1993 European Junior Swimming Championships

Host City İstanbul
Country TUR
Held 8 – 11 July 1993
Competitors 63
Countries 19

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Freestyle Men 9 July 1993 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men 11 July 1993 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 10 July 1993 Medal 4 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 9 July 1993 Medal 1 3
100 m Backstroke Men 10 July 1993 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men 9 July 1993 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men 8 July 1993 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men 11 July 1993 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men 8 July 1993 Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men 10 July 1993 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men 8 July 1993 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men 9 July 1993 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 11 July 1993 Medal 0 3
100 m Freestyle Women 8 July 1993 Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women 10 July 1993 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women 11 July 1993 Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women 9 July 1993 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 9 July 1993 Medal 5 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 8 July 1993 Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women 9 July 1993 Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women 8 July 1993 Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women 11 July 1993 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women 10 July 1993 Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women 11 July 1993 Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 11 July 1993 Medal 5 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Germany GER 15 8 5 28
2 France FRA 5 3 2 10
3 Czech Republic CZE 3 2 0 5
4 Great Britain GBR 3 1 5 9
5 Italy ITA 2 3 1 6
6 Russia RUS 1 3 0 4
7 Sweden SWE 1 0 1 2
8 Romania ROU 0 4 4 8
9 Spain ESP 0 2 2 4
10 Bulgaria BUL 0 1 1 2
= Hungary HUN 0 1 1 2
= Ukraine UKR 0 1 1 2
13 Croatia CRO 0 1 0 1
= Turkey TUR 0 1 0 1
15 Poland POL 0 0 2 2
16 Belarus BLR 0 0 1 1
= Denmark DEN 0 0 1 1
= Greece GRE 0 0 1 1
= Portugal POR 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m Freestyle, Men Romain Barnier FRA Josep Rojano
Lars Conrad
ESP
GER
200 m Freestyle, Men Romain Barnier FRA Alessandro Berti ITA Anton Berdnikov UKR
400 m Freestyle, Men Alessandro Berti ITA Miroslav Vučetić CRO Petar Stoychev BUL
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Sven Rehse GER Petar Stoychev BUL Graeme Smith GBR
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Germany GER France FRA Spain ESP
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men France FRA Germany GER Great Britain GBR
100 m Backstroke, Men Neil Willey GBR Derya Büyükuncu TUR Bartosz Kizierowski POL
200 m Backstroke, Men Alexander Kahl GER Sergey Ostapchuk RUS Bartosz Kizierowski POL
100 m Breaststroke, Men Jens Kruppa GER Fabio Farabegoli ITA Andrew Ayers GBR
200 m Breaststroke, Men Fabio Farabegoli ITA Andrey Ivanov RUS Stéphan Perrot FRA
100 m Butterfly, Men Daniel Carlsson SWE Denys Sylantiev UKR Johan Setterberg SWE
200 m Butterfly, Men James Hickman GBR David Abrard FRA Andzij Titov BLR
200 m Individual Medley, Men Petr Kratochvíl CZE Jens Kruppa GER Spyridon Brimpas GRE
400 m Individual Medley, Men Petr Kratochvíl CZE David Abrard FRA Rubén Rodríguez ESP
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Great Britain GBR Germany GER France FRA
100 m Freestyle, Women Anke Scholz GER Anja Kleber GER Lorena Diaconescu ROU
200 m Freestyle, Women Julia Jung GER Lorena Diaconescu ROU Britt Raaby DEN
400 m Freestyle, Women Julia Jung GER Kristýna Kyněrová CZE Andrea Müller GER
800 m Freestyle, Women Julia Jung GER Andrea Müller GER Cristina Vintilă ROU
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Germany GER Great Britain GBR Romania ROU
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Germany GER Italy ITA Great Britain GBR
100 m Backstroke, Women Antje Buschschulte GER Anke Scholz GER Petra Chaves POR
200 m Backstroke, Women Anke Scholz GER Tatyana Litovchenko RUS Andrea Müller GER
100 m Breaststroke, Women Olga Prokhorova RUS María Olay ESP Silvia Pulfrich GER
200 m Breaststroke, Women Kristin Helm GER Adriana Enache ROU Silvia Pulfrich GER
100 m Butterfly, Women Diane Bui Duyet FRA Antje Knodl GER Katrin Frische GER
200 m Butterfly, Women Julia Jung GER Réka Háry HUN Angela Peretti ITA
200 m Individual Medley, Women Nadège Cliton FRA Petra Térová CZE Cătălina Căşaru ROU
400 m Individual Medley, Women Pavla Chrástová CZE Cătălina Căşaru ROU Katalin Fabian HUN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Germany GER Romania ROU Great Britain GBR