1933 International Universities Championships

Host City Torino
Country ITA
Held 7 – 10 September 1933
Competitors 73
Countries 13

International University Games

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
Medley Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 3
Pentathlon Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 2
80 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Women Medal 4 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Women Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Women Medal 3 2

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Italy ITA 9 2 10 21
2 Germany GER 5 6 6 17
3 Hungary HUN 3 1 2 6
4 United States USA 3 1 0 4
5 Great Britain GBR 1 6 1 8
6 Estonia EST 1 4 0 5
7 Finland FIN 1 2 1 4
8 Czechoslovakia TCH 1 0 2 3
9 Sweden SWE 1 0 1 2
10 Argentina ARG 0 1 0 1
= France FRA 0 1 0 1
= New Zealand NZL 0 1 0 1
13 Latvia LAT 0 0 2 2

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Erhard Pflug GER Palle Virtanen FIN Ulderico Di Blas ITA
200 m, Men Andrej Engel TCH Erhard Pflug GER Angelo Ferrario ITA
400 m, Men Ivan Fuqua USA Harry Voigt GER Adolf Metzner GER
800 m, Men Wolfgang Dessecker GER Max Danz GER Umberto Cerati ITA
1,500 m, Men Luigi Beccali ITA Jack Lovelock NZL Wolfgang Dessecker GER
3,000 m, Men Umberto Cerati ITA Joe McCluskey USA Josef Hron TCH
110 m Hurdles, Men John Morriss USA Erwin Wegner GER Corrado Valle ITA
400 m Hurdles, Men Géza Nagy HUN Ralph Kilner Brown GBR Emilio Mori ITA
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Germany GER Italy ITA Czechoslovakia TCH
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Germany GER France FRA Italy ITA
Medley Relay, Men Italy ITA Germany GER Hungary HUN
High Jump, Men Mihály Bodosi HUN Aksel Kuuse EST Nils Bergström SWE
Pole Vault, Men Bo Ljungberg SWE Diego Pojmaevich ARG Riccardo Galetto ITA
Long Jump, Men Nikolai Küttis EST Martti Topelius-Tolamo FIN Hans-Heinrich Sievert GER
Shot Put, Men Risto Kuntsi FIN Arnold Viiding EST Hans-Heinrich Sievert GER
Discus Throw, Men Henri LaBorde USA Arnold Viiding EST Hans-Heinrich Sievert GER
Javelin Throw, Men József Várszegi HUN Gustav Sule EST Gottfried Weimann GER
Pentathlon, Men Hans-Heinrich Sievert GER Wolrad Eberle GER Martti Topelius-Tolamo FIN
100 m, Women Ondina Valla ITA Audrey Brown GBR Claudia Testoni ITA
80 m Hurdles, Women Ondina Valla ITA Claudia Testoni ITA Rózsi Perjés-Pertich HUN
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Italy ITA Great Britain GBR Latvia LAT
High Jump, Women Ondina Valla ITA Kathleen Halsall GBR Violeta Eversa LAT
Long Jump, Women Claudia Testoni ITA Rózsi Perjés-Pertich HUN Ondina Valla ITA
Discus Throw, Women Lydia Bongiovanni ITA VA Booth GBR Sybil Ireland GBR
Javelin Throw, Women Margaret Cox GBR Constance Lee GBR Maria Cosselli ITA