200 m Backstroke, Women

Competition 1997 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships
Venue Fukuoka JPN
Held 12 August 1997
Status Medal
Competitors 21
Countries 10
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Mai Nakamura JPN 2:12.67
(1 h1)
2:11.40
(1 FA)
🥈 Lea Maurer USA 2:13.06
(2 h1)
2:12.25
(2 FA)
🥉 Miki Nakao JPN 2:14.26
(3 h1)
2:12.80
(3 FA)
4 Meredith Smith AUS 2:14.56
(4 h1)
2:14.81
(4 FA)
5 Richelle Jose AUS 2:16.31
(10 h1)
2:15.36
(5 FA)
6 Kelly Stefanyshyn CAN 2:16.15
(9 h1)
2:15.60
(6 FA)
7 Lindsay Benko USA 2:14.65
(5 h1)
2:16.44
(7 FA)
8 Lee Chang-Ha KOR 2:18.04
(12 h1)
2:17.39
(8 FA)
9 B. J. Bedford USA 2:14.73
(6 h1)
2:13.60
(1 FB)
10 Noriko Inada JPN 2:15.31
(8 h1)
2:14.52
(2 FB)
11 Nikki Tanner NZL 2:20.62
(15 h1)
2:17.00
(3 FB)
12 Sim Min-Ji KOR 2:24.64
(17 h1)
2:20.65
(4 FB)
13 Helen Norfolk NZL 2:22.56
(16 h1)
2:20.68
(5 FB)
14 Sherry Tsai HKG 2:25.97
(18 h1)
2:25.56
(6 FB)
15 Chew Lee San MAS 2:31.95
(19 h1)
2:32.64
(7 FB)
16 Elsa Manora Nasution INA 2:33.33
(20 h1)

(AC FB)
17 Lia Oberstar USA 2:14.86
(7 h1)
18 Lauren Stinnert USA 2:17.60
(11 h1)
19 Joanne Malar CAN 2:18.10
(13 h1)
20 Amanda Adkins USA 2:18.14
(14 h1)
21 Lam Pui Chi MAC 2:37.37
(21 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mai Nakamura JPN 2:12.67
2 Lea Loveless USA 2:13.06
3 Miki Nakao JPN 2:14.26
4 Meredith Smith AUS 2:14.56
5 Lindsay Benko USA 2:14.65
6 B. J. Bedford USA 2:14.73
7 Lia Oberstar USA 2:14.86
8 Noriko Inada JPN 2:15.31
9 Kelly Stefanyshyn CAN 2:16.15
10 Richelle Jose AUS 2:16.31
11 Lauren Stinnert USA 2:17.60
12 Lee Chang-Ha KOR 2:18.04
13 Joanne Malar CAN 2:18.10
14 Amanda Adkins USA 2:18.14
15 Nikki Tanner NZL 2:20.62
16 Helen Norfolk NZL 2:22.56
17 Sim Min-Ji KOR 2:24.64
18 Sherry Tsai HKG 2:25.97
19 Chew Lee San MAS 2:31.95
20 Elsa Manora Nasution INA 2:33.33
21 Lam Pui Chi MAC 2:37.37

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mai Nakamura JPN 2:11.40
2 Lea Loveless USA 2:12.25
3 Miki Nakao JPN 2:12.80
4 Meredith Smith AUS 2:14.81
5 Richelle Jose AUS 2:15.36
6 Kelly Stefanyshyn CAN 2:15.60
7 Lindsay Benko USA 2:16.44
8 Lee Chang-Ha KOR 2:17.39

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 B. J. Bedford USA 2:13.60
2 Noriko Inada JPN 2:14.52
3 Nikki Tanner NZL 2:17.00
4 Sim Min-Ji KOR 2:20.65
5 Helen Norfolk NZL 2:20.68
6 Sherry Tsai HKG 2:25.56
7 Chew Lee San MAS 2:32.64
AC Elsa Manora Nasution INA