alexander Dale Oen NOR 2:08.07
(3 h3)
2:06.15
(6 F)
7 Andrew Willis GBR 2:06.02
(2 h5)
2:06.32
(7 F)
8 Ákos Molnár HUN 2:08.08
(2 h4)
2:07.72
(8 F)
9 Laurent Carnol LUX 2:07.57
(3 h5)
2:07.96
(9 F)
10 Gal Nevo ISR 2:08.67
(1 h1)
2:10.47
(10 F)
11 Oleksiy Rozhkov UKR 2:08.93
(2 h1)
12 Jonas Coreelman BEL 2:08.94
(4 h4)
13 Hunor Mate AUT 2:09.01
(5 h4)
14 Maxim Podoprigora AUT 2:09.42
(4 h3)
15 Kris Gilchrist GBR 2:09.68
(3 h1)
16 Sławomir Kuczko POL 2:09.73
(5 h3)
17 Fabio Scozzoli ITA 2:09.75
(6 h4)
18 Yannick Käser SUI 2:09.99
(4 h5)
19 Chris Christensen DEN 2:10.02
(7 h4)
20 Mateusz Matczak POL 2:10.23
(5 h5)
21 Gábor Financsek HUN 2:10.39
(6 h3)
22 Hugues Duboscq FRA 2:10.67
(6 h5)
23 Jakub Maly AUT 2:11.05
(1 h2)
24 Morten Klarskov DEN 2:11.60
(8 h4)
25 Tomáš Klobučník SVK 2:11.78
(7 h5)
26 Raphaël Stacchiotti LUX 2:12.06
(8 h5)
27 Kilian Bossard SUI 2:12.24
(9 h5)
28 Sverre Næss NOR 2:12.42
(7 h3)
29 Mattia Pesce ITA 2:12.44
(8 h3)
30 Raf Vandevelde BEL 2:12.78
(2 h2)
31 Sergey Geybel RUS 2:13.94
(3 h2)
32 Lachezar Shumkov BUL 2:14.45
(4 h2)
33 Filip Rowiński POL 2:14.58
(5 h2)
34 Timur Dellaloğlu TUR 2:14.89
(9 h4)
35 Craig Benson GBR 2:14.91
(9 h3)
36 Panagiotis Samilidis GRE 2:14.95
(4 h1)
37 Nicholas Quinn IRL 2:15.62
(6 h2)
38 Ganesh Pedurand FRA 2:15.75
(5 h1)
39 Yaron Shagalov ISR 2:15.86
(6 h1)
40 Martin Schweizer SUI 2:16.02
(10 h4)
41 Hrafn Traustason ISL 2:16.14
(7 h2)
42 Dan Sweeney IRL 2:16.25
(7 h1)
43 Yahav Shahaff ISR 2:16.63
(8 h2)
44 Vaidotas Blažys LTU 2:19.06
(9 h2)
45 Daniel Vácval SVK 2:19.28
(10 h2)
DQ Colin Bridier SUI
(DQ h3)
DNS Martti AljandDNS EST
(DNS h5)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Gal Nevo ISR 2:08.67
2 Oleksiy Rozhkov UKR 2:08.93
3 Kris Gilchrist GBR 2:09.68
4 Panagiotis Samilidis GRE 2:14.95
5 Ganesh Pedurand FRA 2:15.75
6 Yaron Shagalov ISR 2:15.86
7 Dan Sweeney IRL 2:16.25

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jakub Maly AUT 2:11.05
2 Raf Vandevelde BEL 2:12.78
3 Sergey Geybel RUS 2:13.94
4 Lachezar Shumkov BUL 2:14.45
5 Filip Rowiński POL 2:14.58
6 Nicholas Quinn IRL 2:15.62
7 Hrafn Traustason ISL 2:16.14
8 Yahav Shahaff ISR 2:16.63
9 Vaidotas Blažys LTU 2:19.06
10 Daniel Vácval SVK 2:19.28

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Michael Jamieson GBR 2:06.02
2 Marco Koch GER 2:06.05
3 Alexander Dale Oen NOR 2:08.07
4 Maxim Podoprigora AUT 2:09.42
5 Sławomir Kuczko POL 2:09.73
6 Gábor Financsek HUN 2:10.39
7 Sverre Næss NOR 2:12.42
8 Mattia Pesce ITA 2:12.44
9 Craig Benson GBR 2:14.91
DQ Colin Bridier SUI

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Vyacheslav Sinkevich RUS 2:07.95
2 Ákos Molnár HUN 2:08.08
3 Oleg Kostin RUS 2:08.59
4 Jonas Coreelman BEL 2:08.94
5 Hunor Mate AUT 2:09.01
6 Fabio Scozzoli ITA 2:09.75
7 Chris Christensen DEN 2:10.02
8 Morten Klarskov DEN 2:11.60
9 Timur Dellaloğlu TUR 2:14.89
10 Martin Schweizer SUI 2:16.02

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Dániel Gyurta HUN 2:05.09
2 Andrew Willis GBR 2:06.02
3 Laurent Carnol LUX 2:07.57
4 Yannick Käser SUI 2:09.99
5 Mateusz Matczak POL 2:10.23
6 Hugues Duboscq FRA 2:10.67
7 Tomáš Klobučník SVK 2:11.78
8 Raphaël Stacchiotti LUX 2:12.06
9 Kilian Bossard SUI 2:12.24
DNS Martti AljandDNS EST

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Dániel Gyurta HUN 2:02.37
2 Vyacheslav Sinkevich RUS 2:03.61
3 Michael Jamieson GBR 2:03.77
4 Marco Koch GER 2:04.41
5 Oleg Kostin RUS 2:06.13
6 Alexander Dale Oen NOR 2:06.15
7 Andrew Willis GBR 2:06.32
8 Ákos Molnár HUN 2:07.72
9 Laurent Carnol LUX 2:07.96
10 Gal Nevo ISR 2:10.47