2006 European Junior Swimming Championships

Host City Palma de Mallorca
Country ESP
Held 6 – 9 July 2006
Competitors 107
Countries 22

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 4 4
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 4 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 14 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 12 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Russia RUS 11 4 3 18
2 Italy ITA 7 5 7 19
3 Great Britain GBR 6 7 2 15
4 Spain ESP 4 0 0 4
5 Hungary HUN 3 4 6 13
6 Germany GER 2 1 0 3
7 Poland POL 1 4 5 10
8 Croatia CRO 1 2 3 6
= France FRA 1 2 3 6
10 Romania ROU 1 1 0 2
11 Belgium BEL 1 0 1 2
12 Sweden SWE 0 2 2 4
13 Austria AUT 0 1 1 2
= Netherlands NED 0 1 1 2
= Slovenia SLO 0 1 1 2
16 Denmark DEN 0 1 0 1
= Estonia EST 0 1 0 1
= Portugal POR 0 1 0 1
19 Ukraine UKR 0 0 2 2
20 Belarus BLR 0 0 1 1
= Greece GRE 0 0 1 1
= Lithuania LTU 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
50 m Freestyle, Men Norbert Trandafir ROU Sergey Fesikov RUS Yoris Grandjean BEL
100 m Freestyle, Men Yoris Grandjean BEL Norbert Trandafir ROU Sebastian Wikström
Michele Santucci
SWE
ITA
200 m Freestyle, Men Robbie Renwick GBR Federico Colbertaldo ITA Giannis Giannoulis GRE
400 m Freestyle, Men Federico Colbertaldo ITA Aleksandr Selin RUS Nikita Lobintsev RUS
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Nikita Lobintsev RUS Federico Colbertaldo ITA Maciej Hreniak POL
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Russia RUS Great Britain GBR Italy ITA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Russia RUS Italy ITA France FRA
50 m Backstroke, Men Ivan Tolić CRO Mathias Gydesen DEN Damiano Lestingi ITA
100 m Backstroke, Men Damiano Lestingi ITA János Szabó HUN Ivan Tolić CRO
200 m Backstroke, Men Damiano Lestingi ITA Pedro Oliveira POR Andriy Nikishenko UKR
50 m Breaststroke, Men Mattia Pesce ITA Damir Dugonjič SLO Aurimas Valaitis LTU
100 m Breaststroke, Men Sławomir Wolniak POL Edoardo Giorgetti ITA Piotr Gałka POL
200 m Breaststroke, Men Edoardo Giorgetti ITA Sławomir Wolniak POL Luca Pizzini ITA
50 m Butterfly, Men Rafa Múñoz ESP Mario Todorović CRO Dominik Straga CRO
100 m Butterfly, Men Joseph Davide Natullo ITA Mario Todorović CRO Dominik Straga
Yevgeni Lazuka
CRO
BLR
200 m Butterfly, Men Joseph Davide Natullo ITA Gergő Kis HUN Norbert Kovács HUN
200 m Individual Medley, Men Gergő Kis HUN Martin Liivamägi EST Dávid Verrasztó HUN
400 m Individual Medley, Men Gergő Kis HUN Dávid Verrasztó HUN Mateusz Matczak POL
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Spain ESP Poland POL Great Britain GBR
50 m Freestyle, Women Fran Halsall GBR Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED Daria Shemiakina UKR
100 m Freestyle, Women Fran Halsall GBR Ophélie Etienne FRA Nathalie Lindborg SWE
200 m Freestyle, Women Mireia Belmonte ESP Fran Halsall GBR Ophélie Etienne FRA
400 m Freestyle, Women Aurélie Muller FRA Joanna Budzis POL Giulia Bolgiani ITA
800 m Freestyle, Women Yelena Sokolova RUS Giulia Bolgiani ITA Monika Mocnik SLO
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Great Britain GBR Germany GER Russia RUS
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Russia RUS Great Britain GBR Italy ITA
50 m Backstroke, Women Christin Zenner GER Anastasiya Zuyeva RUS Helga Kalicz HUN
100 m Backstroke, Women Anastasiya Zuyeva RUS Lizzie Simmonds GBR Georgia Davies GBR
200 m Backstroke, Women Lizzie Simmonds GBR Anastasiya Zuyeva RUS Oksana Shlapakova RUS
50 m Breaststroke, Women Anna Kuzmicheva RUS Hanna Westrin SWE Luiza Hryniewicz POL
100 m Breaststroke, Women Anna Kuzmicheva RUS Hanna Westrin SWE Luiza Hryniewicz POL
200 m Breaststroke, Women Anna Kuzmicheva RUS Katarzyna Dembniak POL Katalin Bor HUN
50 m Butterfly, Women Lena Celina Hiller GER Lise Soule FRA Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED
100 m Butterfly, Women Eszter Dara HUN Jemma Lowe GBR Ilaria Bianchi ITA
200 m Butterfly, Women Jessica Dickons GBR Jemma Lowe GBR Nina Dittrich AUT
200 m Individual Medley, Women Olga Shulgina RUS Nina Dittrich AUT Eszter Dara HUN
400 m Individual Medley, Women Mireia Belmonte ESP Jessica Dickons GBR Eszter Dara HUN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Russia RUS Hungary HUN France FRA