200 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 1973 World Aquatics Championships
Venue Beograd YUG
Held 4 September 1973
Status Medal
Competitors 40
Countries 25
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Jim Montgomery USA 1:56.737
(2 h6)
1:53.027
(1 F)
🥈 Kurt Krumpholz USA 1:54.582
(1 h5)
1:53.617
(2 F)
🥉 Roger Pyttel GDR 1:57.090
(3 h4)
1:53.975
(3 F)
4 Steve Badger AUS 1:57.433
(7 h5)
1:55.669
(4 F)
5 Brian Brinkley GBR 1:57.423
(6 h6)
1:56.424
(5 F)
6 Vladimir Bure URS 1:57.145
(4 h2)
1:56.452
(6 F)
7 Bernt Zarnowiecki SWE 1:57.509
(8 h6)
1:56.588
(7 F)
8 Peter Nocke GER 1:57.346
(5 h3)
1:58.973
(8 F)
9 Wilfried Hartung GDR 1:57.518
(9 h2)
10 Werner Lampe GER 1:57.621
(10 h1)
11 Jorge Delgado, Jr. ECU 1:57.750
(11 h4)
12 Aleksandr Samsonov URS 1:57.819
(12 h3)
13 José Namorado BRA 1:57.820
(13 h4)
14 Bruce Robertson CAN 1:58.211
(14 h1)
15 Mike Wenden AUS 1:58.260
(15 h1)
16 Arnaldo Cinquetti ITA 1:58.407
(16 h5)
17 Roberto Pangaro ITA 1:58.855
(17 h6)
18 Mirek Hrouda TCH 1:58.966
(18 h6)
19 Olivier Middleton FRA 1:58.998
(19 h5)
20 Fritz Warncke NOR 1:59.408
(20 h2)
21 Ian MacKenzie CAN 1:59.510
(21 h3)
22 Marian Slavic ROU 1:59.570
(22 h4)
23 Pierre Amardeilh FRA 1:59.596
(23 h1)
24 Börje Holmberg SWE 1:59.787
(24 h2)
25 Rui Oliveira BRA 1:59.813
(25 h5)
26 Jorge Comas ESP 2:00.340
(26 h4)
27 Lyudmil Stoev BUL 2:01.381
(27 h1)
28 Sandro Rudan YUG 2:01.783
(28 h5)
29 Ali Gharbi TUN 2:01.864
(29 h6)
30 Ali Moustafa Kenawi EGY 2:02.196
(30 h1)
31 Božidar Linhart YUG 2:02.547
(31 h2)
32 Stefan Georgiev BUL 2:02.932
(32 h3)
33 Eduardo Orejuela ECU 2:03.195
(33 h3)
34 Tsuyoshi Yanagidate JPN 2:04.010
(34 h4)
35 Alberto Vivoni PUR 2:04.200
(35 h4)
36 Hideaki Hara JPN 2:05.812
(36 h3)
37 Carlos Santiago PUR 2:05.862
(37 h5)
38 Gianni Versari PAN 2:07.677
(38 h2)
39 Josy Wilwert LUX 2:10.545
(39 h6)
40 Ahmet Bozdoğan TUR 2:12.614
(40 h1)
DNS Zoltán VerrasztóDNS HUN
(DNS h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
10 Werner Lampe GER 1:57.621
14 Bruce Robertson CAN 1:58.211
15 Mike Wenden AUS 1:58.260
23 Pierre Amardeilh FRA 1:59.596
27 Lyudmil Stoev BUL 2:01.381
30 Ali Moustafa Kenawi EGY 2:02.196
40 Ahmet Bozdoğan TUR 2:12.614

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
4 Vladimir Bure URS 1:57.145
9 Wilfried Hartung GDR 1:57.518
20 Fritz Warncke NOR 1:59.408
24 Börje Holmberg SWE 1:59.787
31 Božidar Linhart YUG 2:02.547
38 Gianni Versari PAN 2:07.677
DNS Zoltán VerrasztóDNS HUN

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
5 Peter Nocke GER 1:57.346
12 Aleksandr Samsonov URS 1:57.819
21 Ian MacKenzie CAN 1:59.510
32 Stefan Georgiev BUL 2:02.932
33 Eduardo Orejuela ECU 2:03.195
36 Hideaki Hara JPN 2:05.812

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
3 Roger Pyttel GDR 1:57.090
11 Jorge Delgado, Jr. ECU 1:57.750
13 José Namorado BRA 1:57.820
22 Marian Slavic ROU 1:59.570
26 Jorge Comas ESP 2:00.340
34 Tsuyoshi Yanagidate JPN 2:04.010
35 Alberto Vivoni PUR 2:04.200

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Kurt Krumpholz USA 1:54.582
7 Steve Badger AUS 1:57.433
16 Arnaldo Cinquetti ITA 1:58.407
19 Olivier Middleton FRA 1:58.998
25 Rui Oliveira BRA 1:59.813
28 Sandro Rudan YUG 2:01.783
37 Carlos Santiago PUR 2:05.862

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
2 Jim Montgomery USA 1:56.737
6 Brian Brinkley GBR 1:57.423
8 Bernt Zarnowiecki SWE 1:57.509
17 Roberto Pangaro ITA 1:58.855
18 Mirek Hrouda TCH 1:58.966
29 Ali Gharbi TUN 2:01.864
39 Josy Wilwert LUX 2:10.545

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jim Montgomery USA 1:53.027
2 Kurt Krumpholz USA 1:53.617
3 Roger Pyttel GDR 1:53.975
4 Steve Badger AUS 1:55.669
5 Brian Brinkley GBR 1:56.424
6 Vladimir Bure URS 1:56.452
7 Bernt Zarnowiecki SWE 1:56.588
8 Peter Nocke GER 1:58.973