400 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 1973 World Aquatics Championships
Venue Beograd YUG
Held 6 September 1973
Status Medal
Competitors 27
Countries 18
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Rick DeMont USA 4:04.775
(3 h4)
3:58.188
(1 F)
🥈 Brad Cooper AUS 4:02.381
(1 h1)
3:58.701
(2 F)
🥉 Bengt Gingsjö SWE 4:04.355
(2 h3)
4:01.272
(3 F)
4 Tim Shaw USA 4:06.574
(6 h3)
4:01.567
(4 F)
5 Anders Bellbring SWE 4:05.774
(4 h1)
4:04.366
(5 F)
6 Andreas Apel GDR 4:06.133
(5 h1)
4:04.923
(6 F)
7 Werner Lampe GER 4:07.019
(7 h4)
4:09.832
(7 F)
8 John Kulasalu AUS 4:09.322
(8 h2)
4:14.626
(8 F)
9 Arnaldo Cinquetti ITA 4:09.375
(9 h3)
10 Wilfried Hartung GDR 4:10.903
(10 h4)
11 Deane Buckboro CAN 4:11.725
(11 h3)
12 Vladimir Mikheyev URS 4:13.790
(12 h2)
13 José Namorado BRA 4:14.377
(13 h4)
14 G. Castillo MEX 4:15.223
(14 h4)
15 Mark Treffers NZL 4:15.819
(15 h4)
16 Dusan Grozaj GER 4:16.238
(16 h2)
17 Paul Jouanneau BRA 4:18.197
(17 h2)
18 Marc Lazzaro FRA 4:18.430
(18 h1)
19 Leonid Dragunov URS 4:18.792
(19 h3)
20 Michael Ker CAN 4:20.104
(20 h2)
21 Ali Gharbi TUN 4:20.184
(21 h2)
22 Alberto Vivoni PUR 4:22.020
(22 h4)
23 Csaba Tóth HUN 4:22.265
(23 h3)
24 Krasimir Enchev BUL 4:24.534
(24 h1)
25 Francisco Canales PUR 4:24.655
(25 h2)
26 Ali Moustafa Kenawi EGY 4:25.712
(26 h3)
27 Josy Wilwert LUX 4:39.022
(27 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Brad Cooper AUS 4:02.381
4 Anders Bellbring SWE 4:05.774
5 Andreas Apel GDR 4:06.133
18 Marc Lazzaro FRA 4:18.430
24 Krasimir Enchev BUL 4:24.534
27 Josy Wilwert LUX 4:39.022

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
8 John Kulasalu AUS 4:09.322
12 Vladimir Mikheyev URS 4:13.790
16 Dusan Grozaj GER 4:16.238
17 Paul Jouanneau BRA 4:18.197
20 Michael Ker CAN 4:20.104
21 Ali Gharbi TUN 4:20.184
25 Francisco Canales PUR 4:24.655

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
2 Bengt Gingsjö SWE 4:04.355
6 Tim Shaw USA 4:06.574
9 Arnaldo Cinquetti ITA 4:09.375
11 Deane Buckboro CAN 4:11.725
19 Leonid Dragunov URS 4:18.792
23 Csaba Tóth HUN 4:22.265
26 Ali Moustafa Kenawi EGY 4:25.712

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
3 Rick DeMont USA 4:04.775
7 Werner Lampe GER 4:07.019
10 Wilfried Hartung GDR 4:10.903
13 José Namorado BRA 4:14.377
14 G. Castillo MEX 4:15.223
15 Mark Treffers NZL 4:15.819
22 Alberto Vivoni PUR 4:22.020

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Rick DeMont USA 3:58.188
2 Brad Cooper AUS 3:58.701
3 Bengt Gingsjö SWE 4:01.272
4 Tim Shaw USA 4:01.567
5 Anders Bellbring SWE 4:04.366
6 Andreas Apel GDR 4:04.923
7 Werner Lampe GER 4:09.832
8 John Kulasalu AUS 4:14.626