2009 Military World Athletics Championships

Host City Sofia
Country BUL
Held 6 – 13 June 2009
Competitors 92
Countries 23

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men Medal 3 3
200 m Men Medal 3 3
400 m Men Medal 3 2
800 m Men Medal 3 3
1,500 m Men Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men Medal 3 2
10,000 m Men Medal 3 3
110 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 2
400 m Hurdles Men Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men Medal 12 3
High Jump Men Medal 3 3
Pole Vault Men Medal 3 2
Long Jump Men Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men Medal 3 2
Shot Put Men Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Men Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men Medal 3 2
Javelin Throw Men Medal 3 2
100 m Women Medal 3 3
200 m Women Medal 3 2
400 m Women Medal 3 3
800 m Women Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women Medal 3 3
3,000 m Women Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women Medal 3 3
High Jump Women Medal 3 2
Long Jump Women Medal 3 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Poland POL 4 5 2 11
2 Bulgaria BUL 4 2 3 9
3 Italy ITA 3 4 3 10
4 Qatar QAT 3 2 2 7
5 France FRA 2 2 0 4
6 Germany GER 2 1 1 4
7 Belarus BLR 2 0 1 3
8 Netherlands NED 2 0 0 2
9 Brazil BRA 1 2 3 6
10 China CHN 1 2 2 5
11 Algeria ALG 1 2 1 4
12 Morocco MAR 1 1 4 6
13 Slovenia SLO 1 1 0 2
14 Belgium BEL 1 0 2 3
15 Switzerland SUI 1 0 0 1
16 Austria AUT 0 2 0 2
17 Iran IRI 0 1 1 2
18 Burundi BDI 0 1 0 1
= Jordan JOR 0 1 0 1
20 Slovakia SVK 0 0 1 1
= Tunisia TUN 0 0 1 1
= United States USA 0 0 1 1
= Venezuela VEN 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
100 m, Men Samuel Francis QAT Ryan Moseley AUT Emanuele Di Gregorio ITA
200 m, Men Simone Collio ITA Eddy de Lépine FRA Bruno Pacheco BRA
400 m, Men Piotr Klimczak POL Marcin Marciniszyn POL Wallace Daflon Magalhaes Vieira BRA
800 m, Men Bram Som NED Mouhcine El-Amine MAR Sajjad Moradi IRI
1,500 m, Men Abdelkader Bakhtache FRA Samir Khadar ALG Mohamed Hajjaj MAR
5,000 m, Men James Kwalia QAT Essa Ismail Rashed QAT Rabah Aboud ALG
10,000 m, Men Essa Ismail Rashed QAT Abraham Niyonkuru BDI El-Akhdar El-Hachani TUN
110 m Hurdles, Men Gregory Sedoc NED Ji Wei CHN Yin Jing CHN
400 m Hurdles, Men Christian Grossenbacher SUI Thiago Sales BRA Nate Garcia USA
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Abdelkader Hachlaf MAR Rabia Makhloufi ALG Abubaker Ali Kamal QAT
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Brazil BRA Poland POL Belgium BEL
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Algeria ALG Poland POL Brazil BRA
High Jump, Men Artsiom Zaitsau BLR Andrea Bettinelli ITA Peter Horák SVK
Pole Vault, Men Kevin Rans BEL Giorgio Piantella ITA Denis Goossens BEL
Long Jump, Men Yu Zhenwei CHN Mohammad Arzandeh IRI Boris Bozhinov BUL
Triple Jump, Men Momchil Karailiev BUL Ibrahim Aboubaker QAT Mohamed Hamdi Awadh QAT
Shot Put, Men Ralf Bartels GER Miran Vodovnik SLO Andrei Siniakou BLR
Discus Throw, Men Piotr Małachowski POL Musab Ibrahim Al-Momani JOR Giovanni Faloci ITA
Hammer Throw, Men Pavel Krivitsky BLR Marco Lingua ITA Nicola Vizzoni ITA
Javelin Throw, Men Matthias de Zordo GER Mark Frank GER Robert Szpak POL
100 m, Women Inna Eftimova BUL Bettina Müller-Weissina AUT Marika Popowicz POL
200 m, Women Marta Jeschke POL Marika Popowicz POL Inna Eftimova BUL
400 m, Women Libania Grenot ITA Vanya Stambolova BUL Claudia Hoffmann GER
800 m, Women Élodie Guégan FRA Sylwia Ejdys POL Halima Hachlaf MAR
1,500 m, Women Sylwia Ejdys POL Sophie Duarte FRA Nadia Noujani MAR
3,000 m, Women Federica Dal Ri ITA Chen Xiaofang CHN Kaltoum Bouaasayriya MAR
400 m Hurdles, Women Vanya Stambolova BUL Benedetta Ceccarelli ITA Madeleine Rondón VEN
High Jump, Women Venelina Veneva-Mateeva BUL Mirela Demireva BUL Gu Xuan CHN
Long Jump, Women Nina Kolarič SLO Vanessa Seles BRA Petya Dacheva BUL