2004 European Junior Swimming Championships

Host City Lisboa
Country POR
Held 15 – 18 July 2004
Competitors 119
Countries 20

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 17 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 18 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 4 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 20 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 15 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 15 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 20 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Russia RUS 8 11 6 25
2 Germany GER 7 8 5 20
3 Italy ITA 4 6 2 12
4 Great Britain GBR 3 2 6 11
5 Spain ESP 3 2 0 5
6 Slovenia SLO 3 1 1 5
7 Poland POL 3 0 2 5
8 Hungary HUN 2 4 3 9
9 Netherlands NED 2 1 2 5
10 Greece GRE 1 2 1 4
11 Austria AUT 1 0 1 2
= Croatia CRO 1 0 1 2
13 France FRA 0 2 0 2
14 Slovakia SVK 0 1 1 2
15 Denmark DEN 0 0 1 1
= Estonia EST 0 0 1 1
= Finland FIN 0 0 1 1
= Portugal POR 0 0 1 1
= Romania ROU 0 0 1 1
= Sweden SWE 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
50 m Freestyle, Men Łukasz Gąsior POL Federico Bocchia ITA Bruno Barbić CRO
100 m Freestyle, Men Łukasz Gąsior POL Dmitry Semyonov RUS Tiago Venâncio POR
200 m Freestyle, Men Paul Biedermann GER Dmitry Semyonov RUS Łukasz Gąsior POL
400 m Freestyle, Men Paul Biedermann GER Sébastien Rouault FRA Andrew Hunter GBR
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Paul Biedermann GER Sébastien Rouault FRA Samuel Pizzetti ITA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Russia RUS Germany GER Italy ITA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Russia RUS Germany GER Great Britain GBR
50 m Backstroke, Men Aschwin Wildeboer ESP Pavel Komarov RUS Nick Driebergen NED
100 m Backstroke, Men Aschwin Wildeboer ESP Scott Houston GBR Pavel Komarov RUS
200 m Backstroke, Men Antonios Gioulbas GRE Mattia Aversa ITA Pavel Komarov RUS
50 m Breaststroke, Men Fernando Mazzotta ITA Lennart Stekelenburg NED Iisakki Ratilainen FIN
100 m Breaststroke, Men Grigory Falko RUS Ákos Molnár HUN Lennart Stekelenburg NED
200 m Breaststroke, Men Grigory Falko RUS Ákos Molnár HUN Denis Krivasheyev RUS
50 m Butterfly, Men Benjamin Starke GER Markus Vom Scheidt GER Sotirios Pastras
Luka Vrtovec
GRE
SLO
100 m Butterfly, Men Benjamin Starke GER Sotirios Pastras GRE Toni Embacher GER
200 m Butterfly, Men Maciej Lewandowski POL Matthew Edwards GBR Benjamin Starke GER
200 m Individual Medley, Men Saša Imprić CRO Marc Uppenkamp
Robert Smith
GER
GER
400 m Individual Medley, Men Marc Uppenkamp GER Pavel Stepanov RUS Sebastian Stoss AUT
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Russia RUS Italy ITA Germany GER
50 m Freestyle, Women Gaia Mancabelli ITA Katařína Milly SVK Jane Trepp EST
100 m Freestyle, Women Sara Isakovič SLO Daniela Schreiber GER Ionela Cozma ROU
200 m Freestyle, Women Sara Isakovič SLO Darya Parshina RUS Katinka Hosszú HUN
400 m Freestyle, Women Darya Parshina RUS Arantxa Ramos ESP Lara Ilchenko RUS
800 m Freestyle, Women Becky Adlington GBR Arantxa Ramos ESP Lotte Friis DEN
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Germany GER Hungary HUN Russia RUS
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Hungary HUN Russia RUS Great Britain GBR
50 m Backstroke, Women Chiara Pettenò ITA Franziska Gähler GER Hollie O'Connor GBR
100 m Backstroke, Women Stephanie Proud GBR Mariya Nikitina RUS Franziska Gähler GER
200 m Backstroke, Women Stephanie Proud GBR Stella Boumi GRE Evelyn Verrasztó HUN
50 m Breaststroke, Women Moniek Nijhuis NED Anna Valkova
Silvia Rossi
RUS
ITA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Moniek Nijhuis NED Nataliya Lovtsova RUS Rachael Wilson GBR
200 m Breaststroke, Women Sara Pérez ESP Nataliya Lovtsova RUS Marta Kacprzak POL
50 m Butterfly, Women Marilies Demal AUT Gaia Mancabelli ITA Denisa Smolenová SVK
100 m Butterfly, Women Mariya Bulakhova RUS Caterina Giacchetti ITA Emilia Nilsson SWE
200 m Butterfly, Women Caterina Giacchetti ITA Mariya Bulakhova RUS Antje Mahn GER
200 m Individual Medley, Women Anja Klinar SLO Zsu Jakabos HUN Mariya Rodygina RUS
400 m Individual Medley, Women Zsu Jakabos HUN Anja Klinar SLO Katinka Hosszú HUN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Russia RUS Germany GER Great Britain GBR