4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men

Competition 2013 World Junior Swimming Championships
Venue Dubai UAE
Held 26 August 2013
Status Medal
Competitors 82
Countries 20
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Australia AUS 3:19.49
(1 h1)
3:16.96
(1 F)
Luke Percy 49.33 49.14
Regan Leong 49.18 49.11
Blake Jones 50.88 49.38
Mack Horton 49.33
Cameron Jones 50.10 *
🥈 United States USA 3:22.11
(1 h2)
3:19.21
(2 F)
Paul Powers 50.43 49.94
Brett Ringgold 50.48 50.33
Kyle Gornay 50.71 50.65
Caeleb Dressel 48.29
Justin Lynch 50.49 *
🥉 Russia RUS 3:21.17
(2 h1)
3:19.57
(3 F)
Yevgeny Sedov 49.25 49.27
Ivan Kuzmenko 50.09 49.98
Daniil Melyanenkov 50.71 50.68
Sergey Tarkhanov 51.12 49.64
4 Canada CAN 3:22.63
(3 h1)
3:21.06
(4 F)
Bryce Kwiecien-Delaney 51.23 50.71
Evan White 50.75 50.21
Stefan Milošević 50.71 50.31
Yuri Kisil 49.94 49.83
5 Brazil BRA 3:22.92
(2 h2)
3:21.35
(5 F)
Gabriel Santos 51.04 50.84
Pedro Spajari 50.36 49.49
Felipe de Souza 50.65 50.38
Gustavo Louzada 50.87 50.64
6 Poland POL 3:23.02
(4 h1)
3:21.70
(6 F)
Jan Hołub 50.73 50.06
Rafał Bugdol 51.71 51.74
Maciej Falaciński 50.83 50.67
Sebastian Szczepański 49.75 49.23
7 South Africa RSA 3:23.00
(3 h2)
3:23.63
(7 F)
Caydon Muller 50.45 50.37
Calvyn Justus 50.89 51.05
Clayton Jimmie 50.30 50.90
Chris Reid 51.36 51.31
8 Japan JPN 3:24.43
(4 h2)
3:24.17
(8 F)
Toru Maruyama 50.45 50.44
Keita Sunama 50.69 50.35
Takaya Yasue 51.29 51.29
Masato Sakai 52.00 52.09
9 Venezuela VEN 3:25.74
(5 h1)
Andrés Doria 52.53
Jesús López 50.71
Cherly Sánchez 51.79
Miguel Pérez 50.71
10 Germany GER 3:26.26
(5 h2)
Marek Ulrich 52.14
Damian Wierling 50.82
Poul Zellmann 51.58
Alexander Kunert 51.72
11 Mexico MEX 3:28.29
(6 h1)
Lorenzo Loria 51.36
Sebastián Aguilera 53.15
Mateo González 52.21
Julio Olvera 51.57
12 Turkey TUR 3:30.37
(6 h2)
Hüsnü Kartal 54.41
Mustafa Atay 51.44
Deniz Palalar 52.74
Kaan Ayar 51.78
13 Egypt EGY 3:32.22
(7 h1)
Ahmed Abbas 52.22
Mazen El-Kamash 52.90
Marwan El-Amrawy 53.47
Ihab Salem Salem 53.63
14 Argentina ARG 3:34.63
(8 h1)
Nehen Garay 54.22
Santi Grassi 53.89
Felipe Vargas 54.51
Guido Buscaglia 52.01
15 China CHN 3:42.67
(7 h2)
Jiang Junjian 53.97
Shao Guanhua 56.56
Wu Si 56.60
Shen Zeyu 55.54
16 Hong Kong HKG 3:45.27
(8 h2)
Kwok Ka Fai 59.27
Kwong Ka Ho 53.11
Li Long Yin 56.39
Ho Tin Long 56.50
17 Macau MAC 3:51.24
(9 h2)
Che Meng Tou 58.03
Che Chin Ngou 59.24
Chao Man Kit 56.49
Jeffrey Jin 57.48
18 India IND 3:51.52
(9 h1)
Mohammed Yaqoob Saleem 57.01
Babu Pranam 57.73
Rana Bobby 58.58
Manoj Kunte Mitesh 58.20
19 Papua New Guinea PNG 4:09.50
(10 h2)
Ben Cross 1:03.38
Collin Akara 1:01.33
Benedict Aika 1:01.33
Nathan Tukana 1:03.46
20 Angola ANG 4:11.71
(10 h1)
Marcio Fernandes 1:03.50
Richard Fernandes 1:05.45
Marin Cipic 1:00.12
Dehnis Cruz 1:02.64

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Australia AUS 3:19.49
Luke Percy 49.33
Regan Leong 49.18
Blake Jones 50.88
Mack Horton
Cameron Jones 50.10
2 Russia RUS 3:21.17
Yevgeny Sedov 49.25
Ivan Kuzmenko 50.09
Daniil Melyanenkov 50.71
Sergey Tarkhanov 51.12
3 Canada CAN 3:22.63
Bryce Kwiecien-Delaney 51.23
Evan White 50.75
Stefan Milošević 50.71
Yuri Kisil 49.94
4 Poland POL 3:23.02
Jan Hołub 50.73
Rafał Bugdol 51.71
Maciej Falaciński 50.83
Sebastian Szczepański 49.75
5 Venezuela VEN 3:25.74
Andrés Doria 52.53
Jesús López 50.71
Cherly Sánchez 51.79
Miguel Pérez 50.71
6 Mexico MEX 3:28.29
Lorenzo Loria 51.36
Sebastián Aguilera 53.15
Mateo González 52.21
Julio Olvera 51.57
7 Egypt EGY 3:32.22
Ahmed Abbas 52.22
Mazen El-Kamash 52.90
Marwan El-Amrawy 53.47
Ihab Salem Salem 53.63
8 Argentina ARG 3:34.63
Nehen Garay 54.22
Santi Grassi 53.89
Felipe Vargas 54.51
Guido Buscaglia 52.01
9 India IND 3:51.52
Mohammed Yaqoob Saleem 57.01
Babu Pranam 57.73
Rana Bobby 58.58
Manoj Kunte Mitesh 58.20
10 Angola ANG 4:11.71
Marcio Fernandes 1:03.50
Richard Fernandes 1:05.45
Marin Cipic 1:00.12
Dehnis Cruz 1:02.64

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 3:22.11
Paul Powers 50.43
Brett Ringgold 50.48
Kyle Gornay 50.71
Caeleb Dressel
Justin Lynch 50.49
2 Brazil BRA 3:22.92
Gabriel Santos 51.04
Pedro Spajari 50.36
Felipe de Souza 50.65
Gustavo Louzada 50.87
3 South Africa RSA 3:23.00
Caydon Muller 50.45
Calvyn Justus 50.89
Clayton Jimmie 50.30
Chris Reid 51.36
4 Japan JPN 3:24.43
Toru Maruyama 50.45
Keita Sunama 50.69
Takaya Yasue 51.29
Masato Sakai 52.00
5 Germany GER 3:26.26
Marek Ulrich 52.14
Damian Wierling 50.82
Poul Zellmann 51.58
Alexander Kunert 51.72
6 Turkey TUR 3:30.37
Hüsnü Kartal 54.41
Mustafa Atay 51.44
Deniz Palalar 52.74
Kaan Ayar 51.78
7 China CHN 3:42.67
Jiang Junjian 53.97
Shao Guanhua 56.56
Wu Si 56.60
Shen Zeyu 55.54
8 Hong Kong HKG 3:45.27
Kwok Ka Fai 59.27
Kwong Ka Ho 53.11
Li Long Yin 56.39
Ho Tin Long 56.50
9 Macau MAC 3:51.24
Che Meng Tou 58.03
Che Chin Ngou 59.24
Chao Man Kit 56.49
Jeffrey Jin 57.48
10 Papua New Guinea PNG 4:09.50
Ben Cross 1:03.38
Collin Akara 1:01.33
Benedict Aika 1:01.33
Nathan Tukana 1:03.46

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Australia AUS 3:16.96
Luke Percy 49.14
Regan Leong 49.11
Blake Jones 49.38
Mack Horton 49.33
Cameron Jones
2 United States USA 3:19.21
Paul Powers 49.94
Brett Ringgold 50.33
Kyle Gornay 50.65
Caeleb Dressel 48.29
Justin Lynch
3 Russia RUS 3:19.57
Yevgeny Sedov 49.27
Ivan Kuzmenko 49.98
Daniil Melyanenkov 50.68
Sergey Tarkhanov 49.64
4 Canada CAN 3:21.06
Bryce Kwiecien-Delaney 50.71
Evan White 50.21
Stefan Milošević 50.31
Yuri Kisil 49.83
5 Brazil BRA 3:21.35
Gabriel Santos 50.84
Pedro Spajari 49.49
Felipe de Souza 50.38
Gustavo Louzada 50.64
6 Poland POL 3:21.70
Jan Hołub 50.06
Rafał Bugdol 51.74
Maciej Falaciński 50.67
Sebastian Szczepański 49.23
7 South Africa RSA 3:23.63
Caydon Muller 50.37
Calvyn Justus 51.05
Clayton Jimmie 50.90
Chris Reid 51.31
8 Japan JPN 3:24.17
Toru Maruyama 50.44
Keita Sunama 50.35
Takaya Yasue 51.29
Masato Sakai 52.09