200 m Freestyle, Women

Competition 2014 Pan Pacific Swimming Championships
Venue Gold Coast AUS
Held 22 August 2014
Status Medal
Competitors 33
Countries 7
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Katie Ledecky USA 1:56.45
(1 h1)
1:55.74
(1 FA)
🥈 Bronte Barratt AUS 1:57.65
(5 h1)
1:57.22
(2 FA)
🥉 Shannon Vreeland USA 1:57.40
(3 h1)
1:57.38
(3 FA)
4 Mel Schlanger AUS 1:57.16
(2 h1)
1:57.39
(4 FA)
5 Samantha Cheverton CAN 1:58.80
(11 h1)
1:58.96
(5 FA)
6 Chihiro Igarashi JPN 1:59.96
(14 h1)
1:59.08
(6 FA)
7 Zhang Sishi CHN 1:59.45
(12 h1)
1:59.29
(7 FA)
8 Yasuko Miyamoto JPN 2:00.17
(15 h1)
1:59.94
(8 FA)
9 Missy Franklin USA 1:57.63
(4 h1)
1:56.04
(1 FB)
10 Emma McKeon AUS 1:57.87
(6 h1)
1:57.21
(2 FB)
11 Camille Lily Cheng HKG 2:00.66
(18 h1)
1:58.99
(3 FB)
12 Aly Ackman CAN 2:00.43
(16 h1)
1:59.25
(4 FB)
13 Samantha Lucie-Smith NZL 2:00.52
(17 h1)
2:00.75
(5 FB)
14 Aya Takano JPN 2:00.93
(19 h1)
2:00.90
(6 FB)
15 Rosanna Sze HKG 2:02.93
(25 h1)
2:02.65
(7 FB)
16 Tabitha Baumann CAN 2:02.79
(24 h1)
2:03.25
(8 FB)
17 Leah Smith USA 1:58.20
(7 h1)
18 Brittany Elmslie AUS 1:58.35
(8 h1)
19 Elizabeth Beisel USA 1:58.66
(9 h1)
20 Simone Manuel USA 1:58.77
(10 h1)
21 Melanie Margalis USA 1:59.60
(13 h1)
22 Misaki Yamaguchi JPN 2:01.02
(20 h1)
23 Yayoi Matsumoto JPN 2:02.04
(21 h1)
24 Kanako Watanabe JPN 2:02.13
(22 h1)
25 Rika Omoto JPN 2:02.60
(23 h1)
26 Wang Shijia CHN 2:03.05
(26 h1)
27 Jessica Ashwood AUS 2:03.09
(27 h1)
28 Miki Uchida JPN 2:03.60
(28 h1)
29 Liu Yiru CHN 2:03.80
(29 h1)
30 Emma Robinson NZL 2:04.51
(30 h1)
31 Zhou Min CHN 2:05.69
(31 h1)
32 Chan Kin Lok HKG 2:08.38
(32 h1)
33 Heather Cheng HKG 2:11.10
(33 h1)
DNS Marce LoubserDNS RSA
(DNS h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Katie Ledecky USA 1:56.45
2 Mel Schlanger AUS 1:57.16
3 Shannon Vreeland USA 1:57.40
4 Missy Franklin USA 1:57.63
5 Bronte Barratt AUS 1:57.65
6 Emma McKeon AUS 1:57.87
7 Leah Smith USA 1:58.20
8 Brittany Elmslie AUS 1:58.35
9 Elizabeth Beisel USA 1:58.66
10 Simone Manuel USA 1:58.77
11 Samantha Cheverton CAN 1:58.80
12 Zhang Sishi CHN 1:59.45
13 Melanie Margalis USA 1:59.60
14 Chihiro Igarashi JPN 1:59.96
15 Yasuko Miyamoto JPN 2:00.17
16 Aly Ackman CAN 2:00.43
17 Samantha Lucie-Smith NZL 2:00.52
18 Camille Lily Cheng HKG 2:00.66
19 Aya Takano JPN 2:00.93
20 Misaki Yamaguchi JPN 2:01.02
21 Yayoi Matsumoto JPN 2:02.04
22 Kanako Watanabe JPN 2:02.13
23 Rika Omoto JPN 2:02.60
24 Tabitha Baumann CAN 2:02.79
25 Rosanna Sze HKG 2:02.93
26 Wang Shijia CHN 2:03.05
27 Jessica Ashwood AUS 2:03.09
28 Miki Uchida JPN 2:03.60
29 Liu Yiru CHN 2:03.80
30 Emma Robinson NZL 2:04.51
31 Zhou Min CHN 2:05.69
32 Chan Kin Lok HKG 2:08.38
33 Heather Cheng HKG 2:11.10
DNS Marce LoubserDNS RSA

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Katie Ledecky USA 1:55.74
2 Bronte Barratt AUS 1:57.22
3 Shannon Vreeland USA 1:57.38
4 Mel Schlanger AUS 1:57.39
5 Samantha Cheverton CAN 1:58.96
6 Chihiro Igarashi JPN 1:59.08
7 Zhang Sishi CHN 1:59.29
8 Yasuko Miyamoto JPN 1:59.94

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Missy Franklin USA 1:56.04
2 Emma McKeon AUS 1:57.21
3 Camille Lily Cheng HKG 1:58.99
4 Aly Ackman CAN 1:59.25
5 Samantha Lucie-Smith NZL 2:00.75
6 Aya Takano JPN 2:00.90
7 Rosanna Sze HKG 2:02.65
8 Tabitha Baumann CAN 2:03.25