2010 European Junior Swimming Championships

Host City Helsinki
Country FIN
Held 14 – 18 July 2010
Competitors 114
Countries 20

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 14 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men Medal 16 3
50 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men Medal 20 3
50 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 16 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women Medal 16 3
50 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women Medal 17 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Ukraine UKR 7 5 1 13
2 Germany GER 7 3 4 14
3 Great Britain GBR 5 7 3 15
4 France FRA 5 4 8 17
5 Spain ESP 4 4 0 8
6 Russia RUS 3 2 5 10
7 Hungary HUN 2 2 2 6
8 Italy ITA 1 2 4 7
9 Poland POL 1 2 2 5
10 Sweden SWE 1 1 1 3
11 Luxembourg LUX 1 1 0 2
= Slovenia SLO 1 1 0 2
13 Israel ISR 1 0 2 3
14 Turkey TUR 1 0 1 2
15 Belgium BEL 0 2 2 4
16 Norway NOR 0 2 0 2
17 Denmark DEN 0 1 1 2
= Finland FIN 0 1 1 2
19 Croatia CRO 0 0 2 2
20 Ireland IRL 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
50 m Freestyle, Men Andriy Hovorov UKR Jasper Aerents BEL Clément Mignon FRA
100 m Freestyle, Men Yannick Agnel FRA Mehdy Metella FRA Jasper Aerents BEL
200 m Freestyle, Men Yannick Agnel FRA Andrey Ushakov RUS Daniel Skaaning DEN
400 m Freestyle, Men Yannick Agnel FRA Serhiy Frolov UKR Alfie Howes GBR
800 m Freestyle, Men Ediz Yıldırımer TUR Serhiy Frolov UKR Ward Bauwens BEL
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Serhiy Frolov UKR Ward Bauwens BEL Ediz Yıldırımer TUR
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men France FRA Great Britain GBR Croatia CRO
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men France FRA Great Britain GBR Russia RUS
50 m Backstroke, Men Christian Diener GER Mateusz Zawada POL Philipp Wolf GER
100 m Backstroke, Men Yakov Toumarkin ISR Péter Bernek HUN David Gamburg ISR
200 m Backstroke, Men Péter Bernek HUN Balázs Zámbó HUN Yakov Toumarkin ISR
50 m Breaststroke, Men Anton Lobanov RUS Yaroslav Parakhin UKR Ivan Capan CRO
100 m Breaststroke, Men Anton Lobanov RUS Sverre Næss NOR Christian vom Lehn GER
200 m Breaststroke, Men Christian vom Lehn GER Sverre Næss NOR Flavio Bizzarri ITA
50 m Butterfly, Men Andriy Hovorov UKR Dmitry Pokotylo RUS Mehdy Metella FRA
100 m Butterfly, Men Marcin Cieślak POL Mehdy Metella FRA Bence Biczó HUN
200 m Butterfly, Men Bence Biczó HUN Marcin Cieślak POL Jordan Coelho FRA
200 m Individual Medley, Men Raphaël Stacchiotti LUX Ieuan Lloyd GBR Ganesh Pedurand FRA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Maksym Shemberiev UKR Raphaël Stacchiotti LUX Zsombor Szána HUN
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Russia RUS France FRA Germany GER
50 m Freestyle, Women Nadiya Koba UKR Silke Lippok GER Béryl Gastaldello FRA
100 m Freestyle, Women Silke Lippok GER Mathilde Cini FRA Alizée Merdy FRA
200 m Freestyle, Women Silke Lippok GER Henriette Stenkvist SWE Valeriya Podlesna UKR
400 m Freestyle, Women Henriette Stenkvist SWE Amalie Thomsen DEN Sycerika McMahon IRL
800 m Freestyle, Women Tjaša Oder SLO Claudia Dasca ESP Donata Kilijanska POL
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Claudia Dasca ESP Tjaša Oder SLO Donata Kilijanska POL
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Germany GER Great Britain GBR France FRA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Germany GER Great Britain GBR Italy ITA
50 m Backstroke, Women Emma Saunders GBR Daryna Zevina UKR Mathilde Cini FRA
100 m Backstroke, Women Daryna Zevina UKR Rachele Qualla ITA Karley Mann GBR
200 m Backstroke, Women Karley Mann GBR Daryna Zevina UKR Henriette Stenkvist SWE
50 m Breaststroke, Women Lisa Fissneider ITA Lina Rathsack GER Sara Lougher GBR
100 m Breaststroke, Women Marina García ESP Lisa Fissneider ITA Jenna Laukkanen FIN
200 m Breaststroke, Women Marina García ESP Jenna Laukkanen FIN Anastasiya Sineva RUS
50 m Butterfly, Women Nadiya Koba UKR Silke Lippok GER Darya Tsvetkova RUS
100 m Butterfly, Women Rachael Kelly GBR Judit Ignacio ESP Beatrice Fassone ITA
200 m Butterfly, Women Judit Ignacio ESP Rachael Kelly GBR Alisa Trukhanovich RUS
200 m Individual Medley, Women Sophie Smith GBR Beatriz Gómez ESP Juliane Reinhold GER
400 m Individual Medley, Women Sophie Smith GBR Beatriz Gómez ESP Alessia Polieri ITA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Germany GER Great Britain GBR Russia RUS