4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women

Competition 1991 World Aquatics Championships
Venue Perth AUS
Held
Status Medal
Competitors 57
Countries 12
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 United States USA 4:13.12
(1 h2)
4:06.51
(1 F)
Janie Wagstaff 1:01.82
Tracey McFarlane 1:09.66
Crissy Ahmann-Leighton 1:00.27
Nicole Haislett 54.76
Jodi Wilson 1:03.50 *
Tori DeSilva 1:13.29 *
Julie Gorman 1:00.59 *
Jenny Thompson 55.74 *
🥈 Australia AUS 4:14.10
(2 h2)
4:08.04
(2 F)
Nicole Livingstone 1:02.79
Linley Frame 1:09.82 1:08.43
Susie O'Neill 1:01.70 59.61
Karen Van Wirdum 56.96 57.21
Johanna Griggs 1:05.62 *
🥉 Germany GER 4:15.08
(4 h2)
4:10.50
(3 F)
Svenja Schlicht 1:02.67
Jana Dörries 1:09.20
Susanne Müller 1:02.57
Manuela Stellmach 56.06
Dagmar Hase 1:04.41 *
Alexandra Hänel 1:11.27 *
Katrin Jäke 1:02.79 *
Kerstin Kielgaß 56.61 *
4 Netherlands NED 4:15.27
(1 h1)
4:13.32
(4 F)
Ellen Elzerman 1:04.14 1:04.13
Kira Bulten 1:12.60 1:12.17
Inge de Bruijn 1:01.52 1:00.45
Karin Brienesse 57.01 56.57
5 Great Britain GBR 4:14.16
(3 h2)
4:13.90
(5 F)
Sharon Page 1:04.04 1:04.21
Lorraine Coombes 1:11.77 1:11.39
Madeleine Campbell 1:01.23 1:01.18
Karen Pickering 57.12 57.12
6 Canada CAN 4:15.62
(2 h1)
4:14.88
(6 F)
Nikki Dryden 1:05.28 1:04.99
Keltie Duggan 1:11.51 1:11.29
Sarah Evanetz 1:01.86 1:01.68
Andrea Nugent 56.97 56.92
7 Mexico MEX 4:34.48
(4 h1)
4:26.07
(7 F)
Laura Sánchez 1:11.81 1:09.11
Lorenza Muñoz 1:19.20 1:16.60
Gabriela Gaja 1:03.97 1:02.54
María Rivera 59.50 57.82
8 China CHN 4:33.87
(3 h1)

(DNS F)
Yang Wenyi 1:06.49
Huang Xiaomin 1:15.47
Yan Ming 1:06.79
Sun Chunli 1:05.12
9 Indonesia INA 4:34.60
(5 h2)
Meitri Pangestika 1:09.51
Maya Nasution 1:18.18
Hadiwijaya Listiyani 1:05.86
Elsa Manora Nasution 1:01.05
10 New Zealand NZL 4:35.96
(6 h2)
Anna Simcic 1:05.87
Phillippa Langrell 1:23.53
Linda Robinson 1:07.68
Toni Jeffs 58.88
AC Italy ITA
(DQ h2)
Lorenza Vigarani 1:04.60
Manuela Dalla Valle
Ilaria Tocchini
Silvia Persi
AC Denmark DEN
(DQ h1)
Tine Lund 1:06.73
Malene Mantzius
Mette Jacobsen
Gitta Jensen
DNS Soviet Union URS
(DNS h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Netherlands NED 4:15.27
Ellen Elzerman 1:04.14
Kira Bulten 1:12.60
Inge de Bruijn 1:01.52
Karin Brienesse 57.01
2 Canada CAN 4:15.62
Nikki Dryden 1:05.28
Keltie Duggan 1:11.51
Sarah Evanetz 1:01.86
Andrea Nugent 56.97
3 China CHN 4:33.87
Yang Wenyi 1:06.49
Huang Xiaomin 1:15.47
Yan Ming 1:06.79
Sun Chunli 1:05.12
4 Mexico MEX 4:34.48
Laura Sánchez 1:11.81
Lorenza Muñoz 1:19.20
Gabriela Gaja 1:03.97
María Rivera 59.50
DQ Denmark DEN
Tine Lund 1:06.73
Malene Mantzius
Mette Jacobsen
Gitta Jensen
DNS Soviet Union URS

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 4:13.12
Janie Wagstaff
Tracey McFarlane
Crissy Ahmann-Leighton
Nicole Haislett
Jodi Wilson 1:03.50
Tori DeSilva 1:13.29
Julie Gorman 1:00.59
Jenny Thompson 55.74
2 Australia AUS 4:14.10
Nicole Livingstone
Linley Frame 1:09.82
Susie O'Neill 1:01.70
Karen Van Wirdum 56.96
Johanna Griggs 1:05.62
3 Great Britain GBR 4:14.16
Sharon Page 1:04.04
Lorraine Coombes 1:11.77
Madeleine Campbell 1:01.23
Karen Pickering 57.12
4 Germany GER 4:15.08
Svenja Schlicht
Jana Dörries
Susanne Müller
Manuela Stellmach
Dagmar Hase 1:04.41
Alexandra Hänel 1:11.27
Katrin Jäke 1:02.79
Kerstin Kielgaß 56.61
5 Indonesia INA 4:34.60
Meitri Pangestika 1:09.51
Maya Nasution 1:18.18
Hadiwijaya Listiyani 1:05.86
Elsa Manora Nasution 1:01.05
6 New Zealand NZL 4:35.96
Anna Simcic 1:05.87
Phillippa Langrell 1:23.53
Linda Robinson 1:07.68
Toni Jeffs 58.88
DQ Italy ITA
Lorenza Vigarani 1:04.60
Manuela Dalla Valle
Ilaria Tocchini
Silvia Persi

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 4:06.51
Janie Wagstaff 1:01.82
Tracey McFarlane 1:09.66
Crissy Ahmann-Leighton 1:00.27
Nicole Haislett 54.76
Jodi Wilson
Tori DeSilva
Julie Gorman
Jenny Thompson
2 Australia AUS 4:08.04
Nicole Livingstone 1:02.79
Linley Frame 1:08.43
Susie O'Neill 59.61
Karen Van Wirdum 57.21
Johanna Griggs
3 Germany GER 4:10.50
Svenja Schlicht 1:02.67
Jana Dörries 1:09.20
Susanne Müller 1:02.57
Manuela Stellmach 56.06
Dagmar Hase
Alexandra Hänel
Katrin Jäke
Kerstin Kielgaß
4 Netherlands NED 4:13.32
Ellen Elzerman 1:04.13
Kira Bulten 1:12.17
Inge de Bruijn 1:00.45
Karin Brienesse 56.57
5 Great Britain GBR 4:13.90
Sharon Page 1:04.21
Lorraine Coombes 1:11.39
Madeleine Campbell 1:01.18
Karen Pickering 57.12
6 Canada CAN 4:14.88
Nikki Dryden 1:04.99
Keltie Duggan 1:11.29
Sarah Evanetz 1:01.68
Andrea Nugent 56.92
7 Mexico MEX 4:26.07
Laura Sánchez 1:09.11
Lorenza Muñoz 1:16.60
Gabriela Gaja 1:02.54
María Rivera 57.82
DNS China CHN
Yang Wenyi
Huang Xiaomin
Yan Ming
Sun Chunli